Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Killing Floor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2011, 11:16 AM   #1
Matthew_rs7
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Opening ports for Killing Floor?

Hello,

I know this will be a really noob question.

When I go to 'Host Game', Killing floor tells me to make sure the following ports:

7707 UDP
7708 UDP
7717 UDP
28852 TCP, UDP
8075 TCP
20560 TCP, UDP

When I try to create a game, my friend can't joing let alone no other players join.

I am using Windows Firewall in Windows 7, I opened up all the ports, but the problem still persists.

Is there something I am missing?
Matthew_rs7 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 12:05 PM   #2
Orade
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 60
Posts: 676
You may have to make a rule in your firewall that allows KF to access the internet, and try reforwarding the ports just in case.

portforward.com is handy if you need it
Orade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 01:05 PM   #3
Matthew_rs7
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
I also went into my firewall and added the ports, I also went into that .ini file and changed that code line to True since it was set to False. But it still won't work
Matthew_rs7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 01:53 PM   #4
Zoridium JackL
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 178
Posts: 1,727
what is your router?
Zoridium JackL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 04:45 PM   #5
Matthew_rs7
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
I have the D-Link DIR-632
Matthew_rs7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 12:39 PM   #6
Brutis_Buckeye
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 388
Posts: 2,832
Yeah im having issues with this too
Brutis_Buckeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 12:45 PM   #7
Fenrakk101
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 20
Posts: 293
Make sure you are using the right TCP/UDP properties.

7707 UDP/IP (Game Port)
7708 UDP/IP (Query Port)
7717 UDP/IP (GameSpy Query Port)
28852 TCP/IP and UDP (Allows your Server to Connect to the Master Server Browser)
8075 TCP/IP (Port set via ListenPort that your WebAdmin will run on)
20560 UDP/IP (Steam Port)

If one is supposed to be UDP and you set it to TCP (or vice versa) you won't be able to connect. Note that 28852 requires both settings open.

Also, you have to do this in your ROUTER settings, not your FIREWALL settings. Your router is accessed by typing a specific IP into your browser; try www.portforward.com for more specific tutorials. You also need to have a static IP set up (which the site will also help you with).

Last edited by Fenrakk101: 11-10-2012 at 02:17 PM.
Fenrakk101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 02:09 PM   #8
Maverick
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Reputation: 544
Posts: 2,849
You need to forward ports in your router as well.
Maverick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 02:18 PM   #9
Fenrakk101
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 20
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick View Post
You need to forward ports in your router as well.
Edited the information into my own post. I played a lot of Minecraft and Terraria in my day, so I forgot there may be some people who aren't aware that you need a static IP.
Fenrakk101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 04:01 PM   #10
chairsgotoschoo
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 252
Posts: 2,209
first things first there is a difference in opening and forwarding opening is through you pc forwarding is your router (there are more differences)
if it wants you to open them then look up a tutorial on how cause i cant remember much but i think you need a static ip in both
chairsgotoschoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 04:15 PM   #11
Fenrakk101
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 20
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by chairsgotoschoo View Post
first things first there is a difference in opening and forwarding opening is through you pc forwarding is your router (there are more differences)
if it wants you to open them then look up a tutorial on how cause i cant remember much but i think you need a static ip in both
Killing Floor requires you to FORWARD ports, just like Minecraft. You need a static IP to do it. See my first post (a few posts up).
Fenrakk101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 04:25 PM   #12
chairsgotoschoo
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 252
Posts: 2,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fenrakk101 View Post
Killing Floor requires you to FORWARD ports, just like Minecraft. You need a static IP to do it. See my first post (a few posts up).
yeah i was just clearing that up lots of people think they are the same or get the mixed up easiest way to remember is forward is on the router open is for the computer
chairsgotoschoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Killing Floor


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.