Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source SDK General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2011, 07:22 PM   #1
MrPliskin0
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Model Browser.

OK so I create an entity within Hammer and I want to change it to a prop_static, which I do. When I go to find the correct model there is nothing listed within the Model Browser. It just says ERROR (either in Blue for Portal 2, or Red for Half Life.)

Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this? I've already reset the tools by deleting the GCF file.

MrPliskin

Last edited by MrPliskin0: 05-23-2011 at 07:49 PM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 10:21 AM   #2
MrPliskin0
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy

Ok, so I've wiped and reinstalled the games and the SDK to no avail. I have no model listing in the .mdl files, just says there are none.
Does anyone have any idea what I need to do to fix this?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 10:24 AM   #3
taz-ed
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 117
Posts: 2,298
what model do you want to make a prop_static ?
taz-ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 10:32 AM   #4
MrPliskin0
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz-ed View Post
what model do you want to make a prop_static ?
Well that's the thing, it's not loading any models, be it prop_static, or prop_dynamic. The top part of the Model Browser shows listings (ex: city17) but below where it would show the .mdl files lists nothing.

MrPliskin.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 10:41 AM   #5
taz-ed
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 117
Posts: 2,298
hmm theres no txt in the search areas making it blank ie a . or / ?? in the model part of the static_prop put /props_c17/bench01a.mdl and see if that model shows up in hammer,, if you gcfscape you can use that to verify the source models.gcf file instead of using the sdk route
taz-ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 10:46 AM   #6
MrPliskin0
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
http://winmac.tripod.com/ModelBrowser.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 10:51 AM   #7
MrPliskin0
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz-ed View Post
hmm theres no txt in the search areas making it blank ie a . or / ?? in the model part of the static_prop put /props_c17/bench01a.mdl and see if that model shows up in hammer,, if you gcfscape you can use that to verify the source models.gcf file instead of using the sdk route
Using either GCF or the Model Viewer app works fine.
The link I posted shows what I end up with once I've opened Model Browser.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 11:51 AM   #8
taz-ed
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 117
Posts: 2,298
if you look at that folder in gcfscape do the files look grey if they are then you havent aquired them properly where it say hl2 at the top select all mods or games and see if any models how up if you put a search in the filter box
taz-ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 11:55 AM   #9
MrPliskin0
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz-ed View Post
if you look at that folder in gcfscape do the files look grey if they are then you havent aquired them properly where it say hl2 at the top select all mods or games and see if any models how up if you put a search in the filter box
None of them are grey. But for the sake of argument if they where how would I acquire them properly?

Tried putting different things into the filter, nothing changed.

Think I may be better off junking it all and re-downloading?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 12:20 PM   #10
taz-ed
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 117
Posts: 2,298
if they were grey you could right click the game icon ie hl2 then options the local files the verify integrity of game cache do that for every game you have installed including the sdk and sdk bases 2006/07 if that dont solve it then as last resort delete everything inc the steam folder
taz-ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 01:13 PM   #11
MrPliskin0
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz-ed View Post
if they were grey you could right click the game icon ie hl2 then options the local files the verify integrity of game cache do that for every game you have installed including the sdk and sdk bases 2006/07 if that dont solve it then as last resort delete everything inc the steam folder
I'll give it a shot, and see how it goes.
Wish me luck.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 01:29 PM   #12
taz-ed
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 117
Posts: 2,298
good luck and happy mapping if you succed
taz-ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 04:53 AM   #13
MrPliskin0
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by taz-ed View Post
good luck and happy mapping if you succed
So I just up and deleted everything, after backing up and trying to restore kept crashing. Still end up with the same ERROR problem as before.
Anyone have any ideas of how to fix this?

Pliskin.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 11:02 AM   #14
MrPliskin0
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Ok so I run a Validation check on Portal 2, and with the Tools, and I get that there are two errors. Steam downloads the files, installs them and when ran a second time still says there are errors and downloads the files again.

Oh and .mdls still don't show up.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 11:21 AM   #15
taz-ed
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 117
Posts: 2,298
did you restart steam after Validation and does say which what the errors are ?
taz-ed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source SDK General Discussion


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.