Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > BRINK

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2011, 03:07 PM   #31
PsycoApocalipse
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 10
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neillithan View Post
And of course, the very first person to respond is a moron of unfathomable magnitude.

Thanks for this, I'm trying it right now.
I think I just jarateed my self from laughing so hard.
PsycoApocalipse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2011, 03:07 PM   #32
Inverse89
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 24
What worked for me was the following:
I'm running HD6870 in Crossfire. My FPS varied from 25 to 35. What I did was downgrade Ati Catalyst to 11.3 (a friend's suggestion) and turn OFF Ambient Occlusion in Advanced Options in Brink. Turning off that option boosted my FPS to 140+. Good luck.
Inverse89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 03:17 AM   #33
darrensimmons
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 240
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by StrangeBlades View Post
Oops. Never mind. I got it working. Thanks.
This does not work for me, I have tried everything!!
darrensimmons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 04:03 AM   #34
Tichinde925
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 53
http://imageshack.us/m/819/3357/verticalsync.png

Thats what I did and I'm pulling 80+ FPS....

I didnt even do anything else. No dedicated server for me.
Tichinde925 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 04:03 AM   #35
Metal-Geo
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 22
Posts: 888
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inverse89 View Post
What worked for me was the following:
I'm running HD6870 in Crossfire. My FPS varied from 25 to 35. What I did was downgrade Ati Catalyst to 11.3 (a friend's suggestion) and turn OFF Ambient Occlusion in Advanced Options in Brink. Turning off that option boosted my FPS to 140+. Good luck.
Yes, turning off HBAO will boost the framerate for everybody. But this thread is about the 30fps cap in single player. FRAPS or even the game might tell you you're playing with 100fps in single player, but that doesn't mean we're actually getting 100fps.
Metal-Geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 09:10 AM   #36
darrensimmons
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 240
help

I cannot get this to work....what am I doing wrong?? I have called the file config.cfg and put it in the base folder but when I run server and type "exec config.cfg" it comes up with error.
darrensimmons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 11:44 AM   #37
Ojojojoj
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Reputation: 6
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tichinde925 View Post
http://imageshack.us/m/819/3357/verticalsync.png

Thats what I did and I'm pulling 80+ FPS....

I didnt even do anything else. No dedicated server for me.
Made the same change and forced v-sync off and im getting 140+(fraps) without ssao but it still feels jerky,
maybee i should try the server stuff.
Ojojojoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 11:52 AM   #38
Gizzi
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Reputation: 74
Posts: 1,696
Ok, I tried this and it failed for me Got this message:

--- Common Initialization Complete ---
]exec config.cfg
execing 'config.cfg'
Server config changed to: Standard
Applied server config: Standard
Campaign rules: Unable to load map. The map is locked
WARNING: Failed to create creationInfo required to start a map


I really would like to do the single player stuff before going multiplayer but 30fps on a game such as this is basically unplayable for me. This may be one of the most insane decisions I have ever seen in a game.
Gizzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 06:24 PM   #39
Sirusblk
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
The OP is wrong, there is no cap. It's insightful but I run a consistent 50+ fps or higher.
Sirusblk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 07:40 PM   #40
Blackdove77
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
For those having it give an error when you run Exec config.cfg, run the command a second time and it will go, or replace it with this one

si_rules sdGameRulesCampaign
applyServerConfig Standard
campaign set campaign_resistance
si_playMode 1
si_onlineMode 2
si_needpass 1
g_password password [[Replace this]]
si_maxRank 4
si_botDifficulty 2
net_serverAllowHijacking 0
spawnServer mp/aquarium

I put the spawnServer command to far up in the last one so it gave the error since everything wasn't set yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 03:30 AM   #41
Punisher!|ITA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Reputation: 26
Posts: 1,098
It is ridicolous still a 30FPS cap in a 2011 game. Thanks for the thread.

Anyway forcing V-SYNC off via driver doesn't make any change.

Last edited by Punisher!|ITA: 05-14-2011 at 03:33 AM.
Punisher!|ITA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 03:47 AM   #42
Misfire
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Reputation: 0
Posts: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirusblk View Post
The OP is wrong, there is no cap. It's insightful but I run a consistent 50+ fps or higher.
There is a cap, even if the FPS counter says otherwise you can SEE and FEEL it.

Its a day and night difference playing single player then joining a game through multiplayer server.
Misfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 03:51 AM   #43
Punisher!|ITA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Reputation: 26
Posts: 1,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misfire View Post
There is a cap, even if the FPS counter says otherwise you can SEE and FEEL it.

Its a day and night difference playing single player then joining a game through multiplayer server.
Must quote. It is ridicolous. It seems SD hasn't learnt anything from ETQW technical mistakes.
Punisher!|ITA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 04:48 AM   #44
El_Cappatain
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 59
I'm glad this got a sticky. Thanks Blackdove
El_Cappatain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 04:50 AM   #45
El_Cappatain
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirusblk View Post
The OP is wrong, there is no cap. It's insightful but I run a consistent 50+ fps or higher.
Oh dear. People like yourself who cant see and feel the difference should not own something as "complex" as a pc. Stick to a Console perhaps
El_Cappatain is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > BRINK


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.