Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Rock of Ages

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-07-2011, 11:10 AM   #1
cbordeu
 
cbordeu's Avatar
 
ACE Team
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 423
Posts: 703
The Official Bug reports thread

Hi guys. Since no launch of a game can go without any bumps at start, I'm opening this thread to document any known issues (and so that people can post their own problems and we can offer technical assistance). Currently our known issues are with online play and will be addressed with an upcoming patch soon. All relevant info to updates will be posted in these forums.

Bugs:

1) If you play the game in Russian language, you won't be able to connect to other people's lobby or play online. This will be patched in our first update (soon). For now I just recommend setting the game's language to English instead (Right-click -> Properties -> Language). Sorry about this one to the Russian speaking people.

2) If you try connecting to a online game and the game displays a 'unable to connect' message, you might be unable to create a lobby from that point (or connect to other games). Restarting the application will solve the problem.

------

If you experience any crash on startup or in single-player please try Verifying Game Cache before posting here (make sure the integrity of the download is ok).

Last edited by cbordeu: 09-10-2011 at 08:32 PM.
cbordeu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 11:37 AM   #2
sredna310
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 2
Posts: 24
The game won't launch...

The game won't launch for me :S I just installed the game along with the "first-time installation" and after that, when I press the "play" button, the little box where it says "preparing to launch Rock of Ages" but it just flashes multiple times untill it closes - but the game doesn't start. My system is:

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
CPU: Intel Core i5 - M 460 @ 2.53 GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
Ram: 6 gigs
GPU: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 550v

- And I have tried verifying the game cache - didn't work
sredna310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 11:37 AM   #3
abordeu
 
abordeu's Avatar
 
ACE Team
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 223
Posts: 543
Something Carlos didn't include: The 'invite friends' button needs to bring up a more adequate window to send invitations. We'll address this soon. For now you can just look for your friend list at the bottom and click on the drop-down arrow list and choose 'invite to game'.
abordeu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 11:42 AM   #4
abordeu
 
abordeu's Avatar
 
ACE Team
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 223
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by sredna310 View Post
The game won't launch for me :S I just installed the game along with the "first-time installation" and after that, when I press the "play" button, the little box where it says "preparing to launch Rock of Ages" but it just flashes multiple times untill it closes - but the game doesn't start. My system is:

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
CPU: Intel Core i5 - M 460 @ 2.53 GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
Ram: 6 gigs
GPU: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 550v

- And I have tried verifying the game cache - didn't work
Did the install process go through the complete DirectX setup?
abordeu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 11:44 AM   #5
Mycologist
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 31
I'm going to try to reinstall, but here's the crash report:

Code:
 Problem Event Name:	APPCRASH
  Application Name:	RoA.exe
  Application Version:	1.0.7748.0
  Application Timestamp:	4e668fcc
  Fault Module Name:	KERNELBASE.dll
  Fault Module Version:	6.1.7601.17651
  Fault Module Timestamp:	4e211319
  Exception Code:	00000001
  Exception Offset:	0000b9bc
  OS Version:	6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:	1033
  Additional Information 1:	1c00
  Additional Information 2:	1c001557fb97ba9ebe136bc59abd9021
  Additional Information 3:	9b1c
  Additional Information 4:	9b1c4284f637333269c34e1b6d4d4f12
System
Operating System: MS Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
CPU: Intel Core i7 920 @ 2.67GHz
RAM: 12.0GB Triple-Channel DDR3 @ 799MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5850 2GB
Hard Drives: 1465GB FUJITSU MARVELL Raid VD 0
Audio: Realtek High Definition Audio
Mycologist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 12:04 PM   #6
Mycologist
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mycologist View Post
I'm going to try to reinstall
Deleted the install, updated my video card drivers, restarted PC, re-downloaded, installed again; still crashing on launch. I see the Rock of Ages splash screen then the rock on the bottom right of my screen (static) then my screen goes black and finally the game crashes.

