Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Off Topic

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2011, 09:40 AM   #1
H E X E N
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 464
Posts: 1,924
Homeworld 2 problems on Win7-64bit

Posted this in the *Help and Tips* board as well.

I had this game a long time ago on my old XP machine. Loaned it to someone who loaned it to someone else and eventually it was lost.

I just recently bought the game again and installed it on my machine...

Windows 7 64bit
MSI K9a2 Platinum
4 Gigs OCZ 1066
AMD Phenom II 940 @ 3.5ghz
2X Radeon 4870 in crossfireX

Cards are running the 10.4a preview drivers from AMD

Problems

CTD
The game CTD's every time I try to apply graphical changes. No log, straight to desktop.
I can get around this problem if I apply the changes before manually editing my resolution to 1920x1080. Applying changes afterward results in a CTD.

Horrendous framerate issue
The game is unplayable. It literally takes minutes for the camera to respond to my commands and the animations themselves are choppy. This is at any resolution with any setting.

Things I've tried

Reinstalling the game
Tried running before and after patch 1.1
Tried compatibility modes Windows NT, WinXP SP1, 2 and 3.
Tried running under no compatibility modes
Tried running as administrator
Tried running normal game native 4:3 resolutions
Tried running with multiple video settings on and off

The framerate issue persists regardless of what I do.

If anyone has any info regarding these issues I would be more than grateful. This is such a fantastic game. It would be a shame if I can't get it running on my rig. Basically, I don't want my $15 to be a waste.

My thanks.
H E X E N is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 01:42 PM   #2
MrChris
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Reputation: 4285
Posts: 7,892
hmm strange, because I have ran the game no problems on Win7 with both an Nvidia card and most recently my ATI 4850, I always whack the graphical settings up massively, makes the game look jaw dropping and it still runs great

cant remember but does it have stuff like vsync? could try fiddling with those (there is a text file you can edit with the settings in)

might be something to do with catalyst ai etc, try turning off those enhancements from the drivers
MrChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 01:47 PM   #3
SayaSe
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 336
Posts: 1,264
Try this. http://www.mediafire.com/?za9453wyi5sr1gb
SayaSe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 01:56 PM   #4
trojanrabbit.gg
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 6544
Posts: 1,646
Speaking of Homeworld, does anyone know where one might be able to obtain a copy of those classics these days?
trojanrabbit.gg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 02:06 PM   #5
Anasazi
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2003
Reputation: 31
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by trojanrabbit.gg View Post
Speaking of Homeworld, does anyone know where one might be able to obtain a copy of those classics these days?
Best bet's probably Amazon (though I just looked and holy cow, for a brand new copy it's pretty expensive... Used copies are a lot cheaper), or eBay.

There's a good site, I don't know if I'll get in trouble for this, but www.hotud.org is a good resource for older abandonware games. It might be older than what you're looking for, but the games on there are either not protected by copyright because the original parent company dissolved and the games are so old, or they have links to shops where you can buy them (not guaranteed 100% of the time that they'll have links for either for all games, though).
Anasazi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 02:29 PM   #6
Kahrandras
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
i have the same problem

http://www.politicalmachine.com/arti...bit_works_also

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_Execution_Prevention

dep basically prevents viruses and things from saving themselves in ram to avoid detection and then proceeding to virus your computer

Last edited by Kahrandras: 02-18-2011 at 02:45 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 03:05 PM   #7
H E X E N
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 464
Posts: 1,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by SayaSe View Post
What am I downloading here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by trojanrabbit.gg View Post
Speaking of Homeworld, does anyone know where one might be able to obtain a copy of those classics these days?
I got mine off Amazon for like $15.00 with shipping.

http://www.amazon.com/Homeworld-2-Pc...8066720&sr=8-1
H E X E N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 03:19 PM   #8
SayaSe
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 336
Posts: 1,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by H E X E N View Post
What am I downloading here?
http://www.moddb.com/mods/homeworld2...ommunity-patch

Sorry, wasn't sure where I got it earlier.
SayaSe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 03:21 PM   #9
H E X E N
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 464
Posts: 1,924
Well, this is going to make me look like such an idiot, but thought I'd post the solution anyway.

Sigh... make sure vsync is checked.

Game runs fine. I think I'll go drink now so I can forget about this and hopefully not remember it tomorrow.

My thanks to those who responded. My apologies for what is obviously a mental handicap. I can't name one other game that I own where having vsync enabled or disabled makes a difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SayaSe View Post
http://www.moddb.com/mods/homeworld2...ommunity-patch

Sorry, wasn't sure where I got it earlier.
Heh, might download this anyway. Thanks.

Last edited by H E X E N: 02-18-2011 at 03:24 PM.
H E X E N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 07:49 PM   #10
Kahrandras
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
i'm subscribing to this thread so when i eventually get up the motivation to fix my homeworld 2 install, i can do that

right now, i'm minecrafting
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 01:32 PM   #11
MrChris
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Reputation: 4285
Posts: 7,892
get all the latest patches then google widescreen fixes for it, it will instruct you on which text file needs editing

you then whack up the resolution, you then make sure every setting in the game is at the maximum possible, you then go into your driver settings nvidia/ati and apply the maximum possible eye candy you can

the game is literally jaw dropping in beauty even after all of these years
MrChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 08:23 PM   #12
Kahrandras
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
homeworld 2 update: mine just kind of works now

however, i'm screwed into 1024x768 limit
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 10:10 PM   #13
HotdKai
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 4
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kahrandras View Post
homeworld 2 update: mine just kind of works now

however, i'm screwed into 1024x768 limit
http://www.widescreengamer.com/h/homeworld_2.html
HotdKai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 04:00 PM   #14
Kahrandras
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
so now i have version 1.0

who wants to recommend mods for a totally vanilla install?

i hear warlords is good
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 04:33 PM   #15
MrChris
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Reputation: 4285
Posts: 7,892
I forget the mod I used, but I used to have one that either increased the unit caps massively or had unlimited lol, resources at stupid levels etc ha

would have been fine it it could limit how many shipyards the AI built lol
MrChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Off Topic


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.