Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Portal 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2011, 04:00 PM   #1
GodBlock
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Could we get remote view toggle?

Would it be possible to get remote view toggle, instead of holding tab you can press another key to toggle the view on.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 08:06 PM   #2
zephdavies
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 29
I second this. Anyone know how to have the Portal2 Partner Remove View always on? It kills my little finger holding TAB, but i love seeing what my friend does!
zephdavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 08:11 PM   #3
Leinad177
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 71
Posts: 604
Quote:
Originally Posted by GodBlock View Post
Would it be possible to get remote view toggle, instead of holding tab you can press another key to toggle the view on.
Fantastic Idea +5 rep
Leinad177 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 08:11 PM   #4
Battyone
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 97
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by zephdavies View Post
I second this. Anyone know how to have the Portal2 Partner Remove View always on? It kills my little finger holding TAB, but i love seeing what my friend does!
OP had a good idea for the engine, but in the meanwhile tape, or a piece of cardbord wedged, etc may save your poor pinky.
Battyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 08:13 PM   #5
Dunnerski
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 198
Posts: 1,367
Hold on, I'll write a script.

Code:
// +remote_view Hold to see others screen
alias rview "r1;"
alias r1 "+remote_view;alias rview r2"
alias r2 "-remote_view;alias rview r1"
bind tab rview
Just put all that into either your config.cfg file in your cfg folder, or copy this one into your console every time you boot up the game

Code:
// +remote_view Hold to see others screen; alias rview "r1; alias r1 "+remote_view;alias rview r1"; alias r2 "-remote_view;alias rview r1"; bind tab rview
Should work, I cant test atm.

Last edited by Dunnerski: 04-19-2011 at 08:24 PM.
Dunnerski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 08:15 PM   #6
zephdavies
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 29
Surely it's just a console command the key trigger on and off "when pressed" and "when released". Just gotta find the bindings config file...
zephdavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 08:16 PM   #7
zephdavies
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 29
bind "TAB" "+remote_view"

And for the console command to keep it up ... ?
zephdavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 08:22 PM   #8
Dunnerski
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 198
Posts: 1,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by zephdavies View Post
bind "TAB" "+remote_view"

And for the console command to keep it up ... ?
Look at my post above yours..
Dunnerski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 08:25 PM   #9
zephdavies
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 29
if you type in +remote_view into dev console, its permanently up.

Im guessing if you change

bind "TAB" "+remote_view"

to

bind "TAB" "remote_view"

it may stay permanently up too.


EDIT, the (hidden) above did not work.

Last edited by zephdavies: 04-19-2011 at 08:53 PM.
zephdavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 08:33 PM   #10
zephdavies
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 29
yeah ok it wasn't on my refresh <_< Both too fast.
zephdavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 08:49 PM   #11
zephdavies
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunnerski View Post
Hold on, I'll write a script.

Code:
// +remote_view Hold to see others screen
alias rview "r1;"
alias r1 "+remote_view;alias rview r2"
alias r2 "-remote_view;alias rview r1"
bind tab rview
Should work, I cant test atm.
Tested, did not work

Seems portal overwrites it.
zephdavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 09:45 PM   #12
Dunnerski
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 198
Posts: 1,367
Ill make a revision soon, I'll be able to test.
Dunnerski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 10:20 PM   #13
Arkamit
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
Excellent, would love being able to toggle the remote view.

On the topic, it seemed to me that the zoom function was operating as a toggle function - is there anyway to change this to be a "hold button pressed" thing?
Arkamit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 11:09 PM   #14
zephdavies
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 29
Been reading about it.

On a key press, it's the +command. It will automatically assume the on key release, -command.
However, for zoom i used mouse4, which seems to toggle, despite being a +zoom.

So i guess a mouse click and a keyboard input are different. Perhaps zooming with TAB and remote_view with mouse may work?
zephdavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 11:39 PM   #15
Credomane
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 10
Posts: 17
Would be nice if portal 2 ran autoexec.cfg after startup or after loading every level. then you could just put Dunnerski's code in autoexec.cfg and be done with it. Not having a place to put custom scripts is really putting a damper on configs like this. Hey Valve think you could make that happen?

[edit]
I'm currently running exec autoexec.cfg after loading the game. seems to work fine for me. thinking about doing 'bind something "exec autoexec.cfg"' to make things even "easier" on myself.
Credomane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Portal 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.