I'm watching my gf play it behind me and I'm super jealous : (
Mycologist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 12:24 PM   #7
AvengerUK
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 3
Posts: 84
I'm pretty sure this is a graphical bug, but my boulder is totally black. also there seems to be some weird shadow effects going on.

Running a ATI 6990 with the newest drivers, w7 x64 - 11.8 drivers
AvengerUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 12:25 PM   #8
cbordeu
 
cbordeu's Avatar
 
ACE Team
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 423
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mycologist View Post
Deleted the install, updated my video card drivers, restarted PC, re-downloaded, installed again; still crashing on launch. I see the Rock of Ages splash screen then the rock on the bottom right of my screen (static) then my screen goes black and finally the game crashes.

I'm watching my gf play it behind me and I'm super jealous : (
Ok... we'll look into it with the programmers and try to see whats up.
cbordeu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 12:29 PM   #9
sredna310
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Reputation: 2
Posts: 24
Fixed it :p

Haha, I fixed it.. I simply had to restart Steam twice, then it worked for me Sorry for any inconvenience !
sredna310 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 12:42 PM   #10
LennardF1989
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Reputation: 87
Posts: 217
For those with crashing experiences (especially the ones at start up), go to your My Documents\My Games\UnrealEngine3\BoulderGame\Logs directory and upload the latest generated log (or clean out the directory beforehand if you can reproduce the crash to be sure you upload the right one). It contains much more usefull info than the Windows Error Reporting window

Don't forget to mention when and how you got the crash, though
LennardF1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 01:18 PM   #11
Denn15
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 43
the first time i played joined a multiplayer match by using the quick game buttton, i got a "Roa.exe has performed an illegal operation and will shut" error. though it worked fine when i created a lobby and people joined me.

ive only tried to use the quick game button once so it might have been a one-time error.

specs:

windows: windows xp
gfx card: ati radeon hd 6800
ram: 4 gb
processor: intel core i5-2500 CPU @ 3.30 ghz (4 cpus)
Denn15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 01:19 PM   #12
cbordeu
 
cbordeu's Avatar
 
ACE Team
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 423
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denn15 View Post
the first time i played joined a multiplayer match by using the quick game buttton, i got a "Roa.exe has performed an illegal operation and will shut" error. though it worked fine when i created a lobby and people joined me.
Thanks for the info. There seems to be some random crashes on some machines in the lobby or when ending a game. We will be addressing this ASAP.
cbordeu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 01:33 PM   #13
Denn15
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 43
btw another thing. not really a bug though but in the skeeboulder mode i got the 6 multiplier in first shot by just hitting the board somewhere and then rolling and jumping my way to the 6 multiplier hole.

i think that when you hit the board you shouldnt be able to control it anymore and then just let it roll down the hole that you were going to roll down in as if you didnt have control of the boulder.
Denn15 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 01:48 PM   #14
Lav
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Reputation: 7
Posts: 23
Hey cbordeu. I ran into a bug that you might want to look into. It involves the Light Shaft Effect. When it is on, you can manipulate the shadow that is coming from the sun. It's very distracting, and you can turn the shadow into a blocky mess. I highly doubt this intended.

Screenshot of this problem:

http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/54...3B27B6447E7A4/

I'm pretty sure you notice the problem as soon as you see the screenshot.

Specs are as followed:

I5-750
5850
8gigs of Gskill 1600
MSI GD65
Ultimate Windows 7

I tried turning off the bloom first, because bloom usually has problems in most games (and it looks terrible), but it didn't do anything. I tried the cast shadows option, still no change. I came to the conclusion when I turned off the Light Shaft Effect, and the problem was no longer prevalent.

Anyway, now that the problem is fixed for me, I'm gonna go play the game, and hope you fix the problem with that option so other people don't run into it in the future.

Thanks.
Lav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2011, 02:05 PM   #15
cbordeu
 
cbordeu's Avatar
 
ACE Team
Join Date: Jan 2009
Reputation: 423
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lav View Post
We'll look into it. Thanks for the info!
cbordeu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > Rock of Ages


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.