Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Dungeon Siege series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-10-2011, 01:34 AM   #1
Fredstone
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 50
16:10 = black bars in Dungeon Siege 3 too

The developers dont care about 16:10 users any more.

I had until 2011 very rarily had any problems with my 16:10 monotor but in 2011 the games where you get black bars with a 16:10 monitor have increased rapidly. I thought Assassins Creed 2 Brotherhood was an exception but I cant say that any more cause I have noticed the same thing in Bulletstorm, Witcher 2 and now Dungeon Siege 3 (all 2011 titles) that you get black bars with a 16:10 display.

I will have to buy a new monitor.

Last edited by Fredstone: 06-10-2011 at 01:37 AM.
Fredstone is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 02:23 PM   #2
jentz
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 8
It works for me after this fix.

In Windows 7 the game saved it's config under C:\users\<your user name>/\Documents\My Games\Dungeon Siege III\user.ini

Open this file and edit the following property.

Code:
support_aspect_ratio_16_10 = true
Start the game and enjoy.
jentz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2011, 01:12 AM   #3
Doctor_Hades
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 26
Posts: 640
This works but the HUD is still in the same place as the 16:9 aspect ratio rather than being pushed further down the screen as you'd expect. Hopefully, this will be quickly fixed via a patch in the final retail if it hasn't already along with a 16:10 option in-game (why bury it in the config file anyway?).

Why do many developers seem to have problems supporting 16:10 I do know as it is a standard PC aspect ratio that has been around for years now and only requires a simple bit of coding to support it. Yet how many games do we get these days that accept 1680x1050 and 1920x1200 but run with letterboxed borders? I can't see it as being anything other than sheer laziness IMO.
Doctor_Hades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 07:40 AM   #4
RedRobin
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Reputation: 10
Posts: 131
Sorry for bump but the game is on sale and I'm wondering if they have patched this
RedRobin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 12:15 PM   #5
DonVino
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 168
Posts: 351
having no problem with 16:10
using XP,not 7,though
DonVino is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Dungeon Siege series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.