Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Rome: Total War series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2011, 06:03 PM   #1
Wickbam
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Made a pretty dumb mistake

Hey all, I was wondering if I could get help with an error that was entirely of my making.

After purchasing RTW gold, I downloaded the latest version of Somnium Apostatae Iuliani. I then clicked on the steam games tab for RTW gold and opened "properties" and from their "set launch options." Here's where I had my re-re moment. Now I should have simply added "-mod:SAI -show_err" with a space after what was originally in the launch options tab, but I pasted over it altogether.

I know the original entry was something like "C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -applaunch 4760" though it wasn't that exactly. Does anyone have a suggestion as how to retrieve the original entry in the launch options tab?

Thanks
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 07:47 AM   #2
Col. Hamilton
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 41
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickbam View Post
Hey all, I was wondering if I could get help with an error that was entirely of my making.

After purchasing RTW gold, I downloaded the latest version of Somnium Apostatae Iuliani. I then clicked on the steam games tab for RTW gold and opened "properties" and from their "set launch options." Here's where I had my re-re moment. Now I should have simply added "-mod:SAI -show_err" with a space after what was originally in the launch options tab, but I pasted over it altogether.

I know the original entry was something like "C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe" -applaunch 4760" though it wasn't that exactly. Does anyone have a suggestion as how to retrieve the original entry in the launch options tab?

Thanks
It starts out blank, when I click on SET LAUNCH OPTIONS, It reads: These options are for advanced users only.

Below that it is blank on mine

the shortcut on your desktop with no icon has an entry somewhat like that for "URL:steam://rungameid/4760"

EDIT: I dont know if it would restore that, but have you tried to verify the cache integrity, that usually repairs it back to working vanilla

Last edited by Col. Hamilton: 07-22-2011 at 07:55 AM.
Col. Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 09:03 AM   #3
Wickbam
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks that did work, but I realized that somnium apostatae is going to be tricky since it's a BI mod and BI doesn't have it's own launch ID from steam. Any suggestions?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 10:07 AM   #4
Col. Hamilton
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 41
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wickbam View Post
Thanks that did work, but I realized that somnium apostatae is going to be tricky since it's a BI mod and BI doesn't have it's own launch ID from steam. Any suggestions?
Its possible though, http://www.twcenter.net/forums/showthread.php?t=362675, I havent tried it yet since im doing SPQR mod at this moment, and its RTW 1.5
Col. Hamilton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Rome: Total War series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.