Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Borderlands

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2011, 08:54 PM   #1
forsterb01
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Slow Frame Rate

Hello all,

I'm having a problem with Borderlands where, since the Steam client upgrade yesterday, I am unable to get a frame rate above (I would estimate) 3 or 4 FPS. I have carried out no hardware or non-steam software changes since my last play (2 days ago), although I did reinstall Half-Life 2 in the meantime and install the steam client upgrades.

In terms of troubleshooting I have tried re-installing Steam and my Graphics drivers as well as the game although this has not altered the issue. The re-install of the game has however cleared up another issue I was experiencing before this where I was unable to skip the starting movie.

In terms of hardware I have an AMD Phenom II x6 1090T running at 3.7GHz, with 16GB of DDR3 RAM and an overclocked Gigabyte Geforce GTX470 and around 800Gb of free disk space on the games drive so I am overspecced for this game and, as I said earlier, until two days ago the game was running perfectly (as my level 63 character can ably demonstrate!).

Any help would be much appreciated, so post any solutions and I'll try them out!
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 09:03 PM   #2
AmethystViper
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 5
Posts: 37
I'm no computer wiz, but it could be that your processor doesn't match up to the game's requirement or something with your video card's settings that's affecting the game's frame-rate.
AmethystViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 03:02 AM   #3
pg_fenry
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reputation: 2
Posts: 19
I too get drastically reduced performance on my desktop computer after this patch. It's especially bad in Lockdown Palace, where the framerate probably drops to about 10 fps. If I use RadeonPro to view the framerate, it shows 60 fps most of the time, with some drops to about 30 fps, but it's clearly worse than that. It's as though the game forgets to update its status and renders the same frame several times.

My specs:
Core i5 750 (quad core 2.66 GHz)
4 GB DDR3 1333MHz (2x2)
HD5870+HD5850 in Crossfire
Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64 bits
AMD Catalyst 11.8

Borderlands video settings:
1920x1080
AF: 8x
Dynamic shadows off
Everything else set to on/high.
I've checked that I don't force AA on.

I don't have the same problems on my laptop (MSI GE620DX-293NE: i7 2630QM, nVidia GT555M 2GB, 8GB RAM), making Borderlands the only game that currently runs better on it than on the desktop. Same settings as above, except 2x AF.

Edit: Turning off Crossfire fixed the problem for me, but having Crossfire enabled wasn't a problem before the patch. I guess this is unrelated to the OP's problem.

Last edited by pg_fenry: 09-10-2011 at 03:51 AM. Reason: More info
pg_fenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 04:14 AM   #4
pierre andre sa
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
i got a I7-869
radaeonHD5870
running full spec before the patch
but now i got the same problem as above
pierre andre sa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 05:58 AM   #5
English beaver
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Reputation: 88
Posts: 648
Yea since the patch I've been having some really bad performance and slow buffering on world and textures
English beaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 09:46 AM   #6
forsterb01
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the suggestions so far guys.

@AmethystViper

I've checked out the minimum specs for this game which, at an Athlon 64 2400+ and a Geforce 8600 GS are far below my system specs. I also haven't changed any of the settings on my Graphics card since before this issue occurred, so unfortunately this can't be the issue.

@pg_fenry

Your a lucky man, to be able to play this awesome game. Unfortunately I'm running a single graphics card, so that advice will have to be for someone else eh?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 09:48 AM   #7
deathwings51
 
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 11
Mostly it has been a problem with Zed's patch (user created content). I posted in one of the threads here about what I did to correct it. People at the official GBX forum are also trying to figure things out. You guys should check there as well
deathwings51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 03:46 PM   #8
DrRiperton
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I have exactly the same problem. I uninstalled Borderlands and deleted the save files. Redownloaded the whole game and I still get this stupid problem.

My specs:
OS -- Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit
CPU -- AMD Phenom II X4 840
GPU -- Nvidia GeForce 9600 GT
RAM -- 4096 MB
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 07:11 AM   #9
TornadoX
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 130
I just got this problem. Was playing Mad Moxxi DLC (angelic ruins) and suddenly when a new round started my frames dropped down to like 1 per second. I openend the task manager and the CPU usage of borderlands.exe was above 95%. Never had that problem before the latest patch.

Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit
Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 3,16 GHz
4 GB RAM
ATI Radeon HD4870 1 GB
TornadoX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 07:37 AM   #10
Lurpsukka
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 314
Posts: 2,295
Same problem here, it seems to be related to Windows 7.
Lurpsukka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 07:44 AM   #11
TornadoX
 
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Posts: 130
Quote:
Mostly it has been a problem with Zed's patch (user created content). I posted in one of the threads here about what I did to correct it. People at the official GBX forum are also trying to figure things out. You guys should check there as well
For me it could be that problem. I have Zed's patch installed... (I don't know how to remove / undo it though...)
TornadoX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2011, 11:42 AM   #12
forsterb01
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
It is looking, like Lurpsukka said, like it is a Windows 7 problem and in particular a 64-bit Windows 7 version, as everyone who seems to have gone that far down on the specs for their system seems to have a 64-bit version installed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 08:56 AM   #13
Spidery_Yoda
 
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Reputation: 815
Posts: 5,186
I also have this problem. I can't find a solution anywhere.

Edit: SOLVED .

I uninstalled the 2 3D nVidia drivers.

Last edited by Spidery_Yoda: 09-12-2011 at 09:11 AM.
Spidery_Yoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 10:38 AM   #14
forsterb01
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
@Spidery_Yoda: YOU ARE A HERO!

Looks like the changes they made in the last patch made the 3D drivers incompatible, good work Gearbox!

Not sure this helps AMD guys though, can anyone test out a similar removal of 3D drivers to see if this is an AMD problem as well?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 08:20 AM   #15
irongamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spidery_Yoda View Post
I also have this problem. I can't find a solution anywhere.

Edit: SOLVED .

I uninstalled the 2 3D nVidia drivers.
Thank you! This fixed the problem for me as well.
irongamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Borderlands


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.