Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-20-2011, 11:06 AM   #1
hellboy_1991
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 38
Posts: 650
GTA IV Won't let me edit Video settings

So yeah, I bought the GTA IV + Episodes pack back in Christmas on the Steam sale.

I downloaded GTA IV today on Steam, I opened it, activated it via GFWL, and I realized the game was running at 800x600 56Hz

I went into the Video settings, and it won't let me change anything...

So yeah, I'm stuck on lowest settings and 800x600 resolution...

Did this happen to anyone else? How did you manage to fix it?

Also, when I try to go into the episodes, it asks me to redeem my code or buy it via GFWl, I click on redeem my code, and it gives me an error...

What should I do?
hellboy_1991 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 12:58 PM   #2
HubCAp_
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 10
Posts: 77
For the Episodes you have to launch it separately through steam. The ingame menu is only for the DLC version if you bought it through GFWL. Yes you have to install another 15gb to play episodes.
HubCAp_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 01:03 PM   #3
hellboy_1991
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 38
Posts: 650
That sucks, I thought it was all together

What about the Video settings? Can't seem to be able to change them at all....
hellboy_1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 01:43 PM   #4
Neithan
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 48
Posts: 310
What are your system speccs?

In the GTA4 video settings you can see how much memory your graphic card has, and how much of it is used by the game, and when changing the settings would need more memory than actually available, you cannot change the setting at all.

So without any knowledge of your system, I would say that you just have a weak video card (perhaps integrated) or some driver-issue/bug leading to gta4 not detecting your video memory correctly.
I guess a card with only 256mb would get you stuck with 800x600 as maximum resolution.
Neithan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 01:46 PM   #5
hellboy_1991
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 38
Posts: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neithan View Post
What are your system speccs?

In the GTA4 video settings you can see how much memory your graphic card has, and how much of it is used by the game, and when changing the settings would need more memory than actually available, you cannot change the setting at all.

So without any knowledge of your system, I would say that you just have a weak video card (perhaps integrated) or some driver-issue/bug leading to gta4 not detecting your video memory correctly.
I guess a card with only 256mb would get you stuck with 800x600 as maximum resolution.
Here is what I get:

http://i1112.photobucket.com/albums/...3-20_00001.jpg

Here's a thread I opened at Overclock.net:

http://www.overclock.net/pc-games/97...ck-lowest.html

My system is more than cappable of maxing out this game, it's not short in Vram...

Here are my specs:

i7 2600k @ 5Ghz HT
4Gb 1600Mhz CL7
x2 Sapphire HD6970 2Gb

There must be something going on with the game, I'm only using 202MB of vRAM and it won't let me go above that for some reason... why?
hellboy_1991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2011, 02:25 PM   #6
Neithan
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 48
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellboy_1991 View Post
x2 Sapphire HD6970 2Gb

There must be something going on with the game, I'm only using 202MB of vRAM and it won't let me go above that for some reason... why?
As stated in a lot of threads before, gta4 has a problem concerning SLI/X-Fire, only way to get around this afaik is deactivating crossfire and playing only with one card, you should be able to max out everything with one HD6970 2Gb.
Neithan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2011, 07:55 PM   #7
RED-FROG
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 36
Posts: 347
-norestrictions
would be the commandline you need.
However, when I want to use two 6970s I THINK the framerate is worse than with a single card (just very quickly tested).
Or at least it adds bad stuttering because the Crossfire profile is bad/does not exist. The game has very little GPU usage overall.
RED-FROG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 12:44 AM   #8
aboveyou
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 45
Posts: 1,211
this happens when you do -safemode in commandline.txt, but i dont know what else could cause it.
aboveyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 11:21 AM   #9
fear619
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Same thing here, forbidden version worked just fine.
I bougt GTA pack on xmas sale and i have same problem with mine
sapphire 7950oc
luckily -norestricition thing work just fine.
funny thing how legal stuff not working the way i wont it.
fear619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 06:36 PM   #10
Jetro89
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 7
Posts: 157
Thanks, adding -norestrictions in the command line works.

Weird though, that it whinges about the performance being maxed out when I have Intel Core i7 2670QM 2,2 GHz
8GB RAM SO-DIMM DDR3 1333 MHz
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560M 3072 MB.
Jetro89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 07:05 PM   #11
Razorbak86
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 429
Posts: 779
For the benefit of future readers who might stumble into this thread via search engine, this problem is caused by a known memory bug in GTA IV. The suggested workaround for Steam users is to add -nomemrestrict -norestrictions as command line parameters when launching the game.

See the technical support memo from Rockstar Games (below) for more details.

http://support.rockstargames.com/ent...-as-under-spec
Razorbak86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 05:14 PM   #12
Jetro89
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 7
Posts: 157
Razorbak, thanks. That really helped adding the -nomemrestrict (I already had the other one). It was complaining that I could not have high resolution etc. enabled, and the game really was laggy, but after adding that I could turn up the graphics a notch all over the board!
Jetro89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 05:26 PM   #13
Razorbak86
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 429
Posts: 779
You're welcome. Since this thread has had over 10,000 views already, I thought it was worth mentioning. Glad it helped.
Razorbak86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 09:29 PM   #14
tmerrilin
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Thanks, I had the same problem. The -nomemrestrict -norestrictions fixed it.

It did just crash on me after 2 hours of play, though.
tmerrilin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.