Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SpaceChem

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2011, 10:44 AM   #1
Grimmeh
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Mac OSX 10.6.7 - Can't Run SpaceChem?

Hello!

I'm having a problem launching SpaceChem on my MacBook Pro running OSX 10.6.7. The problem is it's not launching! The icon shows up in the dock for a split second and then disappears.

I have tried "patching" the game with the advice given in other threads, but I've had no success.

Is there something I'm missing? Help!

Thanks!
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2011, 05:21 PM   #2
Baylego
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Oh no, that's not good. I was thinking about buying the game since it was on sale, but I am not so sure now. I hope this can be fixed!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 02:00 AM   #3
CascadeFury
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 10
Posts: 62
From what I understand from the reddit thread you should NOT attempt to run the game before installing the patch. In that thread tpierry describes a method to uninstall and then reinstall the game and then patch it.

You could also check if mono(=.net) is installed properly. Since I don't own a mac I can't give you a step by step. FYI Mono is the open source implementation of the .net framework which SpaceChem uses.

Please let us know whether it's solved.

Cheers

Last edited by CascadeFury: 05-19-2011 at 02:02 AM. Reason: added emphasis
CascadeFury is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 01:27 PM   #4
Grimmeh
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by CascadeFury View Post
From what I understand from the reddit thread you should NOT attempt to run the game before installing the patch. In that thread tpierry describes a method to uninstall and then reinstall the game and then patch it.

You could also check if mono(=.net) is installed properly. Since I don't own a mac I can't give you a step by step. FYI Mono is the open source implementation of the .net framework which SpaceChem uses.

Please let us know whether it's solved.

Cheers
I tried to patch the game without running it as well. To no avail, unfortunately.

I'll download the Mono Framework (I'm guessing you're talking about this) and try running it after that.

Edit: Downloading and installing the framework fixed this issue! Great! Thanks so much!

Last edited by Grimmeh: 05-19-2011 at 01:34 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > SpaceChem


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.