Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2011, 08:30 AM   #1
Blobman001
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 105
Posts: 949
Cpu Upgrade help

I'm in a bit of a pickle atm

I want to upgrade my current cpu(AMD Athlon II X4 630 @ 2.8Ghz)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103932

So I was looking at the Phenom II X4 CPUs

then I learned my motherboard:
ASUS M4A78LT-M LE
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...M4A78LT-M%20LE

only supports a 95w CPUS(bummer)

but then I find the Phenom II X4 945
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103809

its a 95w CPU, and I can just overclock it right?
no, its multiplier is locked

great, any suggestions anyone?
Blobman001 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 09:18 AM   #2
handi360
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 263
Posts: 1,559
you can still oc it, just bump up the fsb.
handi360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 02:26 PM   #3
caveman26
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 2115
Posts: 4,541
why upgrade your cpu whats it not doing for you i still have a pI x4 2.4 that plays everything with my 6870 6gb ddr2
caveman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 03:04 PM   #4
Blobman001
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 105
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman26 View Post
why upgrade your cpu whats it not doing for you i still have a pI x4 2.4 that plays everything with my 6870 6gb ddr2
when I'm playing games, my GPU usage only goes to 50-57% Usage, while my CPU goes to 100% usage, I wanna get a stronger CPU to get more performance in games
Blobman001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 03:12 PM   #5
caveman26
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 2115
Posts: 4,541
what are your full system specs and what res do you play at and what settings are most of your games on and what games
caveman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 03:22 PM   #6
Blobman001
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 105
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman26 View Post
what are your full system specs and what res do you play at and what settings are most of your games on and what games
EVGA GTX 560 ti
4GB DDR3
Windows 7 Home Premium x64 bit
AMD Athlon II X4 630 @2.8Ghz

I play at 1680x1050 resolution
Games I play:
Crysis Warhead(Settings on GAMER, no AA, shadows on minimum, FPS: 44-80)

L4D2: Max settings, 4x AA, FPS dips below 60 numerous times during hordes.

TF2: Max settings, 4x AA, FPS: 70-220, dips below 60 in firefights

Bad Company 2: Max settings, 4x AA, HBAO On, FPS: 47-110
Blobman001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 03:29 PM   #7
caveman26
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Reputation: 2115
Posts: 4,541
what are you running to monitor your fps?
l4d2 i get 50 fps plus setting max
tf2 never below 60 fps setting max and multi core thing turned on
bad company 2 will let you know when i finish downloading also is bc2 dx 9, 10 or 11?
i have same res monitor x4 2.4 amd 6gb ddr2 so yours should be running better than mine

have you tried running vsync on the games see if that helps
caveman26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 04:14 PM   #8
loupel
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 282
dude, I currently have

athlon II X4 640 3ghz
gtx 460 se oc'd(815/1630/3700)

my gpu is not as good as yours but not by much....

my gpu usage is always maxed(in upper 90s) and cpu usage is never maxed....now I don't really know if 200 mhz less can cause that much bottleneck...

are you sure you are monitoring your CPU/GPU usage correctly...damn I mean if you have bottleneck now, my new setup.. PII X4 945/GTx 570 will definitely bottleneck, but I don't think it should...

btw your FPSs, look as they should with that card...so I don't know what your looking for....

Last edited by loupel: 07-10-2011 at 04:16 PM.
loupel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 04:55 PM   #9
k1ngchr15
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 127
since your mobo has the sb710 you could get a Phenom ii x2 555 and then go into bios, into the acc (advanced clock calibration) and select hybrid, then you get (if it works) a phenom ii x4 b55 BE that will run much faster, cost very little, and technically is a 95W cpu

its a risk that the cpu u get doesn't have working disabled cores
but the one i ordered unlocked fine and i've been using it for about a year now without any trouble (can't actually remember when i made my pc)
k1ngchr15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 05:54 PM   #10
loupel
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by caveman26 View Post
why upgrade your cpu whats it not doing for you i still have a pI x4 2.4 that plays everything with my 6870 6gb ddr2
so you don't get any type of bottleneck?..your GPU is used fully?
loupel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 06:08 PM   #11
Kriegsstratege
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 19
Posts: 227
it's a huge waste to upgrade from a Athlon II X4 630 (which can be oced btw.) to a Phenom II X4. I wouldn't even consider to upgrade to a Phenom II X6.
The difference between PHenom II X4 and Athlon II X4 at the same clock is the L3-cache and nothing else. With an L3-Cache you get approximately 10% higher performance in games.

