Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2011, 12:47 PM   #1
Jed
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 10
Posts: 102
Question COD4 on Steam

Hey guys,

I already bought COD4 ages ago. I didn't buy it on Steam.

There is a 50% off discount on COD4 this week on Steam.

Can I somehow take my original COD4 game and register it on Steam or do I have to buy it again from Steam?

I'd prefer to have it on my Steam as it is so much easier to interact with friends and it also records gameplay hours.

Thanks,

Hatton
Jed is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 12:51 PM   #2
DarkByke
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 140
Posts: 1,135
You can't use retail serials in Steam.
But you can create a shortcut to your game in the Steam library, and at best get the in-game overlay.
DarkByke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 12:52 PM   #3
pmc64
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 374
Posts: 1,559
gotta buy it again.
pmc64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 01:45 PM   #4
t1ddl3r
 
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 125
Posts: 573
As stated by DarkByke, just create a shortcut to the game in your steam window, then it will launch through steam and still have the friends UI when you press shift-tab together.

I put all my games in steam, whether they are actual steamworks games or not, it just makes them more handy, and if I am playing something and see someone is playing something else MP then I get notified right away and can quit my current game and join them quickly.
t1ddl3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 02:01 PM   #5
Jed
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 10
Posts: 102
Ok I think i'll just create a shortcut then, thanks guys.
Jed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 03:25 PM   #6
ATLbandit
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 291
Posts: 2,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkByke View Post
You can't use retail serials in Steam.
But you can create a shortcut to your game in the Steam library, and at best get the in-game overlay.
Not to be a Debbie Downer here, but you'll need to disable the in-game overlay to play on Punkbuster-enabled servers.
ATLbandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 10:35 PM   #7
DarkByke
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 140
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATLbandit View Post
Not to be a Debbie Downer here, but you'll need to disable the in-game overlay to play on Punkbuster-enabled servers.
Ah. Yeah I supposed it depends on the game, so I put (at best) you'll get the steam overlay. Good to know though! Punkbuster can be good and bad at the same time.
DarkByke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Call of Duty series > Modern Warfare


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.