Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Red Orchestra series > Red Orchestra: Heroes of Stalingrad

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2011, 10:51 PM   #1
wazups 2x
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1248
Posts: 4,493
Question Hold ADS

Anyone figure out how to change toggle ADS to HOLD ADS?

It's something that really bug me.
wazups 2x is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 11:12 PM   #2
inkubus
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 60
Posts: 633
Same here, I got used to it quickly though. If I can figure it out I'll post but so far I don't see a way.
inkubus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 01:40 AM   #3
Tahknall
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 204
If you go to Documents\My Games\UnrealEngine3\ROGame\Config and open the ROInput.ini file, look for the [ROGame.ROPlayerInput] section.

Replace:
"Bindings=(Name="Ironsights",Command=" Ironsights | onrelease Toss",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgnoreCtrl= False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)"

With:
"Bindings=(Name="Ironsights",Command=" Ironsights | onrelease Ironsights",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgnoreCtrl= False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)"

Save the file and you will now have to hold your Ironsights button to ADS. There is only one single word you must replace to do this. If somehow you botch the edit and need to fix things, delete the ROInput.ini file and launch the game; this will create a new ROInput.ini file for you, but you will lose your configurations and need to complete them again.
Tahknall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 01:45 AM   #4
flarp
 
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Reputation: 218
Posts: 2,345
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahknall View Post
If you go to Documents\My Games\UnrealEngine3\ROGame\Config and open the ROInput.ini file, look for the [ROGame.ROPlayerInput] section.

Replace:
"Bindings=(Name="Ironsights",Command=" Ironsights | onrelease Toss",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgnoreCtrl= False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)"

With:
"Bindings=(Name="Ironsights",Command=" Ironsights | onrelease Ironsights",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgnoreCtrl= False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)"

Save the file and you will now have to hold your Ironsights button to ADS. There is only one single word you must replace to do this. If somehow you botch the edit and need to fix things, delete the ROInput.ini file and launch the game; this will create a new ROInput.ini file for you, but you will lose your configurations and need to complete them again.
thank you!

i will try this asap
flarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 02:43 AM   #5
boOzy
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 252
Thank you so much if this works will try also! Do you have any idea how to get hold mode for prone, sprint and crouch also? I'm too used to playing with those settings, toggle is pain..

Edit. yes it works like a charm

Last edited by boOzy: 08-31-2011 at 03:03 AM.
boOzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 02:51 AM   #6
Zyat
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 119
Posts: 995
Aye, hold for prone, sprint and crouch are a must for me, I'm just too used to holding a key for those after all these years.

The toggle ADS I can kinda deal with but I'm glad to have a way to make it hold because... well same as above, its what I'm used to, so thanks for that.
Zyat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:06 AM   #7
boOzy
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 252
Please post here if you find out a way to fix those.
boOzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:06 AM   #8
Tahknall
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 31
Posts: 204
If you poke around in the bindings it's probably just a matter of replacing "Toggl_Duck" with either "Duck" or "bDuckHeld" though which I am not sure offhand. It could require multiple commands such as, "bDuckHeld | onrelease Duck" as an example.

Last edited by Tahknall: 08-31-2011 at 03:09 AM.
Tahknall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:10 AM   #9
Kraut
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 38
Um there is a setting in the options menu for it.....
Kraut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:33 AM   #10
boOzy
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kraut View Post
Um there is a setting in the options menu for it.....
There is not. Movement is so much more fluid when everything is on hold.
boOzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 03:59 AM   #11
boOzy
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 252
Fixed the hold for sprint guys, need to change it under [ROGame.ROPlayerInput]

Bindings=(Name="Sprint",Command="button bSprint | onrelease bSprint",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgno reCtrl=False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)
boOzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:17 AM   #12
boOzy
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 252
And Prone aswell:

Bindings=(Name="Toggl_Prone",Command="ToggleProne | onrelease ToggleProne",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,b IgnoreCtrl=False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=Fal se)

I GUESS the same works for crouch also, will test.
boOzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:58 AM   #13
Kaese
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 161
Posts: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tahknall View Post
If you go to Documents\My Games\UnrealEngine3\ROGame\Config and open the ROInput.ini file, look for the [ROGame.ROPlayerInput] section.

Replace:
"Bindings=(Name="Ironsights",Command=" Ironsights | onrelease Toss",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgnoreCtrl= False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)"

With:
"Bindings=(Name="Ironsights",Command=" Ironsights | onrelease Ironsights",Control=False,Shift=False,Alt=False,bIgnoreCtrl= False,bIgnoreShift=False,bIgnoreAlt=False)"

Save the file and you will now have to hold your Ironsights button to ADS. There is only one single word you must replace to do this. If somehow you botch the edit and need to fix things, delete the ROInput.ini file and launch the game; this will create a new ROInput.ini file for you, but you will lose your configurations and need to complete them again.
Already rep'ed you earlier, but just wanted to say actual thanks.

Also, pc gaming yay. You don't like something, you just change it in a ini \o/
Kaese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 05:03 AM   #14
boOzy
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 10
Posts: 252
Yeah indeed^ Not sure if those commands are 100% correct but they seem to work for now. Couldn't figure out the crouch though, it's bit more complicated it seems.
boOzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 06:08 AM   #15
Kaese
 
 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Reputation: 161
Posts: 626
Hmm I was partying a little to early.
Quite often this bugs out when mixed with some other input.
Then you end up staying in ADS forever and only GET OUT when holding rmb :S
Kaese is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Red Orchestra series > Red Orchestra: Heroes of Stalingrad


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.