Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-21-2011, 03:56 AM   #1
unc0nscious
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
Anyone having trouble with launching?

I had played BC2 briefly last night, but now whenever I try to launch the game I am getting a 'Game is currently unavailable' error message come up. I've done some goggling, and it seems to be a common issue to get false errors, and such. If anyone else is getting this error, though, it'd be pretty clear the Steam servers are down.


Anyone experiencing anything?

Last edited by unc0nscious: 09-21-2011 at 04:00 AM.
unc0nscious is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 05:01 AM   #2
drayman
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I got the same, I tried validating and it said there was a problem with 2 files and it started to download them, will reply when it's finished.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 05:27 AM   #3
drayman
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
Files updated and working ok.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 06:24 AM   #4
unc0nscious
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
I've verified integrity several times and found no problems. It was working fine last night, so not sure what's going on. It's been 4 hours so far of being unable to play!
unc0nscious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 10:48 AM   #5
unc0nscious
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
Have just done a reinstall, and still getting the same issue. Getting increasingly frustrated with this. Any ideas?
unc0nscious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 01:46 PM   #6
Knight-mode
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Yes same here, not working.
Knight-mode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 02:02 PM   #7
Knight-mode
 
 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Posts: 2
Actually, i tried validating the files and now its updating the BC2.
Knight-mode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 02:03 PM   #8
Hostage
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Reputation: 32
Posts: 754
thre was a patch released today.
Hostage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 03:05 PM   #9
unc0nscious
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hostage View Post
thre was a patch released today.
Ah, so it might just be the server over-flowing with the downloads and such? I've been uninstalling/fiddling with Steam for hours now. On my third reinstall atm, but now I know that there was a patch today, I might just play the waiting game instead!
unc0nscious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 06:40 PM   #10
rednuksi
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
BC2 unable to launch game

I have the same problem. Never had it before. Tried everything everyone else tried.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 06:15 AM   #11
unc0nscious
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 24
Have been in contact with STEAM support and got the usual automated response covering everything I've already tried.

Still cannot access the game - I cannot launch from the .exe either, as I am getting a 'Windows cannot access this file, check permissions' or some rubbish.

The message I received also followed on to say contact EA if the problem persists - despite a bit message sticking out on the link I was given saying "DO NOT CONTACT EA FOR ERRORS WITH STEAM PURCHASES"

Not sure what to do, now. Seems like I've wasted my money!
unc0nscious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 11:26 AM   #12
NePaS
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 9
Posts: 272
Use the key in Origin to get the game there,then if you get the same errors,you can whinge at EA,as you are not using steam to play!
NePaS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 11:29 AM   #13
sithtis
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Reputation: 27
Posts: 349
i think you tried to start the game while it was updating (the patch was 2GB)

might have corrupt your game... not sure
sithtis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 07:51 AM   #14
MrBondohrama
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I had the same issue

I just verified the game cache files and the new patch immediately started downloading afterwards. When the download completed I was able to play again.

Here are the instructions from Steam:

Verify integrity of game cache
  1. Load Steam
  2. From the Library section, right-click on the game and select Properties from the menu.
  3. Select the Local files tab and click the Verify integrity of game cache... button.
  4. Steam will verify the game's files - this process may take several minutes.
  5. Once the process is completed, the Check Window will automatically exit.

Good Luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 04:34 PM   #15
rednuksi
 
Guest
Posts: n/a
I've done all of that its not helping!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > # - C > Battlefield series


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2014, All Rights Reserved.