Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Black Ops

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2011, 06:43 PM   #1
Groovay
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Black Ops Error - Win Improper Quit Body

Hey guys,

I just installed Black Ops through steam on my mates computer and he is getting this error message?

I click it to start and it comes up with WIN_IMPROPER_QUIT_BODY
with the options Yes No and Cancel.

When I click one of them, another error comes up saying Exe_cannot_find_zone

Any ideas?

Been googling and people say do an integrity check, all that does is result in downloading a 8.2MB file each time and it fixes nothing.

Ideas?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2011, 07:17 PM   #2
White Castle
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 91
Posts: 1,182
Hmm, bought a Russian key, ehy?

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1849432
White Castle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 04:57 PM   #3
peter45
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I get exactly the same message and I DON'T have a Russian key. Been playing the multiplayer for months, and now getting exactly the same messages as Groovay. Steam support have now given up on me and told my to contact the publishers. This is a Steam problem, so what do I do now????
Have uninstalled and re-installed the game.
Thanks for any help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 03:28 AM   #4
Tiibiidii
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Same here, NO russian key, and this error popped up unexpectedly

the last time that BlackOps crapped on me I managed to dig up the error thanks to process monitor ( http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s...rnals/bb896645 ), but this time I may not be so lucky :/


definitely NOT AMUSED by the quality of the binaries churned out by Treyarch
Tiibiidii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 07:46 PM   #5
ATVIAssist
 
Activision Assist
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 6
Posts: 25
Hello,

I suggest that you verify the Integrity of the Game files. I've included a link below.

https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...2037-QEUH-3335

Let us know what happens.

__________________
Activision Assist

Customer Support
Activision Inc.

Twitter: @ATVIAssist
Facebook:http://www.facebook.com/ActivisionAssist
ATVIAssist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 04:40 PM   #6
btdub
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 64
Posts: 217
If the verify of the integrity does not work, try this. Sometimes, the local Steam .ncf files can become "confused" (for lack of a better way to put it) after a language switch or a patch. I recommend the following:

Go into your C:\Program Files\Steam\Steamapps\common\Call of Duty Black Ops folder and delete any file or folder, i.e. - BlackOpsMP.exe or the \main\ folder.

After that is done, verify the integrity of your local cache.

By deleting the file and THEN verifying, it will prompt steam to rebuild your local .ncf file (which contains the local storage information for the game) and will re-download the most current files, as well as the file or folder that had just been deleted.

Hope this helps
btdub is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Black Ops


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.