There is little (very little) chance, that Asus is going to release a bios for your mainboard, which could support future FX-CPUs (BULLDOZER) coming in August/September.
But as I said, there is very little chance, one reason is that at the moment very few 700-chipset support bulldozer and the other thing is, that your mainboard is power-limited. (but of course you could get another mainboard + CPU: Intel or later AMD Bulldozer)

Last edited by Kriegsstratege: 07-10-2011 at 06:12 PM.
Kriegsstratege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 06:12 PM   #12
Blobman001
 
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 105
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kriegsstratege View Post
it's a huge waste to upgrade from a Athlon II X4 630 (which can be oced btw.) to a Phenom II X4. I wouldn't even consider to upgrade to a Phenom II X6.
The difference between PHenom II X4 and Athlon II X4 at the same clock is the L3-cache and nothing else. With an L3-Cache you get approximately 10% higher performance in games.

There is little (very little) chance, that Asus is going to release a bios for your mainboard, which could support future FX-CPUs (BULLDOZER) coming in August/September.
But as I said, there is very little chance, one reason is that most 700-chipset won't support bulldozer and the other thing is, that your mainboard is power-limited. (but of course you could get another mainboard + CPU: Intel or later AMD Bulldozer)

I guess I'll just save for a new MB and cpu

i'll try to OC my cpu for now i guess
Blobman001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 06:21 PM   #13
loupel
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blobman001 View Post
I guess I'll just save for a new MB and cpu

i'll try to OC my cpu for now i guess
dude, don't listen to him, yea an L3 cache will not add much performance wise, but it will make a huge difference when you are talking about a CPU bottlenecking a GPU, which I just found out btw...

note to everyone on here...we are talking about BOTTLENECKS nobody seems to have a clue what we are talking about...we are talking about the CPU not being fast enough to give info to the GPU...we are not talking about the CPUs overall performance....geez Im getting so irritated with these ppl on here...listen I think that an L3 cache will make a world of difference when it comes to fully utilizing your GPU..so go ahead and get a Phenom II, they are really cheap right now, and see if that helps...then later do what Im gonna do and upgrade MB and CPU...so yea get a Phenom II 945 for like $110 and see if that utilizing your card fully, if not we need to get together and sue these card makers for not being upfront with CPU requirements for their cards...but ofcourse they won't, they wouldnt sell enough cards if they said that they only worked good on i7 4 ghz....I hate PC gaming all of the sudden...there is a reason y the industry is failing...and it has to do with manufacturers misleading consumers....I see nothing about CPU requirements on the packaging of cards...pathetic...
loupel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 06:30 PM   #14
Kriegsstratege
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 19
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by loupel View Post
dude, don't listen to him, yea an L3 cache will not add much performance wise, but it will make a huge difference when you are talking about a CPU bottlenecking a GPU, which I just found out btw...

note to everyone on here...we are talking about BOTTLENECKS nobody seems to have a clue what we are talking about...we are talking about the CPU not being fast enough to give info to the GPU...we are not talking about the CPUs overall performance....geez Im getting so irritated with these ppl on here...listen I think that an L3 cache will make a world of difference when it comes to fully utilizing your GPU..so go ahead and get a Phenom II, they are really cheap right now, and see if that helps...then later do what Im gonna do and upgrade MB and CPU...so yea get a Phenom II 945 for like $110 and see if that utilizing your card fully, if not we need to get together and sue these card makers for not being upfront with CPU requirements for their cards...but ofcourse they won't, they wouldnt sell enough cards if they said that they only worked good on i7 4 ghz....I hate PC gaming all of the sudden...there is a reason y the industry is failing...and it has to do with manufacturers misleading consumers....I see nothing about CPU requirements on the packaging of cards...pathetic...
Wow nice rant. But before you give some pathetic recommendations you should better give a prove of your statement.
Fact is: the best way to find out whether the L3-Cache is helping the GPU is simply to benchmark some games in low and high resolution and measure the FPS. And as I have said: the difference is only 10% in average performance-wise: in high resolution the performance-increase is lower so there is no more advantage for the GPU than those 10%.
of course there are some games where 20% higher performance can be reached. but it's not worth to spend another 100$ for this
--> waste of money.

Last edited by Kriegsstratege: 07-10-2011 at 06:38 PM.
Kriegsstratege is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 06:39 PM   #15
loupel
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 14
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kriegsstratege View Post
Wow nice rant. But before you give some pathetic recommendations you should better give a prove of your statement.
Fact is: the best way to find out whether the L3-Cache is helping the GPU is simply to benchmark some games in low and high resolution and measure the FPS. And as I have said: the difference is only 10% in average performance-wise: in high resolution the performance-increase is lower so there is no more advantage for the GPU than those 10%.
of course there are some games where 20% higher performance can be reached. but it's not worth to spend another 100$ for this
--> waste of money.
dude, do you have any idea what a CPU bottlenecking a GPU is?...apparently not...
loupel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.