Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Hitman series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2011, 06:21 PM   #1
ewsg
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 553
Problems on resolution on Hitman: Codename 47

Hi,

I would like to know if someone has some idea of how to solve this issue.

I purchased Hitman: Codename 47, and am trying several configurations on the game, to try to fit the fullscreen mode and 1360 x 768.

I have a 16:9 widescreen monitor, with 1360 x 768 of resolution, and cant fit Hitman: Codename 47 to this, even trying Direct3D or OpenGL, in the game's configuration.

Someone has some idea if is it possible to change this, please?

Thanks!
ewsg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 06:30 PM   #2
TopBadge
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 75
Posts: 269
Hit man C47 was created before the concept of wide screen gaming, you're going to have to play in a box I'm afraid
TopBadge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 04:43 AM   #3
ewsg
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 553
Quote:
Originally Posted by TopBadge View Post
Hit man C47 was created before the concept of wide screen gaming, you're going to have to play in a box I'm afraid
Hum, I understood. Even the fullscreen is impossible?
ewsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 08:55 AM   #4
TopBadge
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 75
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by ewsg View Post
Hum, I understood. Even the fullscreen is impossible?
No you can full screen, just not in the rez you might want, though the game should stretch to the width of you monitor any way but it may be noticeable
TopBadge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 08:59 AM   #5
ewsg
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 553
Quote:
Originally Posted by TopBadge View Post
No you can full screen, just not in the rez you might want, though the game should stretch to the width of you monitor any way but it may be noticeable
Strange. I can't put the game in fullscreen mode. Even an error mentioning Direct3D or OpenGL happens when I try.
ewsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 05:27 AM   #6
Noizic
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 182
Open the hitman.ini and change the resolution to your desired one manually. At the end of the .ini add the line "window". I googled for a solution and this is what came up. It works for me at 1920x1080 (right format too).
Noizic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 06:05 AM   #7
ewsg
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 553
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noizic View Post
Open the hitman.ini and change the resolution to your desired one manually. At the end of the .ini add the line "window". I googled for a solution and this is what came up. It works for me at 1920x1080 (right format too).
Great! Thank you.

Working fine now!
ewsg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 05:05 PM   #8
KoH4711
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 4
Posts: 61
I feel bad for all the people playing old-school Hitman games in boxes 1/8th of their screen size and not ever realizing they can adjust the resolution in the ini.
KoH4711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 11:27 PM   #9
Tyestor
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 47
Posts: 461
Changing to 1920x1080 won't work. Keep getting error on game launch.
Tyestor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 08:30 AM   #10
JoeH-UK
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noizic View Post
Open the hitman.ini and change the resolution to your desired one manually. At the end of the .ini add the line "window". I googled for a solution and this is what came up. It works for me at 1920x1080 (right format too).
works ;D first i didnt add the window at the end of ini, and got the error, put window at the end of the ini and custom res of 1920x1080 worked fine cheers!
JoeH-UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2012, 12:46 PM   #11
omee
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Thumbs up it works

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noizic View Post
Open the hitman.ini and change the resolution to your desired one manually. At the end of the .ini add the line "window". I googled for a solution and this is what came up. It works for me at 1920x1080 (right format too).
Thanks, it works
omee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Hitman series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.