Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Commandos series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-10-2011, 04:23 PM   #1
unreal13
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Fix for Commandos 2 "comm2.exe has stopped working"

Go to the folder \Steam\steamapps\common\commandos 2 men of courage\ and change the comm2.exe compatibility properties to Windows XP SP3 and Run as an Administrator.

Run the game. It will say "measuring performance" and appear to hang. I Alt-Tabbed and the game started working.
unreal13 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 12:32 PM   #2
TheVentilator
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 23
Posts: 198
Or you can do it easier:

Change compatibility mode to Win 2000.
Do not set to Administrator!

Start the game in Steam Client, and it starts up normally!
TheVentilator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 02:00 AM   #3
Kamimaru
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
There seems to be alot of issues so maybe being methodic about it could help.

You shouldn't have problems with older versions of windows (x<7) and also shouldn't have any troubles with the 7 32bit.

****If your game crashes at startup****

1- delete and reinstall the game

2- install latest version of directX according to your OS

3- Use Unreal13's solution


It's important you do all steps in order.

(I had the problem on a win7 64bit Pro and that fixed it)
( fwi Vista sp2 compatibility mode worked 30 seconds and then crash occured, you don't want to try it, how frustrating)
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 09:14 AM   #4
TheVentilator
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 23
Posts: 198
I had the same problem in Win 7 64-Bit, but its often better to set it to Windows 2000 than XP. In this case, Commandos 2 didnt hang at all after using Win 2000 option, and was at the main menu in only a few secs. No need to press anything at all.

Win 2000 is the best gaming OS i ever had on PC, because not all older games worked in XP.
TheVentilator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 02:10 AM   #5
Sangwa
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 4
Posts: 5
Nothing worked for me, and I have this problem for Commandos 1 and its add on, and Commandos 2.
Sangwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 04:13 AM   #6
Karr-Man
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 130
Posts: 869
Ok, really strange 1 for me.

Commandos 2 worked fine last night, played all the way through both tutorials.

Today i try to launch the game and im getting "comm2.exe has stopped working"

Im running Vista x64

Ive tried reinstalling and all the different compatability modes but none of them work.

Any ideas?
Karr-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 06:33 AM   #7
Jpriest
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 30
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Karr-Man View Post
Ok, really strange 1 for me.

Commandos 2 worked fine last night, played all the way through both tutorials.

Today i try to launch the game and im getting "comm2.exe has stopped working"

Im running Vista x64

Ive tried reinstalling and all the different compatability modes but none of them work.

Any ideas?

Same thing happened to me, but im using Win7 x64




EDIT: Got it working!

-right click the game on steam library
-properties
-uncheck "enable steam community..."

Thanks to SPUF user "Sangwa"

Last edited by Jpriest: 05-16-2012 at 06:43 AM.
Jpriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 11:37 AM   #8
1Crazyman1
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 69
Posts: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpriest View Post
Same thing happened to me, but im using Win7 x64




EDIT: Got it working!

-right click the game on steam library
-properties
-uncheck "enable steam community..."

Thanks to SPUF user "Sangwa"
Just want to reconfirm that it works.
1Crazyman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 12:31 PM   #9
Karr-Man
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 130
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jpriest View Post
Same thing happened to me, but im using Win7 x64




EDIT: Got it working!

-right click the game on steam library
-properties
-uncheck "enable steam community..."

Thanks to SPUF user "Sangwa"
Excellent stuff

+rep for both u and Sangwa
Karr-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 06:15 AM   #10
Sangwa
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 4
Posts: 5
Haha, I figured out it had to be steam, so I unchecked the "enable steam community" too, and it works great now.
Have fun on Commandos serie, guys!
Sangwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Commandos series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.