Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Red Orchestra series > Red Orchestra: Heroes of Stalingrad

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2011, 06:16 PM   #1
Jinseual
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Red Orchestra 2 beta not working

I have purchased Red Orchestra 2: Deluxe Edition more than a week ago, and now i want to play the beta that had just recently opened. I downloaded red orchestra 2 beta, but when i tried to start the game, it just says "preparing to launch red orchestra 2" and a second after it vanished, and nothing happens, not even a message it just does not work. i already verify game cache, and re installed that didn't help either.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 06:21 PM   #2
Yoshiro
 
Yoshiro's Avatar
 
Tripwire Interactive
Join Date: Oct 2004
Reputation: 1584
Posts: 5,689
Try launching the rogame.exe directly and see what happens. But odds are you are having a steam glitch. Try restarting steam.

Last edited by Yoshiro: 08-31-2011 at 08:18 PM.
Yoshiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 06:25 PM   #3
N3oN667
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 47
Posts: 586
My friend had the same problem, his steam wasn't downloading the Direct X files he needed, so it didn't launch.
N3oN667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 07:37 PM   #4
Jinseual
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
i exit steam and tried again but it didn't work i opened the folder red orch but game.exe doesn't seem to be there, how can i find it
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 08:03 PM   #5
Igor_INFDEL
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I got the same problem...
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 08:18 PM   #6
Yoshiro
 
Yoshiro's Avatar
 
Tripwire Interactive
Join Date: Oct 2004
Reputation: 1584
Posts: 5,689
Sorry, that was supposed to be rogame.exe But odds are you are missing a DirectX file. We've had a few reports of it now. It will likely be fixed by downloading the latest stand alone directX build.
Yoshiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 08:29 PM   #7
Oz_JuicE
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 92
Posts: 781
I have the exact same issue! WTH?
Oz_JuicE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 08:47 PM   #8
Oz_JuicE
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 92
Posts: 781
http://forums.tripwireinteractive.co...ad.php?t=57699

This worked!
Oz_JuicE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 08:47 PM   #9
bripod
 
Join Date: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Posts: 53
I'm having the same problem. When I tried running ROGame.exe, I came across this error message: "The program can't start because D3DCOMPILER_43.DLL is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem."

So do I need to delete the local files and try again or directly download d3d? I'm pretty sure I just went through a d3d update when I installed metro 2033 today.
bripod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 10:09 PM   #10
Jinseual
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
well, i could not find rogame.exe anywhere, i only found rogame.u, rogame.int, they do nothing. i also found a red star thats named rogame but when i press it, it gives me a message saying "steam is required to play BETA" even though i have steam already on. i have the latest directx11 since i use a 6870, and when i tried to download it from metro 2033 it told me i already have directx11, even though i still can't play metro 2033 either. i also tried steamapps>common>redorchestrabeta>Binaries>Windows >UE3Redist, but after a couple minutes it says "waiting for a prerequisite install to complete..." and the only two options were Retry and cancel. i still can't play the game.

i do appreciate your responses though
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 10:11 PM   #11
Jinseual
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
oh nevermind i just got it to work thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 06:07 PM   #12
Igor_INFDEL
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oz_JuicE View Post
Thanks, it worked.
Now, the servers doesn't show.
going to a new thread I guess.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 06:08 PM   #13
Desi
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Reputation: 155
Posts: 2,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Igor_INFDEL View Post
Thanks, it worked.
Now, the servers doesn't show.
going to a new thread I guess.
The fix is in a sticky on this forum, if you haven't seen it.
Desi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Red Orchestra series > Red Orchestra: Heroes of Stalingrad


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.