Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2011, 08:42 PM   #1
Xebec
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 388
Posts: 1,386
Getting two monitors running

So I have a 6950 hooked up to a 21.5" HD Asus monitor using DVI. I also have a really old Proview 4:3 15" LCD screen which uses the old VGA type connector that I want to hook up on the side so I can use it for easy access to iTunes or the web while playing a game on my main monitor.

I have a VGA-DVI adapter that I have used to hook the second one up, both screens are now going through the DVI ports on the GPU. Windows can detect the second monitor(It detects it as VGA even though it's going through an adapter) when I go in the display category in the control panel, but when I try to extend the desktop or just mirror it it says it is "unable to save the changes that were made". The second monitor is sitting in standby the entire time displaying "no signal detected.

Is this monitor just simply to old to work for this? Or do I need to use an HDMI or Display Port to connect my good monitor?
I don't have the deskspace or otherwise I'd just get another 21.5" Asus.
Xebec is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 08:51 PM   #2
TheMG
 
TheMG's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Reputation: 1899
Posts: 10,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xebec View Post
(It detects it as VGA even though it's going through an adapter)
The adapter does nothing more than pass-through the analog signal from the video card to a different connector type. It doesn't actually convert the signal. The video card outputs both digital and analog on its DVI connectors, on different pins.

Second monitor should work no matter how old it is. In some situations I've actually connected extremely old 800x600 CRTs to modern PCs as second monitor, worked with no problem.

As for the error you're getting, can you take a screenshot and post a link? I can't find any reference to "unable to save the changes that were made" so the words you quoted are probably not exactly as shown on the error message.

As well, have you tried making the changes through the ATI drivers directly, rather than the Windows display properties?

Last edited by TheMG: 07-19-2011 at 08:54 PM.
TheMG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 08:53 PM   #3
trollbob
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 35
Posts: 150
VGA-DVI adapters only work if your card puts out analog video from the DVI jack. I don't know if the 6950 does.Edit: Possible only one of the DVI plugs does analog.

Last edited by trollbob: 07-19-2011 at 08:56 PM.
trollbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 08:56 PM   #4
TheMG
 
TheMG's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Reputation: 1899
Posts: 10,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by trollbob View Post
VGA-DVI adapters only work if your card puts out analog video from the DVI jack. I don't know if the 6950 does.
It would have a DVI-D connector as opposed to DVI-I connector. A DVI-VGA adapter would not physically fit.
TheMG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 09:02 PM   #5
trollbob
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 35
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMG View Post
It would have a DVI-D connector as opposed to DVI-I connector. A DVI-VGA adapter would not physically fit.
Thank you always good to learn something new.
trollbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 09:16 PM   #6
Xebec
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 388
Posts: 1,386
I couldn't seem to find the option in CCC perhaps I was looking in The wrong place? I poked around under the hydragrid tab.

I'll post a screenshot tomorrow morning, I'm off to bed now.
Xebec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 09:54 PM   #7
TheMG
 
TheMG's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2007
Reputation: 1899
Posts: 10,284
Should be under "Desktops & Displays".

Unless they've changed it, which is possible since I'm pretty sure the version of CCC I'm running is outdated.
TheMG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 11:25 PM   #8
fobbs25
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 38
Posts: 253
I tried it out for the first time the other day and it worked great. I have 1 tv plugged in with DVI to HDMI adaptor, and another small monitor with DVI to VGA adaptor. I just right clicked on desktop and went to screen resolution. In there, you click DETECT. That should detect the other monitor straight away.
When i did this, it brought up the name/model for the extra monitor. Maybe your older monitor cant send the required info for the pc to detect it, or maybe the 4:3 size has something to do with it. But it should work with those connections. You only need to use displayport if you want to use Eyefinity, and even then you can use VGA. Also if you are considering duplicating the desktop, both monitors need the same resolution for that to work, but for extending the desktop, you can have different resolutions.
fobbs25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 05:32 AM   #9
Xebec
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 388
Posts: 1,386
Here's what came up when I hit detect: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...emonitors.png/

Here's what happens when I click apply after trying to extend the desktop.

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/191/monitorsp.png/
Xebec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 11:30 AM   #10
rotNdude
 
rotNdude's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Reputation: 10728
Posts: 46,692
On the 2nd monitor screen properties, I see 1920x1080 for the resolution. That certainly isn't right.
rotNdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 11:53 AM   #11
Versteken
 
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 747
Posts: 1,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotNdude View Post
On the 2nd monitor screen properties, I see 1920x1080 for the resolution. That certainly isn't right.
Yeah, he's selecting a resolution that is way outside of that old screen's capabilities. Wrong Ratio too. that's a widescreen resolution while the monitor is standard 4:3.

Try a more standard resolution like 1024X768, then adjust from there.
Versteken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 12:23 PM   #12
PwrUsr
 
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 111
Posts: 274
^ Probably why it's not saving settings, because they're impossible. 1024x768 is most likely max for a 15" CRT.
PwrUsr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 12:27 PM   #13
trollbob
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 35
Posts: 150
I would set it for 800 X 600 at 60hz untill I got it working.
trollbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 05:53 PM   #14
Xebec
 
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 388
Posts: 1,386
I can't select or change the resolution of the other one, the option too is grayed out.
Xebec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 05:59 PM   #15
kurzx14
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 11
Posts: 116
try changing the res on your main monitor, then try on the second one... it might get them working so you can set them to what their supposed to be. ive ran into weird stuff like that, its worth a try.
kurzx14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Discussions > Hardware and Operating Systems


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.