Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Portal 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2011, 12:37 AM   #1
TheSnacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
Failed to create D3D Device

I keep getting this error while trying to start up Portal 2. I know that this is an error that happens with other games, but I never had it happen to me before. I've tried the steps that support gives me, and I've updated my system as much as I can, but it still gves me this error. Here is my system information. Please help!

OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name WORKSHOP-JOBEN
System Manufacturer HP-Pavilion
System Model AY652AA-ABA s5310y
System Type x64-based PC
Processor AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 250 Processor, 3000 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 5.15, 11/6/2009
SMBIOS Version 2.5
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
User Name Workshop-Joben\James
Time Zone Central Daylight Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 4.00 GB
Available Physical Memory 2.43 GB
Total Virtual Memory 9.62 GB
Available Virtual Memory 7.76 GB
Page File Space 5.62 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys
TheSnacker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 01:25 AM   #2
Silent Gunz
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 40
I too am getting this error. I tried the support steps by updating all that I could and it still doesn't work.
Silent Gunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 01:36 AM   #3
Dajackaltje
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I think your graphic card sucks.
You have a nvidia geforce 6150SE.

Below are the requirements

Video: Video card must be 128 MB or more and should be a DirectX 9-compatible with support for Pixel Shader 2.0b (ATI Radeon X800 or higher / NVIDIA GeForce 7600 or higher / Intel HD Graphics 2000 or higher).
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 02:06 AM   #4
TheSnacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
I upgraded it to a Radeon HD 4550 awhile ago, which is the best I could do without a complete rebuild of my system. It should work.
TheSnacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 04:22 AM   #5
SuperNova2X
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Same thing here. I've been running it fine, but I stopped playing and now I've gone back I keep getting the same error. Really annoyed as I haven't even got far!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 10:13 AM   #6
TheSnacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
That's not good. What could be causing this error? I just want to play the game. Someone help!
TheSnacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 11:30 AM   #7
TheSnacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
Please help. I really want to play this game!!!
TheSnacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 12:32 PM   #8
TheSnacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
Rather than continueing to whine, I'll just update you all on what I've done.

Updated video drivers
Updated DirectX
Updated Windows 7 (installed Service patch)
Checked and used support page, including adding the launch option
Found and installed more Windows updates
Found and installed more Windows updates
No more windows updates (at last!)
Reinstalled Drivers
Validated install, fixing one file

It is still doing the same thing. I go to launch the game. Screen goes dark. Error comes up. I wish it would at least giv me a little more info! What is a D3D device anyway? Why doesn't any of the other games that use it have this error? Someone help!
TheSnacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 12:33 PM   #9
Ciaos
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 907
Posts: 6,116
I have this issue and have written a support ticket to valve. If I get a response I shall post it here.
Ciaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 12:38 PM   #10
Battyone
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 97
Posts: 419
Question: You said you upgraded your card from the 9100 onboard to something beefier from ATI. Did you clean the old drivers out? Also can you disable the IGP (Integrated Graphics Processor) in your BIOS?

If you want to be sure about the drivers use Driver Sweeher available here: http://www.guru3d.com/category/driversweeper/
Battyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 03:50 PM   #11
altairian
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 17
Posts: 53
any progress on this? also having this issue, the fix I used on alien swarm when I got this issue (forcing resolution to my desktop resolution on launch) didn't work, not sure what else to try.
altairian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 07:18 PM   #12
Asiina
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
I found a fix that works!

In the launch options you need to put in your resolution.

-w 1366 -h 768

replace the numbers with whatever your native resolution is.
Asiina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 09:07 PM   #13
zerow
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
here's how i fixed it.



I see that you said you already installed the Service pack for Windows 7, is that Service Pack 1? that's what i did.

I also went through the optional updates and there was one for ATI Display, if this is in your list of optional updates, have at it, either one solved the problem for me.

OS= Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (Service Pack 1)
Video Card= Radeon HD 5450
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 11:32 PM   #14
TheSnacker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asiina View Post
I found a fix that works!

In the launch options you need to put in your resolution.

-w 1366 -h 768

replace the numbers with whatever your native resolution is.
Finally something that works! I guess because I use my TV as a monitor that is what screwed things up. Even had my hardware savvy friend take look, and he failed, so nice catch! Unfortunately it is only working now that I beat it on my friend's rig. Oh well, time for a second playthrough!
TheSnacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 12:54 PM   #15
negrutzz
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Try changing vsync to off with your preferred resolution after running in window mode.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Portal 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.