Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Total War: SHOGUN 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2011, 04:20 PM   #1
fantabanana
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Shogun 2 still not working?? FIX HERE!

Tried the steps in the sticky and your game still isnt working? Try this, worked like a charm for both me and a friend.

1. Validate files on steam
2. C:\Users\URNAMEHERE\AppData\Roaming\The Creative Assembly and rename the shogun 2 folder
3. ????????
4. CONQUER JAPAN!

Last edited by fantabanana: 08-05-2011 at 07:59 PM.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 12:49 AM   #2
barney99
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 3
Posts: 37
If only, didn't quite work.
barney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 09:08 AM   #3
Koranis
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 196
I didn't quite get what I'm supposed to do in step 3.
Koranis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 10:04 AM   #4
fantabanana
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by barney99 View Post
If only, didn't quite work.
Thats odd, this is the only thing that worked for me when trying everything else failed (re-install C++, change drivers, sticky method).
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 10:15 AM   #5
TriXx
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Reputation: 7
Posts: 12
This worked for me....

I did everything they asked, verified game cache, defraged, updated audio (Realtek), video (Nvidia)... updated redistributable etc etc...

The answer was actually quite simple.

I deleted all my mods = Game started. Then i added them back one by one until i found the offending mod. In my case it was (Radious_Total_War_Mod.pack). All other mods I had installed from Radious worked, but when i loaded this one, crash on splash screen.
TriXx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 02:10 PM   #6
Angry egg
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I see what yo did there

Cmon guys, you don't need someone pointing out to you that this is a troll thread, try this for size;

1. Pay money to buy game
2. Pay money to buy more units (which i don't mind)
3. ?????????????????????
4. Profit!!! (Pay for another copy of game if yours is broken)
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 02:21 PM   #7
b2k01
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I'm pretty sire I'm done getting DL content only from Steam after this - I'll admit I dont' buy many games - but if this is what the "could" is about - I'll make it a point to have a physical copy...
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 02:45 PM   #8
Koranis
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 6
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by b2k01 View Post
I'll make it a point to have a physical copy...
I HAVE a physical copy, but it uses steam right from the beginning. Moreover I had problems with the installation from DVD as the game ignored the disk and started to download the entire game. I had to google for a solution in order to get it read from the DVD.
Koranis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 07:43 AM   #9
Metaldogz
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koranis View Post
I HAVE a physical copy, but it uses steam right from the beginning. Moreover I had problems with the installation from DVD as the game ignored the disk and started to download the entire game. I had to google for a solution in order to get it read from the DVD.
Same
and now the game doesnt work at all ....
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 08:42 AM   #10
daelin4
 
daelin4's Avatar
 
Moderator - Total War
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 125
Posts: 567
There are a lot of reasons why Shogun2 would not be "working", whatever that eve means.
daelin4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 03:07 PM   #11
skullman86
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 67
Posts: 1,295
Specifics would be helpful (those of you having issues).

Does it load the main screen and crash, does it give a steam message/error, doe is not give a steam message/error, etc.?

Last edited by skullman86: 08-11-2011 at 04:22 PM.
skullman86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 04:42 PM   #12
hunter9rose
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 2
Posts: 111
You have to run the right redistrutable exe in order for it to run right ,steam , steam apps, common , shogun 2 , redstrituble run the right one and it should work there are sometimes a few different ones's.
hunter9rose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > T - Z > Total War: SHOGUN 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.