Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Hearts of Iron series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2011, 07:09 AM   #1
Bugenhagen
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Exclamation How to fix problems related to starting Hearts of Iron: For the Motherland

1. Install the Visual C++ redist, downloadable from: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en...s.aspx?id=5555

2. Rightclick Hearts of Iron 3 in your Steam game library, click Set Launch Options, and make sure it is empty

3. Rightclick Hearts of Iron 3 in your Steam game library, click Local Files, click Verify Integrity of Game Cache

This should fix any startup problems you may have. If not:

4. Reinstall the game



Edit:
After this I still had problems with crashes to desktop. I fixed it the following way:

1. Copy all the files from "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\hearts of iron 3" to a new folder.
2. Download the beta patch from ftp://patch:gkeoo!76@ftp.paradoxplaz...ftm_3_031b.zip or http://forum.paradoxplaza.com/forum/...tch&p=12592041
3. Extract all those files to the new folder.
4. Rightclick "hoigame.exe" in the new folder, and select "Run as Administrator"

Last edited by Bugenhagen: 07-07-2011 at 04:09 AM. Reason: Added fix for crashes
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 10:13 AM   #2
Addon
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
My graphics went back to the old ones.

I bought For the motherland yestarday and had some trouble first starting it but then did what Bughenhagen suggested and the game now works....but with the same old graphigs that i had before i bougt Dies Irae Götterdämmerung dlc. I would very much like to have both as i have payd for both. Anyone got the same problem?
Addon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 01:29 PM   #3
Bugenhagen
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
They're incompatible.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 03:50 PM   #4
Rhastas
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
yep it works but my game just keep on going dead and saying it ed up and crash.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 12:12 AM   #5
aeggallardo
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I also bought For the motherland yesterday and had the first trouble. The game doent start. I did what Bughenhagen suggested, and the same, even I re-installed the game. But nothing works HELP!!!!!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 09:43 AM   #6
AJSM
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 14
If some of you cannot launch the game still, try installig this:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/e...a-9b6652cd92a3

This will install DirectX 9 AND WILL NOT DELETE DIRECT 10 OR 11, so don't worry.

It worked when I did it.
AJSM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 01:22 AM   #7
intelfreak
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1
Posts: 114
thanks it worked!
intelfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 06:44 AM   #8
Asherett
 
Join Date: May 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 9
I'm not sure if my problem actually applies. I bought HoI3 as part of the Complete Paradox pack, and I guess it includes FtM.

Anyway when I start up the game I get a black screen (at low resolution), a ticking-clock mouse cursor and music (Ride of the Valkyries!). Nothing happens. Same as a few others here report.

I have followed the instructions given in this thread to the letter, except reinstalling the game (as I'd rather not use 2 GB more of my transfer cap). DirectX9 installed, Visual C++ redist installed, Verified cache files (actually said 3 files were corrupted and got redownloaded).

More suggestions? Should I download some patch?

EDIT: nevermind, found the solution at http://forums.steamgames.com/forums/...php?p=22360125

Last edited by Asherett: 07-11-2011 at 11:14 AM. Reason: found solution
Asherett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2011, 06:46 PM   #9
ivniciix
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
I feel obliged to say that Steam sold me the game and it's their responsibility to fix this issue.
ivniciix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 12:10 PM   #10
Waloonga
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJSM View Post
If some of you cannot launch the game still, try installig this:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/e...a-9b6652cd92a3

This will install DirectX 9 AND WILL NOT DELETE DIRECT 10 OR 11, so don't worry.

It worked when I did it.
Installing DirectX9 did the trick. I have the lastes DirectX11 version, but there is apparantely some file missing that doesn't work. Should be noted as a bug.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 09:33 PM   #11
Milkycookie
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 136
Posts: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asherett View Post
I'm not sure if my problem actually applies. I bought HoI3 as part of the Complete Paradox pack, and I guess it includes FtM.

Anyway when I start up the game I get a black screen (at low resolution), a ticking-clock mouse cursor and music (Ride of the Valkyries!). Nothing happens. Same as a few others here report.

I have followed the instructions given in this thread to the letter, except reinstalling the game (as I'd rather not use 2 GB more of my transfer cap). DirectX9 installed, Visual C++ redist installed, Verified cache files (actually said 3 files were corrupted and got redownloaded).

More suggestions? Should I download some patch?

EDIT: nevermind, found the solution at http://forums.steamgames.com/forums/...php?p=22360125
Double check your Paradox 'Complete' Pack, i believe FTM was not included in it. There are quite a few threads about it here as well.

The Daes Ires blah blah blah german mod that Paradox is selling is not compatible with FTM. (go figure)

Besides the many workarounds. I believe you have to use either FTM or the MOD, not both.

If you're a veteran of Paradox games you'll know that nothing less than a complete install is required for the game to not only work, but work as intended.
Milkycookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Hearts of Iron series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.