Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-01-2011, 01:34 AM   #1
Savengaard
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 7
Posts: 19
So, Yes, Another Graphic Thread

]I just started playing Dark Forces, I played some of DF 1, got a little bored and hopped onto DF2, now, when I play, my graphics are severely messed up, whenever I move, it blurs/messes up the texture, I didn't see anything about this when I searched google or these threads, I shall post pics! Also, Windows 7...

http://i276.photobucket.com/albums/k...e/JSHOT001.jpg


http://i276.photobucket.com/albums/k...e/JSHOT000.jpg


Help =3 Please
Savengaard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 02:09 AM   #2
djsosharp
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Savengaard View Post
]I just started playing Dark Forces, I played some of DF 1, got a little bored and hopped onto DF2, now, when I play, my graphics are severely messed up, whenever I move, it blurs/messes up the texture, I didn't see anything about this when I searched google or these threads, I shall post pics! Also, Windows 7...

http://i276.photobucket.com/albums/k...e/JSHOT001.jpg


http://i276.photobucket.com/albums/k...e/JSHOT000.jpg


Help =3 Please
I am by no means an expert...but I did have the exact same problem and finally defeated it. I'm running a more primitive machine, a few years old with XP still on it, but here is my situation and what I did, as well as some general things I've heard, in case it's of any use to you:

- I've heard that 64-bit Windows doesn't run this game at all, but I could be wrong...

- I had installed various patches but still had the same problem as you, even running in Windows 95 compatibility mode and no matter what settings I changed within the game. Actually, for a while I couldn't even get the game to play beyond the initial cutscene, until I switched to the compatibility mode.

- The main reason for the effect you see is the incompatibility of the game with new video card drivers, and some people recommend reverting to old drivers or changing various settings...but for both Nvidia and ATI cards, I've seen patches...and the ATI one worked beautifully for me on the very first try. You can find both by searching these forums. I needed to uninstall, do a clean install, and then use that graphic card maker-specific patch and like I said the graphics were immediately fine, at the maximum resolution and 16-bit color the game allows.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2011, 07:06 AM   #3
chumppi
 
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 5
I'm running it on Win7 64-bit, it's as awesome as I remember :-) It's ACTUALLY hard on Hard difficulty!
chumppi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2011, 05:22 AM   #4
MentatMM
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
This thread should answer most, if not all, questions that you may have.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Star Wars collection > Jedi Knight: Dark Forces II


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2015, All Rights Reserved.