Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-2011, 11:59 AM   #1
Face12
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Team Fortress 2 will not load

I go to the Steam icon on my taskbar and click of TF2. I get the box saying it is preparing to launch but it doesn't. How do I fix this?
Face12 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 05:19 PM   #2
Face12
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
Anyone?
Face12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 01:39 PM   #3
nate247
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
potential fix

I had this problem but fixed it by uninstalling my firewall software. you can add exceptions to firewalls through whichever software you have, which will let steam through the firewall without you having to uninstall the entire software. make sure to add steam.exe and hl2.exe as exceptions in your firewall software. you can find these executables by going into C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\ and finding steam.exe there. to get hl2.exe navigate to C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steam_apps\your steam account\Team Fortress 2\ and you will find hl2.exe there.

there are other things you can try that might help as well, such as to have windows up to date, your drivers up to date, verifying integrity of game cache/defragging, uninstalling/reinstalling steam/Team Fortress 2, among other things. let me know if you still cant get it to work.

i sure hope this helps!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 01:51 PM   #4
Epiczz115
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Face12 View Post
I go to the Steam icon on my taskbar and click of TF2. I get the box saying it is preparing to launch but it doesn't. How do I fix this?
I had the same problem today but i fixed it here is what you do:
Disable your ANTIVIRUS system and click to launch the game
Play a game on it like CTF or whatever.
Exit the game and there will be a message saying Block HL2?
Click UNBLOCK.
turn ON your antivirus
it should be fixed.
Hope this helps
Epiczz115 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2011, 05:38 PM   #5
nate247
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
My method is doing what he is saying to do basically, its just another way to do it that assumes that your antivirus will ask you (mine didnt)
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Help and Tips


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.