Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Street Fighter IV

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2011, 05:59 PM   #1
Overnuke
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
*FIX* MadCatz TE PS3 Stick on PC (and perhaps other sticks)

This is a repeat, but as it almost stopped me from playing the game this evening I felt it deserved its own thread.

In the upper left hand corner there is a slider switch: LS DP RS

Apparently for consoles it needs to be switched to "DP", but for PC it needs to be on "LS". When I had it on "DP" originally it would recognize the buttons but not the HOV X-Y Axis. Switched it to LS and just played flawlessly, game looks great and it almost feels like it picks up inputs on moves better than vanilla SF4.

On a side note, make sure your "Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant" is set to Automatic and it is running. This fixes the -1 crash when the game starts up.

XP:

Start -> run -> services.msc

Win7:

Start -> "Search programs and files" -> services.msc

Word.

-Nuke
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 06:09 PM   #2
RuisuX
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 194
It still does not fix the issue with users having nVidia chipsets.
RuisuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 06:57 PM   #3
lvg
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
Do you have the DLL and config file in the SF directory? Or just a plain install?

I can't get the PS3 TE stick to work at all even in LS/DP/RS.
lvg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 07:04 PM   #4
RuisuX
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Reputation: 0
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by lvg View Post
Do you have the DLL and config file in the SF directory? Or just a plain install?

I can't get the PS3 TE stick to work at all even in LS/DP/RS.
Only UCHI (Intel proprietary) USB hubs can fully read Mad Catz FightStick inputs. If your USB/motherboard uses an nVidia chipset, you would need to buy a USB hub that uses UCHI (VIA chipsets).

Xbox 360 FightSticks should be plug and play.
RuisuX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 07:40 PM   #5
mytradeacct
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuisuX View Post
It still does not fix the issue with users having nVidia chipsets.
Yes, but this is NEVER going to be fixed. Madcatz swept that one under the rug.

/waiting for my PCI USB card to come in the mail
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 08:37 PM   #6
lvg
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 20
I have a Logitech gaming pad that uses the Logitech Profiler to remap buttons to keyboard inputs..so I have a pad now but still nothing like stick.

BTW I have both PS3 and Xbox TE sticks and neither work in game. I'm going to try another program that can remap joystick inputs to keys like the pad and see how that goes uintil the fix.
I have an Intel chipset. C2D E8400.
lvg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2011, 08:54 PM   #7
mister_shake
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 130
update your directx, updat your gpu drivers, my ps3 te works and i' musing an old nvidia card
mister_shake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 03:21 AM   #8
gunzhero
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 59
THIS WORKS. I didnt realise an extra config page comes up after keyboard 1 and 2. Why wouldnt they just do what they did for sf4 -.-
gunzhero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 03:38 AM   #9
schisch
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 41
Posts: 237
my HRAP3 (PS3 stick) is working fine..

start game -> skip trough videos with ur keyboard -> options -> key settings or whatever its called and then click 3 times on the right direction arrow.. then my HORI REAL ARCADE PRO3 shows up there and i can set keys

o.O



my hardware:
ASRock P67 Pro3 mainboard
i5 2500k
GTX560TI

Last edited by schisch: 07-08-2011 at 03:41 AM.
schisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 04:14 AM   #10
Drakendodertje
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by schisch View Post
my HRAP3 (PS3 stick) is working fine..

start game -> skip trough videos with ur keyboard -> options -> key settings or whatever its called and then click 3 times on the right direction arrow.. then my HORI REAL ARCADE PRO3 shows up there and i can set keys

o.O



my hardware:
ASRock P67 Pro3 mainboard
i5 2500k
GTX560TI
good to know, HRAP3 ftw
Drakendodertje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2011, 05:38 AM   #11
luckyjim
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 17
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by schisch View Post
my HRAP3 (PS3 stick) is working fine..

start game -> skip trough videos with ur keyboard -> options -> key settings or whatever its called and then click 3 times on the right direction arrow.. then my HORI REAL ARCADE PRO3 shows up there and i can set keys

o.O



my hardware:
ASRock P67 Pro3 mainboard
i5 2500k
GTX560TI
Yeah, mine works flawlessly as well. It's too bad that the Madcatz sticks have that issue and require a PCI USB card to function properly... since I was planning on using my arcade stick on PC a lot, it was one of the main things that turned me off of the TE.
luckyjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Street Fighter IV


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.