Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2011, 08:11 PM   #1
ShaggyDK
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 185
Posts: 498
GTA IV FATAL ERROR: RMN20

Windows Vista: Need to have service pack 1 or higher to proceed.


I'm running W7 ult x64. I never had any issues before, about two weeks ago everytime I started GTAIV it wouldn't sign in to GFWL, now I'm getting this error. Any help? I have verified all the files.



I just watched Sons of Anarchy seasons 1&2 on netflix, now I need to play some EfLC.
ShaggyDK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 05:45 AM   #2
MonkeySeeker
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 1690
Posts: 2,374
I'm never gonna get why this error occurs for some and not others.

Go to \Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto iv episodes from liberty city\EFLC

Right click LaunchEFLC.exe and click Properties
Click the Compatibility tab
Tick the "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" box
Select Vista SP1
Click Apply/OK
MonkeySeeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 11:32 AM   #3
ShaggyDK
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 185
Posts: 498
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeySeeker View Post
I'm never gonna get why this error occurs for some and not others.

Go to \Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto iv episodes from liberty city\EFLC

Right click LaunchEFLC.exe and click Properties
Click the Compatibility tab
Tick the "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" box
Select Vista SP1
Click Apply/OK
Thank you, it worked.

+rep
ShaggyDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2011, 11:48 AM   #4
Gladiator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 104
+ Rep worked for me as well
Gladiator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 04:01 PM   #5
Cwagmire
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Reputation: 14
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeySeeker View Post
I'm never gonna get why this error occurs for some and not others.

Go to \Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto iv episodes from liberty city\EFLC

Right click LaunchEFLC.exe and click Properties
Click the Compatibility tab
Tick the "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" box
Select Vista SP1
Click Apply/OK
Thank you MonkeySeeker! This has been bugging me for days. I'll +rep as much as I can if you tell me how. Thank you sir!
Cwagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2012, 11:03 AM   #6
elmoxdesease
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
OMG THANK YOU SO MUCH!!
elmoxdesease is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 10:16 PM   #7
TheChack
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 19
It worked, thanks
TheChack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 01:24 AM   #8
Mangmu
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Posts: 1
oooh thank you
Mangmu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 01:57 AM   #9
Bob360
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 159
Posts: 1,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonkeySeeker View Post
I'm never gonna get why this error occurs for some and not others.

Go to \Steam\steamapps\common\grand theft auto iv episodes from liberty city\EFLC

Right click LaunchEFLC.exe and click Properties
Click the Compatibility tab
Tick the "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" box
Select Vista SP1
Click Apply/OK
I have also found out that Windows 7 users can also select Windows7. That works too. I just did it.

Last edited by Bob360: 06-20-2012 at 03:52 AM.
Bob360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Grand Theft Auto series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.