Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Level Design

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2011, 07:00 AM   #1
Spitter Dude!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 111
Posts: 477
1 x 1 units

I'm able to make units that are 1 x 1, 1 x32, etc. I've never been able to do this before on this map. I know that units 1 sized are bad for compiling. Everything should be in units of two.


Question 1:
How did this happen?! I'm still "Snap On" to the grid. How did I get the 1 x 1 units and am I able to turn it off?

Question 2:
Is there a way to find out if there are any units by the size of 1 in my map?

Thanks!
Spitter Dude! is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 07:11 AM   #2
CrAzYpotpie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 49
Posts: 485
Just change the grid size using the two little icons near the very top left. You are at the very smallest grid size allowing for very precise placement and sizing.

Also, units 1x1xsomething aren't always bad if used properly, but not often.

As for the second question, I don't think so. How many do you have in your own map? You can't remember your own design process?

Last edited by CrAzYpotpie: 08-08-2011 at 07:13 AM.
CrAzYpotpie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 07:25 AM   #3
Spitter Dude!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 111
Posts: 477
Thanks for the reply. I know how to change the grid size :P

I use [ or ].

As far as not knowing how many 1x1 units are in my map, I have no idea how 1x1 units are in it because I never intended to have them.

I just want to go find them and delete them... I guess I'm being neurotic about 1x1 units.
Spitter Dude! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 12:50 PM   #4
piedoom
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spitter Dude! View Post
Thanks for the reply. I know how to change the grid size :P

I use [ or ].

As far as not knowing how many 1x1 units are in my map, I have no idea how 1x1 units are in it because I never intended to have them.

I just want to go find them and delete them... I guess I'm being neurotic about 1x1 units.
Sometimes weird proportioning happens if you have an already made brush selected, and then make a new brush- hammer makes the new brush take the selected ones dimensions unless you specify otherwise... this results in holes and all bad stuff.
piedoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 01:42 PM   #5
Spitter Dude!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Reputation: 111
Posts: 477
yeah, i think what happened is i had a brush and model selected... the model was a door knob that was like 4.7 by 5.2... and i made the new brush with the model and brush selected... x_x

ughhhhhhhhhhh
Spitter Dude! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 01:45 PM   #6
piedoom
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 5
Posts: 261
Heh, I hate when that happens so much o-o
Looks like you have some re-sizing to do!
See you in 50 hours xD
piedoom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Tool Discussions > Source Level Design


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.