Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Total War: SHOGUN 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-18-2011, 08:10 PM   #1
NomadicPancakes
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 1
Posts: 105
Shogun 2 won't start.. suddenly

I try to launch the app via Steam interface or the executable, and the process tries to start then just dies. No error, nothing.

Help?
NomadicPancakes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 08:15 AM   #2
ukrainik
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
same problem.
BUMP!
ukrainik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 08:39 AM   #3
Medium_Rare
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 183
Posts: 2,137
Maybe they released another fail patch this morning... I'm at work so I can't really check. I hope its resolved by the time I get off though.
Medium_Rare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 08:39 AM   #4
Klaw 2
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
same here,

i klick on the game icon then i get a message saying "preparing to launch Total war shogun 2..."
It then (wuickly) disapears and nothing happens...
What should i do?
Klaw 2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 08:58 AM   #5
Medium_Rare
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 183
Posts: 2,137
Be patient

If it is a patching issue they'll get it resolved. Not much you can do except wait.
Medium_Rare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 01:44 PM   #6
Hellenos
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
solved the problem

I had the same problem but I solved it. This is what you should do:
  1. Go to you Library
  2. rightclick Total War: Shogun 2
  3. Click properties
  4. Click on the local files tab
  5. Click on the Verify integrity of game cache button
This will check if the files of the game correct. In my case it downloaded an additional 2-3 GB of data after the verification. Afterwards I could play again.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 03:57 PM   #7
twiddle
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 77
same problem here but intregrity does not work...its totally on there end i think some fat guy stepped on a cord by accident and cant fix it so he is taking a long lunch break
twiddle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 04:14 PM   #8
cobaltphoenix
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'll throw my name on top of the complaints!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 01:31 AM   #9
ukrainik
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
I tried to run Shogun 2 demo and Napoleon demo and have the same problem. THe game just doesn't start at all!?

I'm running Windows 7
INTEL i5 CPU 2.67 Ghz x2
4 RAM
Nvidia 470

No problems with any other game.
ukrainik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 04:53 AM   #10
mathague
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have a ticket with Steam support who suggest (along with the integrity verification actions mentioned above) this help page http://support.steampowered.com/kb_a...6218-USFX-5568

Needless to say, it didn't work for me but I hope it will be good for someone
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 09:39 AM   #11
Klaw 2
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
i got it fixed now i did a defragment cache files,

Go to you Library
rightclick Total War: Shogun 2
Click properties
Click on the local files tab
Click on the defragment cache files button
Klaw 2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 09:02 PM   #12
ukrainik
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Klaw 2 View Post
i got it fixed now i did a defragment cache files,

Go to you Library
rightclick Total War: Shogun 2
Click properties
Click on the local files tab
Click on the defragment cache files button
Does not work no matter how many times I've done it. All the other games work fine on steam
ukrainik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 09:19 PM   #13
Kingplayer1080
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
ukrainik is right, it doesn't work. I've had this problem on another game and that process fixed it up like that. This game is impossible, updating video card drivers, windows drivers, direct x drivers does nothing, verifing the cache does nothing, defragging game cache does nothing, reinstalling the game does nothing.

I don't know how often this occurs but obviously it's not common judging by the reviews so I'm skeptical on CA developing a patch for this.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 03:30 AM   #14
Hliey
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 9
Posts: 76
I get a similar sort of thing, though my game loads but just gets stuck on the first screen that appears and does nothing. It doesn't say that the game's not responding or anything either.
Hliey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 03:39 AM   #15
Senag2
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same problem here, I try to run the game I get a black screen with the mouse wheel loading for a while then it freezes. I have only been able to run it once since I bought it.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Total War: SHOGUN 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.