Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > BRINK

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2011, 11:23 AM   #1
Blackdove77
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
[Work Around] for 30FPS lock in Single Player and Challenges

For those that don't already know, the reason for the FPS lock is because IDTech engine caps a listener server to 30FPS, and with the way the game is designed, anything you do besides going into multiplayer, is spawning that listener server.

Until they add the console commands to unlock the FPS like in the previous IDTech Games, There is a solution.

Go into Steam tools, and install the dedicated server. Once you've setup the dedicated server, Create A Config file in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\brink dedicated server\base to start the campaign mode, or challenge map.

//Sample config.cfg
si_rules sdGameRulesCampaign
applyServerConfig Standard
campaign set campaign_resistance
si_playMode 1
si_onlineMode 2
si_needpass 1
g_password yourpassword
si_maxRank 4
si_botDifficulty 2
net_serverAllowHijacking 0
spawnServer mp/aquarium.entities


Once the file is created, launch Brink, then alt-tab out, launch the server using brink_ded.bat, and in the console use "exec config.cfg"

Go back into brink, join your server, either via LAN, or direct connect 127.0.0.1, enter the password from above, and enjoy playing with no 30FPS cap! ((This has been tested and verified by 12 people so far since last night))

**Additional**
If you set a brink launch option "+set win_allowMultipleInstances 1" You can start the server first, then start brink and not have it say multiple instances are running and no longer need the alt-tabbing steps.

Q. Can I complete Challenges on my own server?
A. Yes. Two methods are described

1. Explanation by Hugh pinball
Quote:
On your dedicated server set net_serverAllowHijacking to 1, then go to Challenges in the game menu and start a challenge map as you would normally (don't choose solo mode). You should end up hijacking your own dedicated server to run the challenge map. If you open the console you can watch to see if it's trying to connect to your server - if it's trying to connect to another, just cancel and try again.

Your dedicated server must be running a map (any settings) and be empty in order to be hijacked. If you don't want other players to join, I think you can change si_onlineMode to 0 (solo) after you connect without affecting unlocks and such.
2. Explanation by kn00tcn
Quote:
si_rules sdGameRulesChallenge
applyServerConfig ChallengesCoop2
campaign set campaign_challenges
si_playMode 1
si_onlineMode 2
si_needpass 1
g_password derp
si_maxRank 4
net_serverAllowHijacking 0
spawnServer sp/challenge_06.entities

// be more objective - 06
// parkour this - 05
// escort duty - 01
// tower defense - 03

Last edited by RosietheRiveter: 08-15-2011 at 02:31 AM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 11:25 AM   #2
alphaofuromega
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 21
I just simply updated my video card driver, Im running 2 580's
alphaofuromega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 11:33 AM   #3
Blackdove77
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphaofuromega View Post
I just simply updated my video card driver, Im running 2 580's
Updating drivers won't do squat, it's built right into the game. If your playing solo, or are the host server, your going to be capped at 30FPS.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 01:25 PM   #4
PsycoApocalipse
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 10
Posts: 288
Do you manually make said config file or is it generated by the server setup? I'd rather start off on the control side first.
PsycoApocalipse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 01:32 PM   #5
neoenigma
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 256
In-game FPS display shows that I hit 40-50 sometimes... so how can there be a cap at 30?
neoenigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 01:35 PM   #6
darrensimmons
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoenigma View Post
In-game FPS display shows that I hit 40-50 sometimes... so how can there be a cap at 30?
The framerate counter does not work correctly with brink.. Basically the pc is running fater than the actual game is as it is fixed at 30. Any pro's here that can explain this a little better than me.
darrensimmons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 01:42 PM   #7
PsycoApocalipse
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 10
Posts: 288
I checked the frame rate from an outside program and it is running at 30 for me which is rather annoying. I've no idea how to setup a dedicated server but I suppose I can dive in and give it a shot on making a config.
PsycoApocalipse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 02:05 PM   #8
Blackdove77
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
You just create a file with notepad or your favorite editor in the directory posted above... doesn't need anything else in it then what's there to work (tho you can tweak some other server settings in it if you know the commands it wants).
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 02:25 PM   #9
StrangeBlades
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
brink_ded.bat - Where does this go?

Hi. Thanks for the work in fixing this problem.

But now I have a problem.

Where do I enter this line?

brink_ded.bat

Do I enter this in the server box?, the console drop down window in Brink, etc.?

Can ya let me know. Thanks.
SB
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 02:38 PM   #10
Blackdove77
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
brink_ded is the batch file to start the server, you should find it in the same directory you saved the config file in.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 02:42 PM   #11
StrangeBlades
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Oops. Never mind. I got it working. Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 02:51 PM   #12
RaireDidimus
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
Nice work, Blackdove. I had been tweaking and creating cfg's left and right. There was a work around much like this for something else before, if I'm not mistaken...

Kudos.
RaireDidimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 02:52 PM   #13
StrangeBlades
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Blackdove77 - You sir deserve kudos. My FPS rate is between 70 and 90. Yahoo!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 03:02 PM   #14
Chubz123
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 134
Posts: 1,492
I don't mean to be a jerk, but this is far too much work to just enjoy the game without the 30 FPS lock. The effort is greatly appreciated, but I'm certainly not going to bother alt+tabbing out and performing these things every time I want to enjoy it as we should have been able to from day one.
Chubz123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 03:03 PM   #15
StrangeBlades
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I tried this server tip like you said. But FRAPS is saying I am getting 30-35 FPS in Shipyard. Is FRAPS lying to me?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > BRINK


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.