Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Arcadia > Technical Support

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2011, 03:35 PM   #1
Cyankitsune
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Crash on Startup

Whenever I start up Arcadia, it'll do that Steam 'first time installation', running ACT.exe, then I get a Windows error stating that the application has stopped working (giving me the APPCRASH code). if I tell it to close the program, another window pops up titled SDL_app, that also stops working.

So... has anyone else had this problem? Is there a fix? I've tried reinstalling the program, but no dice, and my drivers are up to date.

I'm running an ASUS notebook (Intel i7, Radeon mobility HD5870, Windows 7 Professional).
 
Old 04-20-2011, 04:10 PM   #2
Joshyy
 
Joshyy
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 49
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyankitsune View Post
Whenever I start up Arcadia, it'll do that Steam 'first time installation', running ACT.exe, then I get a Windows error stating that the application has stopped working (giving me the APPCRASH code). if I tell it to close the program, another window pops up titled SDL_app, that also stops working.

So... has anyone else had this problem? Is there a fix? I've tried reinstalling the program, but no dice, and my drivers are up to date.

I'm running an ASUS notebook (Intel i7, Radeon mobility HD5870, Windows 7 Professional).
Can you go to your Arcadia folder, steamapps/username/Arcadia, and look for stdout.txt?

That should pop out an error if it's the games fault.

Also, try this:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1807154

Last edited by Joshyy: 04-20-2011 at 04:12 PM.
Joshyy is offline  
Old 04-20-2011, 04:32 PM   #3
Cyankitsune
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Opened it (and stderr, since I'm familiar with SDL :P), and they're both blank after I run the program.
 
Old 04-21-2011, 12:47 AM   #4
Joshyy
 
Joshyy
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 49
Posts: 377
Did you try the link I provided?

If it is still not working provide me a list of ALL the files in your folder.
Joshyy is offline  
Old 04-22-2011, 04:00 AM   #5
Cyankitsune
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Will try replacing those files today, and I'll give you a list if it still gives me an error.

EDIT: Yup, I replace the languages folder with the one you linked, still crashes on me.
The list of files in my folder are as follows:
data > dat01.arc, dat02.arc, dat03.arc, dat04.arc, dat05.arc, dat06.arc, dat07.arc, game.ttf
languages > en > game.lang
languages > es > game.lang
languages > nl > game.lang
ACT.exe
Arcadia.exe
gamepad.cfg
installscript.vdf
libfreetype-6.dll
libogg-0.dll
libvorbis-0.dll
libvorbisfile-3.dll
mikmod.dll
SDL.dll
SDL_mixer.dll
SDL_ttf.dll
settings.cfg
smpeg.dll
stderr.txt
stdout.txt
steam_api.dll
zlib1.dll

Last edited by Cyankitsune: 04-22-2011 at 04:12 AM. Reason: stuff
 
Old 04-22-2011, 05:26 PM   #6
Joshyy
 
Joshyy
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 49
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyankitsune View Post
Will try replacing those files today, and I'll give you a list if it still gives me an error.

EDIT: Yup, I replace the languages folder with the one you linked, still crashes on me.
The list of files in my folder are as follows:
data > dat01.arc, dat02.arc, dat03.arc, dat04.arc, dat05.arc, dat06.arc, dat07.arc, game.ttf
languages > en > game.lang
languages > es > game.lang
languages > nl > game.lang
ACT.exe
Arcadia.exe
gamepad.cfg
installscript.vdf
libfreetype-6.dll
libogg-0.dll
libvorbis-0.dll
libvorbisfile-3.dll
mikmod.dll
SDL.dll
SDL_mixer.dll
SDL_ttf.dll
settings.cfg
smpeg.dll
stderr.txt
stdout.txt
steam_api.dll
zlib1.dll
I can't be sure, but for me, there's more than 3 languages.

Are you running on Integrated Graphics?

Edit:
Check your settings.lang. If it says "en" under language, it should work because the file is there.

Last edited by Joshyy: 04-22-2011 at 06:02 PM.
Joshyy is offline  
Old 04-22-2011, 05:32 PM   #7
Joshyy
 
Joshyy
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 49
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshyy View Post
I can't be sure, but for me, there's more than 3 languages.

Are you running on Integrated Graphics?

Edit:
Check your settings.lang. If it says "en" under language, it should work because the file is there.
If THAT fails, hold on for the weekend, Valve have Build 13 and that contains some better error checking and will hopefully fix your problem anyway.

