Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Dead Island

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-06-2011, 02:08 PM   #1
AkilZodiac
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Cannot write to game folder.

Alright.

So I checked all over the internet for some kind of help with this and I found absolutely nothing. Apparently there's no one else that is even having the same problem as I am with the game.

I downloaded it, installed it and all that but when I click it to start playing a box pops up and tells me "Cannot write to game folder. You don't have write permission."

Now, I did everything I could. I went in to control panel, turned off UAC. I went in to safe mode and manually gave myself administrator rights to Program Files and Program Files (x86). I uninstalled Steam then reinstalled it in to a public folder. I made all the files in the dead island folder read and writeable. I went in to command prompt to forcefully give myself ownership to all my folders.

And still, the box pops up and tells me I don't have write permission. So I re-downloaded Darkspore to see if it's a problem with Steam. Apparently not since I can start up Darkspore and play without a problem. I need some help, I don't know why this is giving me trouble.
AkilZodiac is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:15 PM   #2
AkilZodiac
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Anyone?
AkilZodiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:16 PM   #3
rh224
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Reputation: 92
Posts: 641
That is bizarre. I have no idea, sorry.
rh224 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:23 PM   #4
AkilZodiac
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
I'm waiting for a response from Steam support and the support guys from Dead Island.

Was just hoping to see if I'm actually not the first with this problem, and to see if the community had any fixes.
AkilZodiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:35 PM   #5
Torgul
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 44
Posts: 576
could be some weird incom. with the dev version .... maybe the problem will just disappear when the real game gets released tonight(?)
Torgul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:36 PM   #6
Dragonbait
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
I've heard of similar problems with computers that are on a domain, if you are then try logging in as a local user.
Dragonbait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:38 PM   #7
AkilZodiac
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Local user? You mean I have to create another user account then login to that?
AkilZodiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:41 PM   #8
Dragonbait
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
try going into control panel, administrative tools, computer managment, local users and groups, users
Right click and create a new local user, login as said user and see if it works
Dragonbait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:50 PM   #9
AkilZodiac
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonbait View Post
try going into control panel, administrative tools, computer managment, local users and groups, users
Right click and create a new local user, login as said user and see if it works
Oh my god... that worked o_o but I don't understand why.

Don't get me wrong, I'm ECSTATIC that I finally found a fix, but does this mean I have to log off of my main account to play the game every time?
AkilZodiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:56 PM   #10
Dragonbait
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 7
not sure what else you can do, you switched off UAC which is the normal one, have you tried running the game by right clicking the shortcut and selecting 'Run as administrator'?
Dragonbait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:58 PM   #11
AkilZodiac
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonbait View Post
not sure what else you can do, you switched off UAC which is the normal one, have you tried running the game by right clicking the shortcut and selecting 'Run as administrator'?
Yeah, didn't help. Not sure why it's working on a regular account but refused to work on my admin account.
AkilZodiac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2011, 11:56 PM   #12
kitekrazy
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Reputation: 22
Posts: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by AkilZodiac View Post
Yeah, didn't help. Not sure why it's working on a regular account but refused to work on my admin account.
I have the same problem and I had to do this half assed work around. It worked fine before but yesterday I got that Windows Recovery Malware on my system. That seemed to have messed it up.
kitekrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 10:51 AM   #13
Najgori
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 4
error

Nope,this is windows7 account problem... my friend have that problem in BlackOps to....and solution is same for both games...playing in different accounts....
Najgori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 01:49 PM   #14
rpycroft
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Right Click - run as administrator.
rpycroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > D - G > Dead Island


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.