Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2011, 10:07 PM   #31
Caldus
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
Just a quick yes or no answer, does samp work?

I'm trying to install it but the install button is grey, no matter where I select for it to install.
Caldus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2011, 10:57 PM   #32
Vlaminck
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by simhay View Post
I couldn't use my save games with the Steam version, which is why I was interested in this solution.

I ran the patching process and tried v1 and v1.01 exe files on various saves, but I get 'this program has stopped responding' after the loading screens no matter which exe or save I try. I thought I had 1.01, but perhaps it's a mismatch between US/UK/Aus data files? (Until recently GTASA wasn't available to Australian Steam users, so I'm guessing they maybe patched it or put a different version online?)

I do have the original DVD for the game which I bought when it first came out, so I can still run it. I just prefer to keep my games in Steam these days.
The link in this thread converts the save game from another version to the steam version.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1950712
Vlaminck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2011, 09:23 AM   #33
PhamousVegas
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 262
Posts: 3,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldus View Post
Just a quick yes or no answer, does samp work?

I'm trying to install it but the install button is grey, no matter where I select for it to install.
I'm not sure...
MTA requires version 1.0, and if you put the 1.0 exe into your steam directory it works fine...
I can't say for SAMP :S
PhamousVegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 04:37 AM   #34
Driftdraft
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Do I lose my save games if I downgrade the game?
Driftdraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2011, 12:18 PM   #35
PhamousVegas
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 262
Posts: 3,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Driftdraft View Post
Do I lose my save games if I downgrade the game?
Save Games are save-dependent, so yeah...

But the Steam version and the other versions use different executable names, so technically you can have 3.0 AND another version installed together.

If you started back up at 3.0 you should be able to use the save game just fine.
PhamousVegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 11:52 AM   #36
masta121
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 702
Posts: 4,107
Really nice, easy way to get proper widescreen resolutions back.
masta121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 06:29 PM   #37
Zukhramm
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 14
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhamousVegas View Post
This will allow you to play in the 720p and 1080p resolutions.
Why would they patch out resolutions? That makes no sense at all.
Zukhramm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 09:01 PM   #38
masta121
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Reputation: 702
Posts: 4,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zukhramm View Post
Why would they patch out resolutions? That makes no sense at all.
Nobody knows, nobody even knows why a 3.0 version was even necessary for a Steam release considering it's no different from 1.1.
masta121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 02:45 AM   #39
hahahehe
 
 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 832
Posts: 2,352
I wrote you a better BAT file. It does both versions from a single file via a menu system and if also has file existence checking. Hope you dont mind.

Code:
@echo off
title GTA: San Andreas (Steam) Downgrader
echo Welcome to GTA: San Andreas Downgrader!
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo This is for the Steam version (3.0) of the game.
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Assure you have your original "gta-sa.exe" file in this folder, and continue.
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
pause
cls
echo Alright, let's get going!
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
cls

IF EXIST gta-sa.exe GOTO SelectMode
IF NOT EXIST gta-sa.exe GOTO NoFile

:NoFile
Echo Unable to find gta-sa.exe
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Please make sure the file is in the same directory as this BAT file
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo The program will now exit
pause
exit 

:SelectMode

echo Which version do you wish to patch?
echo.
echo     1. V1.0
echo     2. V1.1
echo.
set /p Mode=Enter a option: 

if %Mode% == 1 goto Do1
if %Mode% == 2 goto Do11

echo   ERROR: Invalid input, choose between 1 and 2
echo.
goto SelectMode

:Do1
echo Patching...
bin\bspatch.exe gta-sa.exe gta_sa.exe patch\gtadiff10.patch
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
cls
goto Finish1

:Do11
echo Patching...
bin\bspatch.exe gta-sa.exe gta_sa.exe patch\gtadiff101.patch
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
cls
goto Finish11

:Finish1
echo Version 1.0 - gta_sa.exe Created.
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Put this in your game directory and launch it to play version 1.0!
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Read the read-me for more information.
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Enjoy!
pause
exit

:Finish11
echo Version 1.1 - gta_sa.exe Created.
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Put this in your game directory and launch it to play version 1.0!
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Read the read-me for more information.
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Enjoy!
pause
exit
or if you wanna go really fancy then give this a try

Code:
@echo off
title GTA: San Andreas (Steam) Downgrader
echo Welcome to GTA: San Andreas Downgrader!
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo This is for the Steam version (3.0) of the game.
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Assure you have your original "gta-sa.exe" file in this folder, and continue.
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
pause
cls
echo Alright, let's get going!
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
cls

IF EXIST gta-sa.exe GOTO SelectMode
IF NOT EXIST gta-sa.exe GOTO NoFile

:NoFile
Echo Unable to find gta-sa.exe
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Please make sure the file is in the same directory as this BAT file
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo The program will now exit
pause
exit 

