Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2011, 10:17 AM   #1
Hive Mind
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Custom resolution?

Is there a way I can customise the resolution( I need it to be 1920x1080)?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 04:06 PM   #2
Sweetz
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 333
Posts: 1,350
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=jedi+academy+widescreen
Sweetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 08:55 PM   #3
E-102 Gamma
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 12
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetz View Post
Well, aren't you so helpful?

OP, I'll assume you're using the Steam version of JA and not a disk version.

Navigate to X:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\jedi academy\GameData\base and create an "autoexec.cfg" if there isn't one already. Open the file and add these lines:

Code:
seta r_mode -1
seta r_customaspect 1
seta r_customwidth 1920
seta r_customheight 1080
Launch the game and see if it worked.
E-102 Gamma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 09:38 PM   #4
cogadh
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 10
Posts: 113
What does that "seta r_customaspect 1" entry do? I didn't do that at all to get widescreen/custom resolutions to work on my game. Also, don't you need to add the fov settings to the config file, otherwise the visuals don't look right?
cogadh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 10:08 AM   #5
E-102 Gamma
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 12
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by cogadh View Post
What does that "seta r_customaspect 1" entry do? I didn't do that at all to get widescreen/custom resolutions to work on my game.
I don't really know, honestly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cogadh View Post
Also, don't you need to add the fov settings to the config file, otherwise the visuals don't look right?
You don't NEED to, but you can. I think it goes up to 100 or 110 before the edges start to become stretched.

The command is "cg_fov", BTW.
E-102 Gamma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 11:53 AM   #6
Hive Mind
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-102 Gamma View Post
Well, aren't you so helpful?

OP, I'll assume you're using the Steam version of JA and not a disk version.

Navigate to X:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\jedi academy\GameData\base and create an "autoexec.cfg" if there isn't one already. Open the file and add these lines:

Code:
seta r_mode -1
seta r_customaspect 1
seta r_customwidth 1920
seta r_customheight 1080
Launch the game and see if it worked.
This was very helpful. Thanks a bunch. But I have one problem, I did the same for the Multiplayer's autoexec.cfg, and it crashes every time I start a match. Any help?
Oh, and have some rep.

Last edited by Hive Mind: 02-26-2011 at 11:55 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 10:49 PM   #7
E-102 Gamma
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 12
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hive Mind View Post
This was very helpful. Thanks a bunch.
You're welcome. Thank you, too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hive Mind View Post
But I have one problem, I did the same for the Multiplayer's autoexec.cfg, and it crashes every time I start a match. Any help?
This is the unfortunate downside to running in a custom resolution; you cannot host a listen server. I have no idea why. It had something to do with the server not being able to set the resolution for the clients or something weird like that.

If you'd like to host a server, or even just play by yourself on an MP map, download and install jampDed, a dedicated server for JA, launch it, and join it yourself. That's how I've overcome this issue.

You can find a download for jampDed here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hive Mind View Post
Oh, and have some rep.
Thanks.
E-102 Gamma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 07:07 AM   #8
Hive Mind
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-102 Gamma View Post
If you'd like to host a server, or even just play by yourself on an MP map, download and install jampDed, a dedicated server for JA, launch it, and join it yourself. That's how I've overcome this issue.

You can find a download for jampDed here.
Alright, I'll try that out soon. Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.