Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Total War: SHOGUN 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2011, 09:56 PM   #16
Coopz
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 25
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steed123 View Post
AA would make so many computers weep that CA probably thought it best to leave it out for now, to avoid even greater torrents of "my computer just melted, and I only got 5fps before the fire started".
QFT, they normally disable the stuff that cripples pc's in their demos.
Coopz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 04:09 AM   #17
RobCivicCRX
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 18
Posts: 341
I put transparancy aa on 8x, normal aa on 8x(forced through ncp) and it does make it look better, with no real hit in performance.

The only time it slowed down was if I had the camera pointed at all the dead bodies move slightly to the left or right or whatever and back to smooth.
RobCivicCRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 11:41 AM   #18
RedBasti
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by gustero View Post
AA isn't an option in the demo, to keep the size of it down. It'll be an option in the full game.

This is according to the official forums over at http://forums.totalwar.com
Yeahhh.....

Empire: TW and Napoleon: TW still have a lot of unresolved technical problems. Most of them are related to AA and other grafic-options. As far as I know and see it is still the same engine working in the background, which may look very good but has none the less many flaws.

So I really don't care what CA says on their forums. Don't get me wrong: they make good games but the also know how to disappoint. I don’t really see how AA affects the size of the demo. And if the size does matter, why keep a high definition intro in it, which uses 1,3 GB of your hdd-space? Sorry but I have to guess that Shogun 2 will ship with technical difficulties. After all: it is a Total War game.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 12:43 PM   #19
wonderboy2402
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 58
Posts: 1,058
Demo is a demo. Demo has features disabled...
wonderboy2402 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 12:48 PM   #20
RedBasti
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderboy2402 View Post
Demo is a demo. Demo has features disabled...
Ok. Please make a list of 3d-game-demos without AA. I think it will be pretty short.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 12:58 PM   #21
Cottonbud1
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 74
Posts: 607
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBasti View Post
Ok. Please make a list of 3d-game-demos without AA. I think it will be pretty short.
If it weren't AA you'd be complaining about excess use of colours. Get something else to think about and stop whining about the littlest of problems.
Cottonbud1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 01:12 PM   #22
RedBasti
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I could complain about other problems but this is a topic about AA. As i said before the missing AA indicates technical problems in the full game. I bet on March 15th forums will be flooded with complaints about technical problems.

You can call it "whining" all day long. The missing AA is odd, it really is.

In addition to this post please read this:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...1&postcount=74
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 02:21 PM   #23
nightside187
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 219
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonutGrunt View Post
Like a GTS 450 could handle even 2xAA in this game
I doubt u can run AA whit this hardware ...
nightside187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 11:27 PM   #24
zombieh
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 6
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonutGrunt View Post
Like a GTS 450 could handle even 2xAA in this game
are gts 450's really that bad? i have 2 sli'd in my machine and i get some very minor artifacting occasionally.
zombieh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 12:45 PM   #25
gustero
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBasti View Post
Yeahhh.....

Empire: TW and Napoleon: TW still have a lot of unresolved technical problems. Most of them are related to AA and other grafic-options. As far as I know and see it is still the same engine working in the background, which may look very good but has none the less many flaws.

So I really don't care what CA says on their forums. Don't get me wrong: they make good games but the also know how to disappoint. I don’t really see how AA affects the size of the demo. And if the size does matter, why keep a high definition intro in it, which uses 1,3 GB of your hdd-space? Sorry but I have to guess that Shogun 2 will ship with technical difficulties. After all: it is a Total War game.
Did my post say anything about technical issues on release day? I'm just passing along what I read.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 11:14 PM   #26
Death Knell
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Well the option for anti-aliasing is there so I cant see it not being included in the game. Remember if the game was finished now why wouldnt they have released it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 04:22 AM   #27
wonderpookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 33
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Death Knell View Post
Well the option for anti-aliasing is there so I cant see it not being included in the game. Remember if the game was finished now why wouldnt they have released it?
Yea I see that option there now too! It wasn't before when I first DLed and played the game! I guess it updated at some point!

Awesome.
wonderpookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 02:42 AM   #28
NovaBlack
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 17
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by gustero View Post
AA isn't an option in the demo, to keep the size of it down. It'll be an option in the full game.

This is according to the official forums over at http://forums.totalwar.com

AA doesnt affect the game size...

Its a realtime algorithm for smoothing jaggies by sampling multiple pixels over an area....

The game assets (textures etc) dont change.
NovaBlack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 07:08 AM   #29
gustero
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaBlack View Post
AA doesnt affect the game size...

Its a realtime algorithm for smoothing jaggies by sampling multiple pixels over an area....

The game assets (textures etc) dont change.

That makes sense. I was merely repeating what I read.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 09:50 AM   #30
Dazzled
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 337
Posts: 1,620
Just let this thread die already. Developers said there will be AA in the final game, wait till it comes out and then complain if it isn't working well.
Dazzled is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Total War: SHOGUN 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.