:SelectMode

echo Which version do you wish to patch?
echo.
echo     1. V1.0
echo     2. V1.1
echo.
set /p Mode=Enter a option: 

if %Mode% == 1 goto Do1
if %Mode% == 2 goto Do11

echo   ERROR: Invalid input, choose between 1 and 2
echo.
goto SelectMode

:Do1
echo Patching...
bin\bspatch.exe gta-sa.exe gta_sa.exe patch\gtadiff10.patch
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
cls
goto CopyChoice

:Do11
echo Patching...
bin\bspatch.exe gta-sa.exe gta_sa.exe patch\gtadiff101.patch
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
cls
goto CopyChoice

:CopyChoice
echo Do you want to copy the patched file into your Steam directory?
echo.
echo     Y. Yes
echo     N. No
echo.
set /p Mode=Enter a option: 

if %Mode% == y goto OSSelect
if %Mode% == n goto Finish

echo   ERROR: Invalid input, choose between y and n
echo.
goto CopyChoice

:OSSelect
echo Select which Windows version you have on your PC?
echo.
echo     1. Windows 32 Bit (X86)
echo     2. Windows 64 Bit (X64)
echo.
set /p Mode=Enter a option: 

if %Mode% == 1 goto 32
if %Mode% == 2 goto 64

echo   ERROR: Invalid input, choose between 1 and 2
echo.
goto OSSelect

:32
echo Copying...
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
copy gta_sa.exe "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto san andreas\gta_sa.exe"
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Copy Complete
pause
cls
goto Launch

:64
echo Copying...
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
copy gta_sa.exe "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto san andreas\gta_sa.exe"
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Copy Complete
pause
cls
goto Launch

:Launch
echo Do you want to launch the patched game?
echo.
echo     Y. Yes
echo     N. No
echo.
set /p Mode=Enter a option: 

if %Mode% == y goto DoLaunch
if %Mode% == n goto Finish

echo   ERROR: Invalid input, choose between y and n
echo.
goto Launch

:DoLaunch
echo Select which Windows version you have on your PC?
echo.
echo     1. Windows 32 Bit (X86)
echo     2. Windows 64 Bit (X64)
echo.
set /p Mode=Enter a option: 

if %Mode% == 1 goto L32
if %Mode% == 2 goto L64

echo   ERROR: Invalid input, choose between 1 and 2
echo.
goto DoLaunch

:L32
cd "C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto san andreas"
gta_sa.exe

:L64
cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto san andreas"
gta_sa.exe

:Finish
cls
echo Patched gta_sa.exe Created.
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Put this in your game directory and launch it to play the sersion you selected!
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Read the read-me for more information.
PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 1000 >NUL
echo Enjoy!
pause
exit

Last edited by hahahehe: 07-02-2011 at 04:03 AM.
hahahehe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 09:23 AM   #40
aegisfate117
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 209
Posts: 393
I have a question: Why is this a good thing to do?
aegisfate117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 02:07 PM   #41
PhamousVegas
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 262
Posts: 3,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by aegisfate117 View Post
I have a question: Why is this a good thing to do?
1.01 if you want HD resolutions, or 1.0 for if you want to play Multiplayer.

If you don't care about those just stick with the Steam 3.0 version.
PhamousVegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 02:11 PM   #42
PhamousVegas
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 262
Posts: 3,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by hahahehe View Post
I wrote you a better BAT file. It does both versions from a single file via a menu system and if also has file existence checking. Hope you dont mind.
Neat. I may include this in the main post, if you don't mind?

Will probably edit it a little bit.

Like, instead of asking whether the user has 64 or 86, we can just do a check.

EDIT: Sorry for double-posting
EDIT2: Okay, I updated the download with your batch files, including the 64bit check.
Thanks a lot for that!

Going to try and make an option to have the gta-sa.exe file moved for the user.

Last edited by PhamousVegas: 07-02-2011 at 02:32 PM.
PhamousVegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 02:38 PM   #43
M1k3ol
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 76
I got your file right before you edited, the new link is giving a 404 error :/
M1k3ol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 02:41 PM   #44
PhamousVegas
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 262
Posts: 3,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by M1k3ol View Post
I got your file right before you edited, the new link is giving a 404 error :/
Give me a few minutes, the webserver is being stupid...
EDIT: Okay, it SHOULD be working.
Make sure to bypass your browsers cache while downloading it, if you downloaded it before.
May give you an old version...

Last edited by PhamousVegas: 07-02-2011 at 02:47 PM.
PhamousVegas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 02:49 PM   #45
M1k3ol
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 76
working now, great!
M1k3ol is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.