Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Crysis series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2011, 03:12 PM   #1
BloodyIron
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 12
Posts: 644
Red face Can't play MultiPlayer

First off the game never ing recognizes my CD key, but lets me play multiplayer.

I try to enter the key and click on multiplayer, then the game quits out with an error:

"CryEngine Error" (title)

Red X: "deleting reference counter object twice"

This has NEVER worked after the multiple tries ive done in the last 2 days.

Anyone know a fix? I sure hope Crytek is listening to this forum.
BloodyIron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 03:20 PM   #2
ZeroV0
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 0
Posts: 44
I agree I've been trying for an extended period of time. I have yet to log in to my account through Crysis 2 but at the mycrysis.com website i can log in. Please fix this issue as it stated on the website and ingame that the ID is able to be used in both locations.
ZeroV0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 07:09 PM   #3
BloodyIron
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 12
Posts: 644
Bump, this needs to get fixed.
BloodyIron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 07:30 PM   #4
Vladimir356
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 9
Posts: 13
Same problem here, tried everything, 2 Different PC, reinstall windows, Directx/vcredist/graphics driver, etc...

NOTHING WORKS.
Vladimir356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 07:42 PM   #5
marsson
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 49
Posts: 877
I spent nearly 40 minutes in a crazy chat on a full server. It didn't work for anyone, neither did any of the other servers seem to work...
marsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 10:07 PM   #6
Badtaz_
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
same thing here and have the retail version ive tryed everything i can think of and still nothing
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 12:14 AM   #7
TrAv3|
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
Man I'm having this problem too! Its been 3 days and theres no fix or solution to it yet!
TrAv3| is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 12:58 AM   #8
Martan
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 69
Posts: 626
I think they will patch it soon
Martan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:08 AM   #9
ZhugeLiang
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 6
Posts: 277
My buddy claimed it said version 1.2.0 on top of his crysis screen he could join my party but not any games, and if he tried it would either give Incorrect seria etc, then if he tried to join while i was in game "cannot connect to host"... Mine says 1.1.0 at the top..both of our copies are via steam.
ZhugeLiang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 03:02 AM   #10
goldking_nick
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Yeah I have had zero luck since after Tuesday getting into a lobby. Retail coppy here. /shrug... back to CoD til it's updated I guess
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:36 PM   #11
BloodyIron
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 12
Posts: 644
bump, anyone seeing a fix for this?
BloodyIron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:45 PM   #12
BuckarooBanzai
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 395
Posts: 2,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martan View Post
I think they will patch it soon
based on?
BuckarooBanzai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:48 PM   #13
Karmatic
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 63
Posts: 469
It has something to do with the ranked servers. I've been able to hop on any Unranked server without any issues...only the ranked ones. I'm sure they will fix this.

As for the serial code problems...that's all i had to do was verify the game cache in the properties menu...load up the game and re-enter the code, and i haven't had to do it again.

Give them a try and see if it works for you.
Karmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:59 PM   #14
violentpasta
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 34
I've had this problem all day. Until recently.

DONT PLAY ON EA RANKED SERVERS

All you do is filter out the official servers, the other ranked ones work. I havent joined one that didnt work yet.

some servers that work are hsn, type that in the filter box
violentpasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 09:28 AM   #15
BloodyIron
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 12
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karmatic View Post
It has something to do with the ranked servers. I've been able to hop on any Unranked server without any issues...only the ranked ones. I'm sure they will fix this.

As for the serial code problems...that's all i had to do was verify the game cache in the properties menu...load up the game and re-enter the code, and i haven't had to do it again.

Give them a try and see if it works for you.
This has NOTHING to do with the ranked servers. As soon as I click on multiplayer it crashes, before it even gives me the option to select a server.
BloodyIron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Crysis series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.