Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Oddworld series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2011, 07:41 PM   #1
Reticulating_Sp
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Talking Stranger's Wrath Problem.

Hello

Anyway, I bought Stranger's Wrath today off of Steam and as soon as I start it up, it gets to the loading screen and freezes up. I hear sounds, and I hear scrolling when I press my up or down arrow, so something's got to be happening, I suppose.

I've been through a bunch of threads here trying to solve the problem, but no one seemed to have a straight answer.

I'm running Windows 7 on an Intel Core i5 with a 64 bit operating system, with (I think) Intel(R) HD graphics (core i5)

So... Did I waste my money on this game or.. ? LOL

Help Please! Thank you.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 08:39 PM   #2
Reticulating_Sp
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Also, I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the game. Several times.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2011, 11:01 PM   #3
Obsydiaan
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Reputation: 21
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reticulating_Sp View Post
Intel(R) HD graphics
That's probably the problem. I don't think any Intel integrated chips play nice with SW. If you're on a desktop, you should look into getting a video card (and possibly a new power supply if yours can't support the card, though older midrange cards aren't too terribly power-hungry). If you're using a laptop, I don't think there's much you can do.
Obsydiaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 05:32 AM   #4
Varrok
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 51
Posts: 730
What he said, Intel GPUs' got terrible OpenGL support
Varrok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 09:36 AM   #5
Reticulating_Sp
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
So nothin I can do about this? LOL

Will there be a patch of some-sort that will make my money not be wasted? LOL
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 10:57 AM   #6
AmazingManco
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 22
Posts: 337
I recall talking to Stewart a while ago, and he mentioned one of his team was working on a workaround. But as far as I know, nothing's come of it, so I assume it wasn't possible.
AmazingManco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 11:45 AM   #7
Reticulating_Sp
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmazingManco View Post
I recall talking to Stewart a while ago, and he mentioned one of his team was working on a workaround. But as far as I know, nothing's come of it, so I assume it wasn't possible.
Well thank you for the help! I guess I'll wait around till they fix this nonsense. I'm not going to go out and buy a graphics card for one game. LOL If worse comes to worse, than I'll just get it on my PS3.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 12:35 PM   #8
Nipedley
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 16
Posts: 157
I doubt they will, the system requirements list an Nvidia or ATI graphics card required as minimum and it's pretty resource heavy even on my mid-range ATI card, if they did get it to run on an Intel integrated graphics it would be incredibly slow and most likely unplayable.

If you don't want to buy a graphics card I'd suggest asking for a refund
Nipedley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 06:02 AM   #9
TheVagrantWolf
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 25
If you're using Windows Vista/7, check out the Windows 7 solution thread I posted a bit below.
TheVagrantWolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > M - P > Oddworld series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.