Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Fallout series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2011, 11:18 AM   #1
treepuncher
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
Bought Fallout 3: Game of the Year and it crashes in the first scene

I bought Fallout 3: Game of the Year on sale from Steam the other day for $10, but it crashes at the first scene every time I try to play it. The intro video plays, but when I get to the birth scene it just freezes up and I need to CTRL+ALT+DEL to close the game by ending the process. Sometimes it happens before I choose my sex, sometimes after. I know the Fallout 3 engine is just buggy in general, but does anybody know of a fix for this?
treepuncher is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 11:37 AM   #2
skkull
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 80
Change the game to use just one core of your processor, and don't use the ffdshow codec in the game.

I really don't remember how to do both, but I'm sure google has the answer
skkull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 12:17 PM   #3
treepuncher
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
I looked and I don't think I have anything with ffdshow on my computer. Would setting the game to operate on one processor core negatively affect performance?
treepuncher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 12:24 PM   #4
skkull
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 80
ffdshow installs with the community codec pack if I recall correctly, if you installed it, you have it.
Just search "ffd" on the search bar, if anything shows up, you have it installed, if not, then just set the game to use one core.
And no, the performance stays the same... FO3 is a light game, and more importantly, its engine is not the Source, so you don't need that much processor power... and besides, it doesn't really matter, the game won't work without setting it to use only one core.
skkull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 08:09 AM   #5
treepuncher
 
Join Date: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 9
I did some Googling and I still can't figure out how to set it to run on one processor core. Does anybody know how to do this?
treepuncher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 09:32 AM   #6
skkull
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 3
Posts: 80
Quote:
In FALLOUT.INI (located in Documents / My Games / Fallout3) find bUseThreadedAI=0, and change it to bUseThreadedAI=1. As well, add a new line below it that reads iNumHWThreads=2 . By default Fallout 3 tries to run as many threads as you have cores since it's a multithreaded game, but quite often has a tendency to hard lock on CPUs with more than 2 cores (eg. Phenom II X3, X4, Core 2 Quad, Core 2 Extreme, Core i7)
http://sites.google.com/site/lordbean/fallout3fixes
skkull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2011, 12:06 PM   #7
Humma Kavula
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Reputation: 81
Posts: 664
Simply search this forum (and the Fallout 3, which this one isn't) for threads regarding crashing and you would have found the fix with ease.
Humma Kavula is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Fallout series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.