Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Command & Conquer series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2011, 02:51 PM   #1
valkyze
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
How to get online on Command & Conquer 3: Tiberium Wars (and maybe Kane's Wrath)

So I've seen a lot of people (including myself) have had problems logging in and being able to play online on Tiberium Wars and Kane's Wrath.

The solution to the problem is to simply contact EA support.

I recommend that you create a new email and register a new EA master account to deal with the issue. This is because if you have tried fixing the issue by yourself, by for example registering on the commandandconquer.com website, it may cause problems for the support agent helping you. I registered a new EA account to deal with this issue, and overall I think it helped avoid a lot of problems and confusion.

This is how you should go about contacting EA Customer Support.

Go to EA Customer Support and login. Select your relevant product, platform PC (duh), and for the category fields select "Account/Registration" and "User ID/Password Help" (I selected "Product Registration" but got put through to another department, which I suspect was the User ID/Password Help department. You will now see a "Chat with a Customer Support Agent Now" option appear. In the question field put in "I currently have no Online ID set for Command & Conquer". You will then be put in a queue, but do not fret! Have patience and you will be rewarded.

You will the be in contact with an EA support agent who can help you with your problems like agent "Smith" did with me!

You can view the complete support chatlog here:

Quote:
[01:42:19 PM] 'Robgard' has joined the chat.
[01:42:38 PM] 2373791197: I am having a lot of trouble trying to get online on command and conquer tiberium wars
[01:42:56 PM] 2373791197: i bought the game through Steam, and as a result, i do not have an online id created
[01:43:06 PM] 2373791197: which means i cannot go online at the moment
[01:43:24 PM] Robgard: May I know the platform you are playing the game on?
[01:43:30 PM] 2373791197: PC
[01:43:57 PM] Robgard: I would suggest that you try temporarily disabling any firewalls you have running on your system: -

• Software firewalls can simply be turned off, usually by right clicking on the icons near your clock and selecting "Close" or "Exit".

• Hardware firewalls should be bypassed by going from the computer directly to your modem, skipping any router you may have.
[01:44:36 PM] 2373791197: that isnt the problem, the problem isnt that i cant connect to the servers, its that i cant actually login
[01:44:54 PM] 2373791197: because i have no online id created
[01:45:21 PM] 2373791197: ive read you can create an online id by registering on the commandandconquer.com website
[01:45:38 PM] 2373791197: but when i try to register, it says that my email is already registered
[01:45:49 PM] 2373791197: and when i try to log in, it says that my email is not registered
[01:46:13 PM] Robgard: Are you from UK?
[01:46:16 PM] 2373791197: yes i am
[01:46:29 PM] Robgard: Unfortunately, you have been connected to the wrong department for your query. But don’t worry; I am going to transfer it to the correct department, so that they can have a look into the matter. Please stay online as they will get back to you.
[01:46:40 PM] 2373791197: okay, thank you very much Robgard
[01:46:55 PM] Robgard: Welcome.
[01:47:05 PM] 'Robgard' disconnected ('Dequeued by Rule').
[01:47:11 PM] Hi, my name is Smith. How may I help you?
[01:47:24 PM] 2373791197: hey smith
[01:47:40 PM] Smith: Hello, please allow me a moment while I go through the chat so far.
[01:47:40 PM] 2373791197: the problem is that i cannot play online on command and conquer tiberium wars
[01:47:49 PM] 2373791197: ahh, okay
[01:49:53 PM] Smith: Please provide me the serial code of the game and the e-mail address with which you are trying to register it.
[01:50:15 PM] 2373791197: if by serial code you mean product key, here it is: [REMOVED]
[01:50:25 PM] 2373791197: the email address is: [REMOVED]
[01:51:33 PM] Smith: Thanks please wait while I investigate your issue.
[01:51:38 PM] 2373791197: okay
[01:51:48 PM] 2373791197: thank you for your help so far
[02:02:21 PM] Smith: Sorry for a long wait. Please login in with account name "[REMOVED]" and e-mail address "[REMOVED]" in order to access your online features of command and conquer tiberium wars. If you need to retrieve the password for this account, please visit https://profile.ea.com and click on forgot password link.
[02:02:45 PM] 2373791197: thank you for the help!
[02:02:47 PM] 2373791197: quick question
[02:02:55 PM] 2373791197: so how would i now go about creating an online id?
[02:02:57 PM] Smith: sure
[02:03:05 PM] 2373791197: or is "[REMOVED]" my online id?
[02:03:12 PM] Smith: yes
[02:03:28 PM] Smith: "[REMOVED]" is your online ID
[02:03:29 PM] 2373791197: so when i log in, i will enter [REMOVED] for both my ea account AND my online id?
[02:03:40 PM] Smith: yes
[02:03:52 PM] Smith: Please check and I'm here with you.
[02:03:55 PM] 2373791197: okay, thank you for all of your help, it is greatly appreciated!
[02:03:59 PM] 2373791197: okay i'll try now
[02:06:50 PM] 2373791197: okay, so i entered "[REMOVED]" for both my EA account name and my online ID, yet im getting an invalid password error
[02:07:17 PM] 2373791197: and i event went on the link provided to change my password, and i entered the same password and it worked
[02:07:20 PM] Smith: please put [REMOVED], but change it as soon as possible
[02:07:58 PM] 2373791197: yes! it work! thank you so much smith ! greatly appreciated
[02:08:20 PM] Smith: Your welcome. but change it as soon as possible
[02:08:28 PM] 2373791197: i'll change it now
[02:08:34 PM] Smith: Is there anything further I may assist you with today?
[02:08:38 PM] 2373791197: can i stay on chat incase it messes up?
[02:08:47 PM] 2373791197: because like i said, i entered my original password and it wouldnt work
[02:09:49 PM] Smith: Change the present password into your original one by following the step in the link here: https://profile.ea.com
[02:10:21 PM] 2373791197: i changed it back to the original one and it declined it again
[02:10:48 PM] Smith: Okay please wait while I check it
[02:15:54 PM] Smith: Please go to https://profile.ea.com/myprofile.do and change your password from here
[02:16:59 PM] 2373791197: the same thing still happens
[02:17:20 PM] 2373791197: if i have to be honest, i think there may be a bug with the change password system
[02:17:49 PM] 2373791197: as when i change it, it gives me invalid password, yet when you changed it to [REMOVED] it worked straight away
[02:20:39 PM] Smith: I have sent an e-mail to your e-mail account "[REMOVED]", please check your inbox and reset your password from there.
[02:22:11 PM] 2373791197: i'm still getting an invalid password error -.-
[02:22:41 PM] Smith: have you reset your password?
[02:22:46 PM] 2373791197: by the way, sorry if i seem a nuisance, im grateful for all of the help ive received so far
[02:23:55 PM] 2373791197: yes, i reset it through https://www.ea.com/profile instead of https://profile.ea.com/myprofile.do?locale=en_GB& yet i still get the same 'invalid password' error
[02:26:24 PM] Smith: Please login to www.pogo.com with your account "[REMOVED]" and password [REMOVED]
[02:26:37 PM] Smith: Then go to my account. it is on upper side
[02:26:48 PM] Smith: it will ask for password again
[02:27:15 PM] Smith: Put [REMOVED] then Click on edit password
[02:27:24 PM] Smith: You will be able to edit your password
[02:27:51 PM] 2373791197: aha!
[02:27:54 PM] 2373791197: yes it worked!
[02:28:13 PM] Smith: Now enjoy you game!!!!
[02:28:20 PM] 2373791197: thank you very much!
[02:28:30 PM] Smith: Thank you for your participation in the EA Games Chat Support.
[02:28:39 PM] Smith: Also, We would greatly appreciate your time taking to complete the survey which you will receive in your email.
[02:29:06 PM] 2373791197: i think you might want to take it to higher authority, the issue that the change password feature on the profile pages on the ea websites is bugged (it may very well be for many other people aswell)
[02:29:12 PM] 2373791197: i wil do so straight away!
[02:29:20 PM] Smith: It was my pleasure assisting you.

