Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings, The

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2011, 05:58 PM   #1
Necrosis
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 16
Posts: 492
"Quick Save" & "Quick Load"

Am I missing something? Is there any way to bind saving and loading to keyboard keys instead of having to go into the menu every time?

I don't want to start or anything but if you can't it is really starting to seam that CD didn't want user controlled saves in this game. Falling back to that bastard child born of consoles, checkpoint saves.

I really hope there is a way to bind it. I'm already greatly jarateed off at all bindings being controlled OUTSIDE the game as well as 99.99% of the graphical settings.

Something smells... off.
Necrosis is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 06:01 PM   #2
ShadyGuy
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 3
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Necrosis View Post
Am I missing something? Is there any way to bind saving and loading to keyboard keys instead of having to go into the menu every time?

I don't want to start or anything but if you can't it is really starting to seam that CD didn't want user controlled saves in this game. Falling back to that bastard child born of consoles, checkpoint saves.

I really hope there is a way to bind it. I'm already greatly jarateed off at all bindings being controlled OUTSIDE the game as well as 99.99% of the graphical settings.

Something smells... off.
F5 works as a quicksave, but there's no quickload. You'll have to go to the main menu and load games from there.
ShadyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 06:04 PM   #3
Necrosis
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 16
Posts: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadyGuy View Post
F5 works as a quicksave, but there's no quickload. You'll have to go to the main menu and load games from there.
It does? Gahh. Seams like Witcher 2 does not respect the 'FN' key (or F keys in general) on my laptop when the game is running.

Found out really quick its imposable for me to change the volume on my laptop when the game is up and running as the FN key is ignored. So FN+F8/F9 wont do volume down and up respectively. Quite damned annoying as it works fine in every other game.

Alienware m11x R2.
Necrosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 06:40 PM   #4
StingingVelvet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Reputation: 264
Posts: 4,797
You might be able to remap quicksave in the ini file.
StingingVelvet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings, The


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.