Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2011, 07:19 AM   #1
PhamousVegas
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 262
Posts: 3,173
Downgrading GTASA to 1.01 and 1.0, legally!

Hey guys, I put together a quick program that patches the Steam (3.0) version of the game down to version 1.01/1.0.

This uses binary differences, and I am in no way distributing the game files.

The readme file provides instructions on how to run it.
But basically you just put the gta-sa.exe file Steam downloads into the folder of run.bat, and you run the batch file.

It will then create a gta_sa.exe, which is the 1.01/1.0 version of the game.

This will allow you to play in the 720p and 1080p resolutions.

Download here - http://www.sundergaming.com/FastDL/g...downgrader.zip

UPDATE 7/9/2011 10:23PM
md5 - 7F8C299A6CD04CE357E5D76B0F820702
Fixed incompatibility with 32-bit systems.
Made the file checks more compatible with different systems.

UPDATE 7/9/2011 4:50PM
md5 - 258B95B43FB63449236FE8E41CF28559
Added check for Administrator rights. -This tool needs to be ran as Admin.
Added further file checks for if you choose to have the tool move the game exe for you.
Added file hash next to update. -Will continue to do this for future updates.

UPDATE 7/2/2011 5:00PM
Added option to automatically move the file into the tool folder for you.

UPDATE 7/2/2011 4:30PM
Merged Batch files thanks to hahahehe@page 3

Last edited by PhamousVegas: 07-20-2011 at 10:07 AM.
PhamousVegas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 11:16 AM   #2
killkhan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 75
Posts: 946
Hi.

Where is my Steam gta-sa.exe file?

and what is run.bat and how do I actually run it?

Edit - Never mind, I figured it all out.

Last edited by killkhan: 06-26-2011 at 11:34 AM.
killkhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 11:23 AM   #3
PhamousVegas
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 262
Posts: 3,173
32bit
"C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto san andreas"

64bit
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto san andreas"

And you double click it... just like any other executable file.
PhamousVegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 11:29 AM   #4
Shadowman402
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
A downgrader to 1.0 would be very much appreciated for SA:MP , this one worked a charm
Shadowman402 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 11:32 AM   #5
PhamousVegas
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 262
Posts: 3,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowman402 View Post
A downgrader to 1.0 would be very much appreciated for SA:MP , this one worked a charm
Alright, I'll work on that now.

Should it be 1.01 -> 1.0 or straight 3.0 -> 1.0?

EDIT:
And it DOES work for you guys?
I remembered Steam has a CEG, so it may not work for other people... even though it worked fine for me.

Last edited by PhamousVegas: 06-26-2011 at 11:44 AM.
PhamousVegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 11:45 AM   #6
killkhan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 75
Posts: 946
Thanks, Vegas. Worked like a charm!
killkhan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 11:48 AM   #7
PhamousVegas
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 262
Posts: 3,173
Okay, SA isn't protected by CEG then. Goody!
PhamousVegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 11:59 AM   #8
gombasz
 
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 7
Posts: 258
So with this works Multiplayer mod?
gombasz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 12:00 PM   #9
PhamousVegas
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 262
Posts: 3,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by gombasz View Post
So with this works Multiplayer mod?
No, that requires 1.0, I'm working on a patch for 1.0 too though.
PhamousVegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 12:03 PM   #10
Vlaminck
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 47
Are you sure that our account couldnt be banned for using this?
Vlaminck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 12:08 PM   #11
PhamousVegas
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 262
Posts: 3,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlaminck View Post
Are you sure that our account couldnt be banned for using this?
San Andreas uses no form of Anti-Cheat nor Anti-Mod, so no matter what you do to this game you will not be banned.

UPDATE: Added a patch for 1.0, which is run10.bat.
Same install method, just need to run a different batch file.
Link updated in OP.
Please let me know if you have any difficulties.

Last edited by PhamousVegas: 06-26-2011 at 12:13 PM.
PhamousVegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 12:13 PM   #12
Shadowman402
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Oh either one would be fine =) I kept the original exe aswell as the patched one so just anything aha
Shadowman402 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 12:16 PM   #13
PhamousVegas
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 262
Posts: 3,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowman402 View Post
Oh either one would be fine =) I kept the original exe aswell as the patched one so just anything aha
Currently it's 3.0 -> 1.0, to remove an extra step for people...
Maybe I can make it work on both in the future....

Easiest way would be to make some sort of GUI.
I'm garbage with GUIs
PhamousVegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 12:18 PM   #14
Shadowman402
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhamousVegas View Post
Currently it's 3.0 -> 1.0, to remove an extra step for people...
Maybe I can make it work on both in the future....

Easiest way would be to make some sort of GUI.
I'm garbage with GUIs
yeah I get what you mean, you're a saviour though btw, I used to have this game off steam but lost the disc so I bought it on steam today and searched for so long for a patch, on the very day you make this one perfect aha
Shadowman402 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 12:22 PM   #15
Shadowman402
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhamousVegas View Post
Currently it's 3.0 -> 1.0, to remove an extra step for people...
Maybe I can make it work on both in the future....

Easiest way would be to make some sort of GUI.
I'm garbage with GUIs
also just some vis basic could be used to execute the appropriate batch files y'no
Shadowman402 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.