Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2011, 01:47 PM   #1
matthewt1501
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 544
Roll back

Hey guys,

I have a older version of RW2 here it a steam backup I made.

How do I recover the backup, so I can play RW2 again?
There doesn't seem to be a restore option in Steam.

Cheers,

Matt
matthewt1501 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 12:53 AM   #2
matthewt1501
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 544
Bump...

Any ideas how I restore my Backup?

Cheers,

Matt
matthewt1501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 01:25 AM   #3
Yerolo
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 5
Posts: 119
If you backed up Railworks using Steam's built-in backup feature, you restore it by going to the menu:

Steam\backup and Restore Games\Restore a previous Backup. Point it to the backup file and it should finish

This doesnt work unless you are online though, so once it finishes it will automatically update to RW3 again

But if you did a copy of the \Steam\SteamApps\common\railworks folder & \Steam\SteamApps\railworks.* before TS2012 was released, you would restore it by putting steam into offline, shutdown steam and then copy over the files to their correct locations from your backup.

Launch steam into offline mode again, r.click on Railworks 2 and tell it not to automatically update and then play.

you will always need ot play it in offline mode (regardless of the update setting), because once you are online in steam and launch RW2, it will automatically update to RW3.

Hope this helps
Yerolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 03:24 AM   #4
matthewt1501
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Reputation: 28
Posts: 544
Thats great, thanks for your help. +1 Rep
matthewt1501 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 05:57 PM   #5
Marklovestrains
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 96
I read this with interest.
I actually wanted to find out if I could reset Train Simulator 2013 back to TS2012.
I had no joy in the end.
I appear to have a back up of Train Simulator 2013
disk 1

and Train Simulator 2012
(highlighting 9 folders
as):
disk 1
disk 2
and so on.
These were found in my Steam folder:
Program Files 86/Steam/Back ups
I went online and Train Simulator(steam)files were being validated.
But it looks like TS2012 is still there.
Marklovestrains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 05:58 PM   #6
Marklovestrains
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 96
...but I need to add that it still runs as Train Simulator 2013 after going offline.
So I am confused when you say that it actually automatically updates back to RW3 again once it finishes? Obviously with me, it's RW 4 (For which I don't want)

Last edited by Marklovestrains: 10-22-2012 at 06:02 PM. Reason: add a bit more
Marklovestrains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 06:29 PM   #7
Clemmo47
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Reputation: 268
Posts: 3,345
There's a thread somewhere about playing RW2 or 3 .If you have a backup of the whole Railworks folder for that version you can play it outside the Steam folder,starting it with its own .exe.
Wotawally can explain it better than me.
Clemmo47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 02:03 AM   #8
nigel
 
 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Reputation: 676
Posts: 1,059
If you actually have a copy of the old railworks folder somewhere, it is actually really easy to run - just start up Steam and then double click on the railworks.exe in the backed up folder. As far as I know Steam doesn't have to be offline or anything, as it won't update files that are not in the 'correct' place.

On the other hand if you have backup files created by the Steam backup facility I'm not sure if there is any way to get these back without them updating to the current version. It might be possible to restore them and try to grab the folder it creates before the update starts, but I've never tried this and I don't know if it has any chance of working.
nigel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 03:05 AM   #9
Wotawally
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Reputation: 268
Posts: 2,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by nigel View Post
If you actually have a copy of the old railworks folder somewhere, it is actually really easy to run - just start up Steam and then double click on the railworks.exe in the backed up folder. As far as I know Steam doesn't have to be offline or anything, as it won't update files that are not in the 'correct' place.
That is all that needs to be done. You can send a shortcut to the Desktop from the "railworks.exe" of your alternative folder and use that to start the game in future. Also add any Command Line features you want in that shortcut.
As Nigel said - Steam has to be running, but running off-line is not necessary. Steam won't touch this installation.
Wotawally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 06:40 AM   #10
Marklovestrains
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Posts: 96
Hi

It looks like I have no railworks.exe.
So looking at it, it looks like sticking with the updated version.
Many thanks for all of your input on the subject.
I have had a good study of all your comments and as it seems like I hadn't backed it up correctly by the looks of it.
Marklovestrains is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Go Back   Steam Users' Forums > Steam Game Discussions > Q - S > RailWorks


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Site Content Copyright Valve Corporation 1998-2012, All Rights Reserved.