Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Left 4 Dead 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2011, 02:13 PM   #1
Rapture98
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 85
Posts: 589
How do I use cheats?

I wanted to mess around with cheats on single player but when i type in sv cheats 1 in console it says "
Can't use cheats now; please exit to main menu and start your own listen server with "map mapname" so that you could enable cheats."

How do I start my own listen server?
Rapture98 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 02:17 PM   #2
MordGeischt
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 232
Posts: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapture98 View Post
I wanted to mess around with cheats on single player but when i type in sv cheats 1 in console it says "
Can't use cheats now; please exit to main menu and start your own listen server with "map mapname" so that you could enable cheats."

How do I start my own listen server?
You answered your own question lol

replace "map mapname" with for example "map c1m1_hotel" without quotes
MordGeischt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 02:18 PM   #3
Punishment
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Reputation: 374
Posts: 4,590
Type in "map" and then the map name in the console.
Punishment is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 02:18 PM   #4
ThePortalGunner
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 184
just do what its saying.

you have to enable Developer Console in Keyboard Settings and to toggle it press ~ or ' and type "map mapname".

Quote:
Originally Posted by MordGeischt View Post
You answered your own question lol

replace "map mapname" with for example "map c1m1_hotel" without quotes
i think he doesnt even know that theres a developer console.
ThePortalGunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 02:26 PM   #5
Rapture98
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 85
Posts: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by MordGeischt View Post
You answered your own question lol

replace "map mapname" with for example "map c1m1_hotel" without quotes
Oh, ok. I get it now, but what would i type for a map like no mercy 1?
Rapture98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 02:28 PM   #6
Rapture98
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 85
Posts: 589
And how could i bind a cheat to a key so i could keep spawning boomers etc.
Rapture98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 02:29 PM   #7
ThePortalGunner
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 184
bind key action

eg
bind p "z_spawn boomer"
ThePortalGunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 04:55 PM   #8
Rapture98
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 85
Posts: 589
One more question, How do i increase the spawn limite for SI. It seems it will only let me spawn 3 at a time.

Last edited by Rapture98: 08-07-2011 at 08:38 PM.
Rapture98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 04:59 PM   #9
Rdemption
 
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 241
Posts: 1,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapture98 View Post
Oh, ok. I get it now, but what would i type for a map like no mercy 1?
No Mercy 1 is c8m1_apartment.


(1000th post)
Rdemption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 05:36 PM   #10
ThePortalGunner
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapture98 View Post
One more question, How do i increase the spawn limite for SI. It seems it wili only let me spawn 3 at a time.
i have no idea, but here is some links that can help you.
http://left4dead.wikia.com/wiki/Console_commands
http://left4dead.wikia.com/wiki/Comp...nsole_commands
ThePortalGunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 11:22 PM   #11
DEAN.
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 25
Posts: 282
wow, I've been using the console to get to maps to use cheats forever,

but now it randomly wont let me do sv_cheats 1. Just started doing this today.
Just keeps telling me to exit to main menu and start your own, yet I'm doing the same thing I've always done
DEAN. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 12:26 AM   #12
ball2hi
 
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 87
Posts: 332
Holy necro batman.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ball2hi View Post
I do this all the time. It's an odd system that Valve uses.

You need to start up a FRESH run of L4D2. Meaning that, if you started L4D2 then joined a random server then tried to do a local server, it won't let you enable SV_Cheats 1 because it thinks you're still apart of a multiplayer server I guess.

So, start up L4D2, and straight after it's started up do the "map mapname" and enable cheats. If you want to allow people to connect to your local server though, that's another story.

If you want to run mutations or games like versus, you need to put the mutation/gamemode after the mapname. Example: "map c2m2_fairgrounds versus" to enable versus mode.
ball2hi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > H - L > Left 4 Dead 2


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.