Last edited by Joshyy: 04-22-2011 at 06:09 PM.
Joshyy is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 06:44 PM   #8
Joshyy
 
Joshyy
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 49
Posts: 377
Did the recent patch fix your issue?
Joshyy is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 07:08 PM   #9
krahnatron
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Crashing

Hey Joshyy, I am having a very similar problem. When I click Play on my Steam Library, it says, "Opening Arcadia" and the for a brief moment it says I am in-game (although nothing happens) and then it says i am no longer in-game. I was wondering if there is some way that this could be fixed. Thanks for your help! -Krahnatron.
 
Old 06-22-2011, 07:34 PM   #10
snct5
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Apply the patch in this post and it should launch.

BTW, great update!
snct5 is offline  
Old 06-23-2011, 08:19 AM   #11
krahnatron
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
YESSS!!!!!!

Hey! Thanks for all your help! It's working! YEAHHHHHH!!!!-Krahnatron.
 
Old 07-10-2011, 03:52 PM   #12
tryco2
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
hmm.. found this after the tech support thread post

stdout says:

Unable to convert to OpenGL display format, glGetError said: GL_INVALID_ENUM

which is weird cuz this is the first time any game has complained about opengl issues on this laptop. (fyi tf2 tmsx, tmunited play fine)

also cant download above link
tryco2 is offline  
Old 07-10-2011, 04:22 PM   #13
Joshyy
 
Joshyy
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 49
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by tryco2 View Post
hmm.. found this after the tech support thread post

stdout says:

Unable to convert to OpenGL display format, glGetError said: GL_INVALID_ENUM

which is weird cuz this is the first time any game has complained about opengl issues on this laptop. (fyi tf2 tmsx, tmunited play fine)

also cant download above link
As I posted in the thread, can I get your specs?

Try removing the data and letting Steam redownload it.
Joshyy is offline  
Old 07-15-2011, 09:18 AM   #14
tryco2
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 10
sure.

its modified (above spec) ibm thinkpad r51e 1843A2U

cpu: 2.13ghz pentium m (cuz the 1.5ghz cel sucked)
ram: 2gb ddr2 (cuz 512 is soo not enough)
hd: 120gb wd hd(40gb kinda small)
optical: 8x dl dvdrw (-_- cdrom.. had to go)
video: ati radeon xpress 200m, 128mb..cant do anything about that
chipset: ATI RS400 / RC400ML/MD / RC410ML/MD
southbridge: ATI SB400/SB450 (think its a sb400 tho, via cpuz)
audio: soundmax digital audio
display res: 1024x768
os: Microsoft Windows 7 Enterprise Edition (32-bit) SP1 (winxp went with the 40gb)

everything is fully patched and up to date
the only thing that's probably a little out of date may be the video driver, which im using ati's instead of microsoft's.
i believe im using catalyst 9.3 drivers for vista. i cannot use much newer ati drivers as they removed the drivers for this card. (ill look tho)

got it working on the dell 64bit btw, had to guesswork the options, change language, which i guess forced it to write a file, and everything cleared up, and change the language back.

still crashes on this one tho. have yet to test it on the 2 desktops.

Last edited by tryco2: 07-15-2011 at 09:23 AM.
tryco2 is offline  
Old 07-15-2011, 04:02 PM   #15
Joshyy
 
Joshyy
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 49
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by tryco2 View Post
sure.

its modified (above spec) ibm thinkpad r51e 1843A2U

cpu: 2.13ghz pentium m (cuz the 1.5ghz cel sucked)
ram: 2gb ddr2 (cuz 512 is soo not enough)
hd: 120gb wd hd(40gb kinda small)
optical: 8x dl dvdrw (-_- cdrom.. had to go)
video: ati radeon xpress 200m, 128mb..cant do anything about that
chipset: ATI RS400 / RC400ML/MD / RC410ML/MD
southbridge: ATI SB400/SB450 (think its a sb400 tho, via cpuz)
audio: soundmax digital audio
display res: 1024x768
os: Microsoft Windows 7 Enterprise Edition (32-bit) SP1 (winxp went with the 40gb)

everything is fully patched and up to date
the only thing that's probably a little out of date may be the video driver, which im using ati's instead of microsoft's.
i believe im using catalyst 9.3 drivers for vista. i cannot use much newer ati drivers as they removed the drivers for this card. (ill look tho)

got it working on the dell 64bit btw, had to guesswork the options, change language, which i guess forced it to write a file, and everything cleared up, and change the language back.

still crashes on this one tho. have yet to test it on the 2 desktops.
There's only one section in the code I use the GL_INVALID_ENUM stuff, so I can easily pinpoint it's fault, but it's just a matter of working out how to fix it.

I'm in contact with JDD to fix this, since I can't recreate the error. I believe it's because one of the new images keeps creating a fault in the creation code.
Joshyy is offline  
 

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Arcadia > Technical Support


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.