Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Gothic series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2011, 12:37 PM   #1
Arkadius_radar
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
low frame rate

So Gothic 4 isnt the terrible game everyone made it out to be... although how they went form Risen to this is questionable.

Game runs fine, hasnt crashed once, however my framerate is saying 24fps is the high I Seem to get, in towns it drops to 11 when it rains, the problem is no graphical change I make seems to solve the issue. And actually the game appears to run BETTER the higher I set shadows and SSAO.

GPU temp is rather high, which makes me suspect poor cpu optimization. No suprise as for some reason games are still failing to use even dual cores.

Anyone know of a fix or optimization program?

Before you ask my drivers are all up to date. Granted that could be a problem, who knows.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 01:09 PM   #2
DeadlyFred
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 134
Posts: 1,206
"They" didn't go from Gothic 4 to Risen, its a completely different developer. It runs pretty shoddy on my system as well.
DeadlyFred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 02:21 AM   #3
Blackvenom01
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 118
HDD: 2x WD1500HLFS (150 GB) Raptor's
PSU: TruePower New Series TP-750 (750 Watt)
MBB: P6T SE (Intel® X58)
RAM: 6 GB DDR3-1600 Tri-Kit (6144 MB)
CPU: Core™ i7 950 (4x 3066 MHz) @ 4.077
GFX: 2x HD5870 (ATI Radeon HD5870) (crossfire)

This is my rig, and I get 30-40 fps, and it feels sluggish as hell, not smooth at all, and that isn't even with the rain and an actualy busy town, this is just the first area =(
Blackvenom01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 04:47 PM   #4
Arkadius_radar
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadlyFred View Post
"They" didn't go from Gothic 4 to Risen, its a completely different developer. It runs pretty shoddy on my system as well.
Yeah I realized that right after posting but figured someone would have to make the comment.
I didnt find anything in the redist folder either when I looked. On the other hand I finished the game at low fps (averaged 22-24 down to 11 at worst), it was only unbearable in towns when it rained for some reason. Would be nice if the game actually used multiple cores, I dont think it did for me.

amd64 x2 6000+
evga 9800gt 1024mb (roughly a gtx 260 for comparison)
4gb ddr2 RAM
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 09:50 AM   #5
wolverine1974
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 106
Posts: 616
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkadius_radar View Post
Yeah I realized that right after posting but figured someone would have to make the comment.
I didnt find anything in the redist folder either when I looked. On the other hand I finished the game at low fps (averaged 22-24 down to 11 at worst), it was only unbearable in towns when it rained for some reason. Would be nice if the game actually used multiple cores, I dont think it did for me.

amd64 x2 6000+
evga 9800gt 1024mb (roughly a gtx 260 for comparison)
4gb ddr2 RAM
honestly, I had high hopes since this game had been out for awhile that it would be patched and optimized better. I now this sound picky but the stuttery bad framerate distracts me a bit so I think I will wait for a fix. loved risen though. still playing through that one and this game has so much potential. played the 360 version a little bit and thought this would be better on pc with the pretty graphics and all. I tried the same thing dropping the settings pretty much to low across the board and it still suffers. I do hope this will get some sort of hotfix for quad core and crossfire support. here are my specs: I have an alienware m17x rv2 with dual ati 5870 in crossfire core i7 Q820 @1.73ghz and 8 gb ram while using win 7 64bit home premium.


cheers
wolverine1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 06:58 PM   #6
AsheMan
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 3611
Posts: 3,290
I cannot play this game because the poor frame rates make my head hurt, even when it's turned to lowest settings.
AsheMan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 06:20 AM   #7
SinNiji
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 4
Posts: 166
Bad coding indeed. It runs poorly on every config. :/
SinNiji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 03:24 PM   #8
GstringBassPlay
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 20
Posts: 321
I only get 35 frames most of the time in open areas once in a while i hit 40. In towns its 20fps max which is just unacceptable for my system. I have tried changing every setting but nothing improves the FPS not even resolution. I also get this weird issue where textures are constantly being replaced by a black texture. Its very annoying and I can't find a fix for that issue either.
Intel Core i7 920 3.33GHz
6GB DDR3 1333MHz
2 HD 5870 1GB( no real difference between crossfire an single card)
Windows 7 64bit
GstringBassPlay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Gothic series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.