Take care, Bye!
[02:30:07 PM] '2373791197' disconnected ('Concluded by Agent').
I sort of sucked up to the agent(s) so they didn't get hacked off with me and QQ.

Basically, the agent registered my product key to my EA account (because you cannot do that yourself anymore), created my online ID, and helped me change my password as it seems the change password options on both of the profile viewers on the website are bugged, so I had to change it via pogo.com.

As a result, I AM NOW ONLINE!

Last edited by valkyze: 02-25-2011 at 02:54 PM.
valkyze is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 03:18 PM   #2
Blazer71
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 37
Posts: 696
That is weird. It must be for people who have the Steam version. I never had to go to commandandconquer.com website to register my game ( I have the retail version ). I went to EA to register it. Matter of fact, and this is very strange, for me. I had to use my username and password from EA forums so I could play Zero Hour, C&C 3 TW and KW online.

Glad to hear that someone at EA was able to help you and get you going. That's not to common coming from EA.

Last edited by Blazer71: 02-25-2011 at 03:20 PM.
Blazer71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 03:21 PM   #3
valkyze
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blazer71 View Post
That is weird. It must be for people who have the Steam version. I never had to go to commandandconquer.com website to register my game ( I have the retail version ). I went to EA to register it. Matter of fact, and this is very strange, for me. I had to use my username and password from EA forums so I could play Zero Hour, C&C 3 TW and KW online.

Glad to hear that someone at EA was able to help you and get you going. That's not to common coming from EA.
Registration was probably a lot different back then.

As far as I know (what i've read), when you install C&C3 via CD, you have to create an online ID during installation.
valkyze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 03:54 PM   #4
Dolemitexp
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 14
Posts: 63
ARGGGGHHH!!!! I hate when games have overly difficult means of getting online. I tried doing what you posted but it isn't working well.... Honestly if I had paid more that $5 for this I'd be jarateed...lol
Dolemitexp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 07:20 PM   #5
valkyze
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dolemitexp View Post
ARGGGGHHH!!!! I hate when games have overly difficult means of getting online. I tried doing what you posted but it isn't working well.... Honestly if I had paid more that $5 for this I'd be jarateed...lol
What happened for you?
valkyze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 02:49 PM   #6
alienkid
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 91
I had a chat with an agent but they made me make a new EAID! So now I can't have the forum name I want!

Last edited by alienkid: 03-02-2011 at 02:12 PM.
alienkid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 03:45 PM   #7
Heiland
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 7
Posts: 260
damn i wish i had read this thread before i wasted 3 Euro. The issue is still there and none at EA can fix it for me :/
Heiland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 12:25 PM   #8
Sniper_John_Uk
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Reputation: 1
Posts: 134
Little post from me, I had success by going here

https://activate.ea.com/activategame.do

Had to create a 'classic' persona, but that's fine
Sniper_John_Uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 09:40 AM   #9
Bererengar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sniper_John_Uk View Post
Little post from me, I had success by going here

https://activate.ea.com/activategame.do

Had to create a 'classic' persona, but that's fine
That did the trick! Thank you so much for your help!
Bererengar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 04:54 AM   #10
RedSpade
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 22
in order to get online in Kane's Wrath I have to create a 'classic' account? I can't use my origin account like i did with Red Alert 3?
RedSpade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 02:24 PM   #11
Nthrax66
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 26
The product code submitted is already used ??
lol who stole my key from steam
Nthrax66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Command & Conquer series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.