Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > BRINK

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2011, 04:17 AM   #1
RosietheRiveter
 
RosietheRiveter's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 238
Posts: 2,085
Lightbulb [New to BRINK] Suggestions for Getting Started

For New BRINK Players
These questions keep popping up so here they are in one place

1. Take the time to complete the Challenges
They are set up as a Tutorial and explain the basic skills and purpose of each class.
Clearing the first 2 levels of each challenge unlocks weapons and weapon modifications and garners a sizable gain in XP in a very short time. Leveling up unlocks class specific skills.
Hint: do the challenges with a lower level character. Bot difficulty scales with your character level.

The Dossier --> Training section also has useful information on gameplay

2. Sluggish feel to Single Player? The fps are locked to 30 fps in single player.
To get around this you can create an Dedicated server and play on it
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1884049

3. Ready to play on line game but don't see any servers in the browser ? try these workarounds:
a) Verify game cache
- Create a game. Join. Play a bit. Exit. Now search for servers in the BRINK browser.

b) Open STEAM server browser. Set Filter to BRINK and desired ping range
Add all the Servers to Favourites
Close browser
Now open BRINK browser. You should see all of the servers listed in Favourites
Apply Filters

4. Some servers have Team chat enabled. Assign a key to the "Public VOIP" in the Options --> Controls --> Misc menu
All servers have Fire team chat enabled. Instructions to access it here:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1886532

5. Stuttering in game or low fps ? Uncheck Ambient Occlusion in Video Options

6. Blue wash to map color?
Disable Motion Blur in Menu .
Type in console or add to your autoexec.cfg
r_shadows 0

7. Autoexec.cfg found in
...\Steam\userdata\####\22350\local\base

8. Sound drop out after hearing a loud "pop"?
Try adding s_useOcclusion 0 to your autoexec.cfg


9. "Where are the game saves and how do they backup?
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1923315
Having backups is a good idea in case you need to reinstall.

10. ATI Woes?
Do a search in the STEAM Brink forums and the Splash Damage Tech Forums for specific answers
http://www.splashdamage.com/forums/f...splay.php?f=37

11. Game not Loading or crashing after BRINK Splash screen?
Could be driver version or OpenGL Incompatability
Posting your dxdiag.txt would be helpful
Press your keyboard's Windows Key + r
Type in dxdiag
Save the file and post the results using the [code] tags in the forum.

12. STEAM not updating or installing game or STEAM too busy to handle the request
Try this : http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...15&postcount=7
Quote:
Exit steam, rename both the 'appcache' and 'config' folder in your steam folder.
Renaming it, just in case. Then run steam, try downloading/installing a game etc.

If you could, just like to ask you if you could do a quick test to determine which folder it is, so rename one folder, then start steam and try download. If if still fails, try the next folder. If it still fails, do both at the same time.
13. Game Currently Unavaiable
https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...4595-WEXN-6831
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2044192
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2044507

14. DLC Agent of Change
http://store.steampowered.com/app/22364/
The DLC is free to download until August 18, 2011. The DLC contains 2 new maps, 4 new abilities , 2 outfits and adds 4 more XP levels. Having the DLC will ensure that you aren't disconnected on a map change to Lab and Founders.
If you don't see the DLC in your library, restart STEAM.

Last edited by RosietheRiveter: 08-17-2011 at 12:49 PM.
RosietheRiveter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 04:39 AM   #2
dotDev
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 11
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by RosietheRiveter View Post
3. Sluggish feel to Single Player? The fps are locked to 30 fps in single player.
To get around this you can create an Dedicated server and play on it
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=1884049
Sure this is still the case? "Free weekender" here. I didn't do and nothing is capped at 30 FPS. Getting a steady 60 FPS as usual.

Last edited by dotDev: 08-06-2011 at 04:45 AM.
dotDev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 04:45 AM   #3
fek1
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 73
Posts: 192
It just says 60, it is actually 30.
fek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 04:46 AM   #4
dotDev
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 11
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by fek1 View Post
It just says 60, it is actually 30.
Pretty sure Fraps doesn't lie. If it says 60 and is really 30 that'd mean that every other frame is just a duplicate of the previous one.
dotDev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 04:47 AM   #5
RosietheRiveter
 
RosietheRiveter's Avatar
 
Volunteer Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2003
Reputation: 238
Posts: 2,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by dotDev View Post
Sure this is still the case? "Free weekender" here. I didn't do and nothing is capped at 30 FPS. Getting a steady 60 FPS as usual.
Yes I am sure.

You can also use the following instead of fraps:
com_ShowFPS 1 in console or +com_console 1 in Launch Options

Last edited by RosietheRiveter: 08-06-2011 at 04:50 AM.
RosietheRiveter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 04:53 AM   #6
DarkByke
 
 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Reputation: 140
Posts: 1,133
Great thread! Are you able to sticky it as a moderator?
DarkByke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 04:53 AM   #7
dotDev
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 11
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by RosietheRiveter View Post
Yes I am sure.

You can also use the following instead of fraps:
com_ShowFPS 1 in console or +com_console 1 in Launch Options
Yea, I know. They both show 60, too. Even more if I turn off VSync, and it also doesn't feel like 30 (I usually notice, I'm picky about these things) :/ I actually wish this was true and adjustable so I could limit my FPS to 60 without using VSync. VSync causes input lag, but turning it off will make Brink fry my GPU (not really, but I like to keep it low on temps).
dotDev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 06:57 AM   #8
dnottis
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Reputation: 76
Posts: 1,041
I can't believe some people can't see the difference from 30 FPS to 60 FPS... maybe if you are connected to a TV its not so noticable. I could feel it immediately. I created a dedicated server to fix that. Why the hell are they keeping SP capped? It doesn't make sense.. if you were gonna make it fair for everyone MP would be capped, not SP. SD needs to remove this stupid cap.
dnottis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 07:37 PM   #9
Sven Viking
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Reputation: 0
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnottis View Post
I can't believe some people can't see the difference from 30 FPS to 60 FPS...
Is it possible that the cap really is bypassed for people like DotDev, for some unknown reason?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dnottis View Post
Why the hell are they keeping SP capped? It doesn't make sense.
Agreed!
Sven Viking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 10:00 PM   #10
inkubus
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 60
Posts: 633
The whole game works online. When you play singleplayer, you start a Listen server, and for whatever reason, listen servers are capped at 30fps. I believe this is due to id Tech 4, not a decision by SD.
inkubus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 11:07 AM   #11
blim
 
Banned
Join Date: Jun 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 185
Hi,

Any ideas on how to reduce the input lag?

Game runs really well if I turn v-sync off but then I get screen tear.

Other games with similar problems just seem to go away if played in windowed mode but this game wont run in borderless for me. It dosn't seem to like running at 1920x1080 unless its in full-screen.

My main problem dose seem to be input lag and when the console is open I see lots of input errors too. Makes looking around and aiming lagy and not realy fun to play.

edit: added specs

980 phenom @4.25
msi f3 6950 (unlocked with msi's bios)
win7 4gb ram 1600mhz (ingame under 50% mem in use)

Last edited by blim: 12-26-2011 at 11:12 AM.
blim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2012, 07:08 AM   #12
Shreddi
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 3
I get a message saying game currently unavailable try again later every time I try and launch.
Shreddi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > BRINK


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.