Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Garry's Mod

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-22-2011, 10:00 AM   #1
Kuraimano
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 46
Developer Console won't open

Hello everyone and thanks in advance for your help

While playing GMod, me and a friend of mine who bought it along with me are unable to open the console in game, this seems really odd.

The "Enable Developer Console" is on of course, at first i thought it was a matter of keys, in fact i am not american and i do not have a "~" key on my keyboard, so i looked up for possible solutions and i found the most obvious ones: manually change the key bound to the console command by editing the text file in the game folder, which i did trying different key and making sure not to use any that was already in use (tried many things, F11, "o", "j", whatever).

This didn't work once, then i found out on the GMod Wiki that it is possibile to edit the "launch options" from one's Steam library, tried to type in +bind <key you wish to use here> "toggleconsole", of course without mistyping or anything of the sort, and still the console won't open.

I'm sorry if this problem has already been brought up and eventually solved, i tried searching for other topics on the matter with no success.

Help!

Note: on the other Source games such as HL and TF2 i am perfectly able to open the console with said methods
Kuraimano is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 02:34 PM   #2
sporeguy
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 19
Posts: 1,100
make sure you enabled console, it is somewhare in keyboard options
sporeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 01:17 PM   #3
Kuraimano
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by sporeguy View Post
make sure you enabled console, it is somewhare in keyboard options
make sure to read posts before replying.
Kuraimano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 01:21 PM   #4
Zekiran
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 5268
Posts: 22,459
You might check over in the HL2 section about the keyboard thing, it's not often that there's a non-english keyboard involved over there, but I seem to recall a similar thing now that I think on it.

Maybe do a search for "keyboard" "foreign" "dev" or something? Without that ~ key, it's got to be bound to SOMETHING. But being an American using a standard QWERTY keyboard, I really can't help you there.
Zekiran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 03:23 PM   #5
Kuraimano
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 46
in the end i solved the issue by typing "-console" instead of all that line i mentioned in the startup settings on steam library.

thanks anyway, though this is kinda a temporary solution, i would still like to be able to bind it to a key instead of using this method.
Kuraimano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 09:13 PM   #6
darkness_2
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I'm not sure but you could try:

bind p -console

I have no clue if it will work but it's worth a shot. Replace p with the key you want.
darkness_2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:29 PM   #7
sporeguy
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 19
Posts: 1,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuraimano View Post
make sure to read posts before replying.
sorry, its hard posting and reading when you re on a wii
sporeguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Garry's Mod


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.