Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quantum of Solace

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2009, 06:48 PM   #1
Zurv
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 21
Posts: 614
FYI No Xbox 360 controller support

I was bored so i got the game. $19 to kick back on my sofa and play the game with my 360 controller.
yeah, the steam page for the game says controller support.. but.. yeah.. the game doesn't support it. *sigh*

Even Major Nelson and E on their podcast said that it was unfortunate... (which i, clearly, found out to late)

this game isn't good enough to sit in my chair and play on my main gaming box... boo to steam for product mislabeling :P
Zurv is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 02:38 PM   #2
IceIYIaN
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Reputation: 90
Posts: 1,421
Really? I heard the Call of Duty engine came from Quake III, which had issues with the controller. You would think they'd of fixed it by now. Quake I the controller works fine. Which is where the Half-Life engines come from.
IceIYIaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 09:13 PM   #3
TheTingler
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 1
Posts: 91
The original Call of Duty was indeed made with the Quake III engine, but the subsequent COD games weren't. This is just shoddy, lazy porting.
TheTingler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 09:18 PM   #4
IceIYIaN
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Reputation: 90
Posts: 1,421
I'm pretty sure they just kept adding to the CoD engine. Maybe making major changes here and there. The Config.cfg is probably the same almost for all the games.

You would think that the CoD games got made for a Console they would have better xController support. QoS is like, based around CoD 4, right?

Also, have you tried using console commands? The controller probably works... If slightly. You can also download programs. xFire has one, umm, Switchblade or something. It changes keyboard/mouse keys to xController keys.
IceIYIaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 07:13 AM   #5
pheneas_poe
 
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 49
Only CoD1 used the Q3 engine and only HL1 used an engine that had anything to do with Quake.
pheneas_poe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 06:17 AM   #6
o'dium
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 17
Posts: 296
No... Even MW2 used the Quake 3 engine (id Tech 3), it was just very, very modified. Hell, load the game up and check for yourself, its on the first movie you see...
o'dium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:42 PM   #7
Doctor_Hades
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 26
Posts: 640
MW2 uses DirectX and Quake 3 uses OpenGL so, no, they aren't using the same engines at all. The only Call of Duty games to use OpenGL was the first game plus the expansion pack as a new DirectX engine was used from Call of Duty 2 onward, which coincided with its console debut on the Xbox 360 (it was a launch game).
Doctor_Hades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 05:50 AM   #8
MorbidTorture
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 76
Yeah, Steam should really remove that info bit about the controller being supported. Although, those wanting to use the 360 controller still can by downloading Pinnacle Game Profiler. They even have a registered Quantum Of Solace profile setup for use with the 360 controller that you can download. Works like a dream.
MorbidTorture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 07:42 PM   #9
Jack Pipsam
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 68
Posts: 730
CoD 1 and 2 have quake engen.

unless you buy the GFWL version of the game, then you will not have controller support.
Jack Pipsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 11:28 AM   #10
MorbidTorture
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Pipsam View Post
CoD 1 and 2 have quake engen.

unless you buy the GFWL version of the game, then you will not have controller support.
I have the GFWL disc version. No controller support there as well.
MorbidTorture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 11:39 AM   #11
AlHudsonFX
 
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 11
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorbidTorture View Post
I have the GFWL disc version. No controller support there as well.
That's it I own the retail version.

You can find Pinnacle game profiler here
http://pinnaclegameprofiler.com/

The problem is that costs around $20 USD


The PC port was made by Beenox and is a shame that doesn't supported both K&M and Gamepads.
AlHudsonFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 02:11 PM   #12
Rumtruffle
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 38
Posts: 1,636
bumping this because id like to know if the game was ever patched to work with a 360 controller natively?

its on sale at the mo, but i dont want it if its not controller enabled.
Rumtruffle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 05:13 PM   #13
MSPreacher
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 159
Posts: 664
Try using a free program like joy2key... it's always worked perfectly in all my games.

http://www.electracode.com/4/joy2key...%20Version.htm
MSPreacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Quantum of Solace


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.