Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Forsaken World

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2011, 11:31 PM   #1
mikeyinlove
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 30
doesnt show that im playing???

ive had this issue before in ffxi. which.. still hasnt been fixed lol. ffxi had an issue where the game overlay would not open when i pressed shift+tab. and people couldnt see if i was playing. the same problem. nobody can see me playing. anyone have an idea why?
mikeyinlove is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 01:11 AM   #2
Slaytanicds
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 13
I'm having the same problem :S
Slaytanicds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 02:03 AM   #3
Simian_
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 2730
Posts: 6,075
Try the advanced steps for making a symlink in this thread. I did it, and it shows my status when I'm playing.

I don't have the overlay though. But that doesn't matter anyway since the game seems to be just fine having all kinds of different application windows sitting right on top of it when you alt + tab, and there is no alt + tab delay.
Simian_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 10:54 AM   #4
Kantorek
 
Perfect World
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 4
Posts: 11
This is a problem with windows UAC which prevents the game from showing properly on your status. Disabling UAC will fix this. (UAC is the pop-up that appears every time you try to start a program in windows 7/vista).
Kantorek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 02:48 PM   #5
Simian_
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 2730
Posts: 6,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kantorek View Post
This is a problem with windows UAC which prevents the game from showing properly on your status. Disabling UAC will fix this. (UAC is the pop-up that appears every time you try to start a program in windows 7/vista).
Disabling User Account Control for the whole system?
Simian_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 10:23 PM   #6
Jagdpanther-V-
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 4
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simian_ View Post
Try the advanced steps for making a symlink in this thread. I did it, and it shows my status when I'm playing.

I don't have the overlay though. But that doesn't matter anyway since the game seems to be just fine having all kinds of different application windows sitting right on top of it when you alt + tab, and there is no alt + tab delay.
I tried creating the symlink but whenever I did it keeps telling me The game is unavailable, oh well.
Jagdpanther-V- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2011, 05:41 PM   #7
Den
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 52
Posts: 518
Why does this game need elevated permissions on my system?
Den is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2011, 07:39 PM   #8
AquilineFury
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Arrow

I'm also getting this problem, too.

It seems to me that, a little bit like World of Warcraft, there is a launcher program separate from the "main" program. If that's the case, could be that Steam is picking up on that launcher program, but not the "actual" program?

I can't really tell, since the program file is named in Chinese.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 10:27 AM   #9
Slooms
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
Long-term fix:
On your steam desktop icon, right click on it and click properties. Then go to the compatibility tab and look for Privilege Level. Make sure the box that says 'Run this program as an administrator' is ticked off.

*Short-term fix:
On your Steam desktop icon, right click on it and click on Run as Administrator.
*You will have to do this every time you open Steam if you want FW to show under your currently playing game.
Slooms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2011, 08:43 AM   #10
overkill63
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 22
Posts: 102
Happens to me as well.
overkill63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2012, 08:56 PM   #11
FistOfSurprisal
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
I found a fix.

Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\forsaken world\update

Find game.exe and make a shortcut to your desktop. It should take you directly to the game without the launcher, which is what Steam thinks is the actual game.

The only flaw is that it will not patch itself without the use of the launcher.

Hope this helps!
FistOfSurprisal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 01:46 PM   #12
hilltop67
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 25
Posts: 228
It's free, don't think Free has ever meant perfect. And no if I have to disable UAC then Perfect World Beijing is possibly collecting more info then Microsoft wants them too, thereby UAC is a protection but everyone will think its free when its not as to advance its gonna cost $$$ and China would love that. So take it at your own risk.
hilltop67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 04:35 PM   #13
RageMonkey
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kantorek View Post
This is a problem with windows UAC which prevents the game from showing properly on your status. Disabling UAC will fix this. (UAC is the pop-up that appears every time you try to start a program in windows 7/vista).
How is this a problem with Windows instead of a problem with the game? It is only a problem with Windows if this occurs in other games as well. If it doesn't...and only occurs with Forsaken World, then the problem is actually with the game and the way it was developed, thus a patch or fix ought to come from the game to resolve its problem.
RageMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Forsaken World


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.