Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings, The

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2011, 03:20 PM   #16
seph22
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 75
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drowsy View Post
Bandwidth issue's? I remember my grandfather moaning about that in the many story's he told me when i was just a young lad, thought this was a thing of the past.
AT&T have a 150GB bandwidth limitation now, i did hear Australia have super bad bandwidth issues too did not Canada too make a bill lately to limit bandwidth to like 50GB per month? LOL

Last edited by seph22: 05-26-2011 at 03:23 PM.
seph22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:21 PM   #17
sin3rgy
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drowsy View Post
Bandwidth issue's? I remember my grandfather moaning about that in the many story's he told me when i was just a young lad, thought this was a thing of the past.
Yeah I don't know where you live but here in Canada there are bandwidth caps. Mine is 90GB and I'm already over this month. I now have to wait until June 1 to patch/play since the last thing I want to do is give these greedy ISPs more of my money.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:22 PM   #18
neoduke007
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 8
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drowsy View Post
Bandwidth issue's? I remember my grandfather moaning about that in the many story's he told me when i was just a young lad, thought this was a thing of the past.
Then where do you live? Many countries around the world still have bandwith caps with a large amount of providers.

E.g. USA, UK, Belgium, etc...
neoduke007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:23 PM   #19
Kythlyn
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 12
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoduke007 View Post
Then where do you live? Many countries around the world still have bandwith caps with a large amount of providers.

E.g. USA, UK, Belgium, etc...
I absolutely refuse to give my business to any ISP with a bandwidth cap. Which apparently includes all of Canada.
Kythlyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:39 PM   #20
voidfinger
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 27
12.2 Gigs here. Holy heck, and not good since I'm only getting at best now 1mbs .... urggggg
voidfinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:45 PM   #21
AimHere
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 263
Posts: 2,767
So there is no avoiding this?! Damn...
AimHere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:47 PM   #22
enemyofportal
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 60
Posts: 1,300
this is freaking fiasco. fortunately I have retail version that I bought 5 days ago. yeah, when I saw damn thing this morning, I was like WTF? I already know patch size (16MB). all screw up, baby. I will uninstall steam version, put retail version. it's so inefficient. achievement? forget about damn thing either. I just want to play it without any issue. I hope that it will improve frame rare. that's all I want.
enemyofportal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:49 PM   #23
Ilsimen
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by voidfinger View Post
12.2 Gigs here. Holy heck, and not good since I'm only getting at best now 1mbs .... urggggg
I would kill for 1MB/sec!!!
Ilsimen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:52 PM   #24
ZDProletariat
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 23
Posts: 496
Yeah who the hell complains about 1mb!? I have only 700kb/s
ZDProletariat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:57 PM   #25
Ilsimen
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZDProletariat View Post
Yeah who the hell complains about 1mb!? I have only 700kb/s
I would kill for 700kb/s!
Ilsimen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:57 PM   #26
AimHere
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 263
Posts: 2,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZDProletariat View Post
Yeah who the hell complains about 1mb!? I have only 700kb/s
300kb/s...here
AimHere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 03:58 PM   #27
Kythlyn
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 12
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZDProletariat View Post
Yeah who the hell complains about 1mb!? I have only 700kb/s
I get 1.2MB/sec on average... and when Time Warner decides to give me a boost I see it as high as 3.0MB/sec for about 5 seconds before it goes back down to 1.2. Silly throttling. But it's still slow compared to say... Japan for example, where 4MB/sec is fairly average from what I've heard from my friend who lives there.

Complaining about 1MB/sec makes me laugh though. I remember being a kid in the 80s and downloading a game that was less than 1MB over the course of several days.
Kythlyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 04:00 PM   #28
MisterDB
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 8
Half way through at 700kbs, I'm in Canada and there are issues with usage, it has become a political issue and possible court action now. I am fortunate I'm on Bell DSL have been for a billion years somehow I wound up paying extra about $5 more than the one Bell is advertising with caps, I ask what that was about and I found out it is for unlimited use and they said do not change your package as they don't offer it anymore. WOOT WOOT.
MisterDB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 04:00 PM   #29
Ilsimen
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 13
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kythlyn View Post
I get 1.2MB/sec on average... and when Time Warner decides to give me a boost I see it as high as 3.0MB/sec for about 5 seconds before it goes back down to 1.2. Silly throttling. But it's still slow compared to say... Japan for example, where 4MB/sec is fairly average from what I've heard from my friend who lives there.

Complaining about 1MB/sec makes me laugh though. I remember being a kid in the 80s and downloading a game that was less than 1MB over the course of several days.
I remember upgrading to a 28.8k modem and thinking "Wow, how did I live without this!"
Ilsimen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 04:02 PM   #30
Drowsy
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoduke007 View Post
Then where do you live? Many countries around the world still have bandwith caps with a large amount of providers.

E.g. USA, UK, Belgium, etc...
That explains it. I am from a 1st world country ( ), the Netherlands.
Drowsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings, The


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.