Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > General Steam Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-20-2011, 05:04 PM   #1
jrtolson
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Duplicate product code? Used game.

Im so annoyed at this so if anyone can help, thankyou in advance..

ok i have several steam games, i bought them brand new so i have no problems registering them..

however during the christmas period my little 13 old brother went into a game store and bought me Medieval total war as a present, but not having alot of money he bought me it at a reduced price from the Game trade in shelf..

Now the problem i have is when i try and register the product key, steam pops up a window with "duplicate product code"

how do i get round this? i own a 100% genuine, legal copy of the game and i cannot play it? when i click on "transfer key" it then says stuff about about box and cd scans? and reciepts? i only see the kid twice a year if that?

does anyone know how to bypass steam altogether so i can atleast play the game?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:06 PM   #2
DTKT
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 377
Posts: 2,309
I dont think you even need Steam to play Total War. It's not a Steamworks game.
DTKT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:11 PM   #3
Nekomancer
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 3002
Posts: 16,420
CD key reset processes are only possible if you can provide proof that you are the first owner of that game. Receipts of second hand stores are not eligible.

I would return the game and tell the shop that games that require Steam can't be resold.

Sure, you own a copy of the game, but you don't own the license that's needed to play the game, that is still by the original buyer and can't be transfered.
Nekomancer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:23 PM   #4
Zorlac
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 267
Posts: 3,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTKT View Post
I dont think you even need Steam to play Total War. It's not a Steamworks game.
Empire and napoleon require steam activation.
Zorlac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:43 PM   #5
hollykryten
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTKT View Post
I dont think you even need Steam to play Total War. It's not a Steamworks game.
Wrong. Total War games are Steamworks games.
hollykryten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:45 PM   #6
hollykryten
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zorlac View Post
Empire and napoleon require steam activation.
Yeah even Rome Total War requires steam activation. All of the Total War games do.
hollykryten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:46 PM   #7
Rappi
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollykryten View Post
Wrong. Total War games are Steamworks games.
Wrong. Empire and Napoleon are the only total war games out right now that are steamworks. All others cannot be registered onto steam
Rappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:48 PM   #8
hollykryten
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nekomancer View Post
CD key reset processes are only possible if you can provide proof that you are the first owner of that game. Receipts of second hand stores are not eligible.

I would return the game and tell the shop that games that require Steam can't be resold.

Sure, you own a copy of the game, but you don't own the license that's needed to play the game, that is still by the original buyer and can't be transfered.
I thought he would just need to provide proof of purchase which he should have if it was bought from a game shop. The person who previously had it activated on his account would probably get his account disabled though.
hollykryten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:48 PM   #9
DTKT
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 377
Posts: 2,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rappi View Post
Wrong. Empire and Napoleon are the only total war games out right now that are steamworks. All others cannot be registered onto steam
Pretty much this.

The OP seems to be talking about Total War 2, which to the best of my knowledge, doesnt require Steam to play.
DTKT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:50 PM   #10
hollykryten
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rappi View Post
Wrong. Empire and Napoleon are the only total war games out right now that are steamworks. All others cannot be registered onto steam
Not quite. Take this for example. All of the past and current Total War games are Steamworks

http://www.greenmangaming.com/games/...-gold-edition/

http://www.greenmangaming.com/games/...-gold-edition/

http://www.greenmangaming.com/games/...artm-shogun-2/
hollykryten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:50 PM   #11
Rappi
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollykryten View Post
I thought he would just need to provide proof of purchase which he should have if it was bought from a game shop. The person who previously had it activated on his account would probably get his account disabled though.
Wrong again. The key is forever tied to the first account it is registered in. You cannot change CD-keys at all.
Rappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:51 PM   #12
hollykryten
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTKT View Post
Pretty much this.

The OP seems to be talking about Total War 2, which to the best of my knowledge, doesnt require Steam to play.
Total War 2 requires Steam to activate and play.

http://www.greenmangaming.com/games/...artm-shogun-2/
hollykryten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:52 PM   #13
sciss0rz
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Reputation: 1980
Posts: 8,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollykryten View Post
Total War 2 requires Steam to activate and play.

http://www.greenmangaming.com/games/...artm-shogun-2/
Medieval II: Total War and Total War: Shogun 2 are not the same game.
sciss0rz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:54 PM   #14
hollykryten
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by sciss0rz View Post
Medieval II: Total War and Total War: Shogun 2 are not the same game.
In any case every Total War game requires Steam. So the OP has no other recourse other then to contact Steam support and see what can be done about it.
hollykryten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2011, 05:54 PM   #15
Rappi
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollykryten View Post
Total War 2 requires Steam to activate and play.

http://www.greenmangaming.com/games/...artm-shogun-2/
Total war 2 is not shogun 2. Shogun, Medieval, and Rome were out before steam was open to third party so they could not have been steam works games, seeing how steam works was not out at the time of release. Shogun 2 is steam works and it isn't even out yet. I'm not 100% sure on Medieval 2 but I'm almost sure it wasn't a steam works game. I do not believe steam works was out in 2005
Rappi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > General Steam Discussion


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.